การจ่ายเงินปันผลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มพาณิชย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
0
28
Files
Issued Date
2013
Resource Type
Language
tha
File Type
application/pdf
Rights
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-ND 4.0)
Rights Holder(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
Suggested Citation
สิริกาญจน์ สิทธิรังสรรค์ (2013). การจ่ายเงินปันผลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มพาณิชย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย. doi:10.14457/STOU.the.2013.464 สืบค้นจาก: https://hdl.handle.net/20.500.14770/11383
Alternative Title(s)
Dividend Payout of Listed Company in Commerce Sector
in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Author(s)
Advisor(s)
Other Contributor(s)
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษานโยบายและลักษณะการจ่ายเงินปันผลของบริษัทจด ทะเบียนในกลุ่มพาณิชย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (2) ระบุตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการจ่ายเงินปันผลของบริษัท จดทะเบียนในกลุ่มพาณิชย์และ ( 3) วิเคราะห์การตอบสนองของราคาหลักทรัพย์จากการประกาศจ่ายเงินปันผลของ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มพาณิชย์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาจากประชากรคือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มพาณิชย์ 19 บริษัท โดยศึกษา จากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิเกี่ยวกับเงินปันผลของบริษัท ซึ่งประกอบด้วยนโยบายการจ่ายเงินปันผล วันประกาศจ่ายเงินปันผล จำนวนเงินปันผลจ่าย กำไรต่อหุ้น อัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อหุ้น กระแสเงินสดต่อหุ้น เงินปันผลต่อหุ้นในอดีต และราคาปิด รายวันช่วง 3 วันทำการทั้งก่อนและหลังวันประกาศหมดสิทธิรับเงินปันผล ตั้งแต่ วันที่ 1 มกราคม 2551 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2556 การศึกษาดำเนินการเป็นลำดับดังนี้ (1) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลนโยบายการจ่ายปันผลของแต่ละบริษัท และใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเพื่ออธิบายข้อมูลเหล่านั้น (2) ใช้สมการถดถอยเพื่อระบุตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการจ่ายเงินปันผล ของบริษัท (3) ใช้กราฟเส้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองราคาหลักทรัพย์จากการประกาศจ่ายเงินปันผลของบริษัท และ (4) วิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) บริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มพาณิชย์ทุกบริษัทกำหนดนโยบายการจ่ายเงินปันผลประมาณ 25% - 60% ของกำไรสุทธิ และมีลักษณะการจ่ายเงินปันผลแตกต่างกันทั้งช่วงเวลาการจ่ายและ จำนวนเงินปันผลจ่าย โดยการจ่ายเงินปันผลจะเป็นรายปี รายครึ่งปี และรายไตรมาส อำนวยเงินปันผลที่แต่ละบริษัท จ่ายอยู่ระหว่าง 0.05 ถึง 2.53 บาทต่องวด (2) เมื่อพิจารณาตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อการจ่ายเงินปันผล พบว่า ไม่มีตัวแปรใดมี อิทธิพลต่อการจ่ายเงินปันผลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มพาณิชย์ ซึ่งอาจอธิบายได้ว่าทุกบริษัท เน้นการจ่ายคืน ผลตอบแทนให้กับผู้ถือหุ้นโดยไม่คำนึงถึงตัวแปรใดๆ (3) ราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนส่วนใหญ่ ตอบสนองต่อการประกาศจ่ายเงินปันผลของบริษัท โดยราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทก่อนวันประกาศหมดสิทธิ สูงกว่า ราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ในวันหมดสิทธิ บางบริษัทไม่ปรากฎรูปแบบอย่างชัดเจนในการตอบสนองของราคาหลักทรัพย์
The objectives of this study were (1) to study the dividend policy (2) to identify the variables affecting the dividend payout and (3) to analyse the response of stock prices after dividend announcement of listed companies in commerce sector in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). This study concentrated on population, all 19 listed companies in commerce sector in the SET. The secondary data employed in this study consisted of dividend policy, dividend declaration date, amount of dividend, earnings per share, debt to equity ratio, cash flow per share, past dividend per share, and 3 daily closed prices both before and after the ex- dividend date from 1st January 2008 through 31st December 2013. The study was conducted as follows: (1) collecting the dividend policy data of each company, then the descriptive statistics were used to explain those data (2) performing regressions to identify the variables affecting the dividend payout (3) using line graph to analyse the response of stock prices after dividend announcement and (4) analyzing the research results. The results revealed that (1) all listed companies in commerce sector emphasized dividend payout, about 25 - 60% of net profit However, there were difference in the features of payout such as, the period of payout and the amount of dividend. The period of dividend payout was annual, semi-annual, and quarterly. For the amount of dividend, the dividend per share was about 0.05 to 2.53 Baht (2) By considering the variables, the results found that there was no variable influencing the dividend payout of listed companies in commerce sector. It can be explained that the companies concentrated on shareholders’ returns so they ignored any variables related to dividend payout (3) Stock prices of most companies responded to their dividend declaration date. Namely, companies’ securities market prices before the ex-dividend date were higher than those of companies at ex-dividend date. The evidence of stock price response was disappeared in some listed companies.
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการจัดการ
Degree Grantor(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
View online Resources