ความต้องการการส่งเสริมและการผลิตพืชไร่และพืชผักฤดูแล้งของเกษตรกรในเขตพื้นที่โครงการส่งน้ำและบำรุงรักษาเพชรบุรี ตำบลท่ายาง อำเภอท่ายาง จังหวัดเพชรบุรี
dc.contributor.advisor: จินดา ขลิบทอง, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: สุนันท์ สีสังข์, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: รัตน์พิรุณ กรุณวงษ์
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.date.issued: BE2556
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (กษ.ม. (ส่งเสริมการเกษตร))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2556
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) สภาพทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกรผู้ผลิตพืชไร่ และพืชผักฤดูแล้ง 2) สภาพการผลิตพืชไร่ และพืชผักฤดูแล้งของเกษตรกร 3) ปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะในการเพาะปลูกพืชไร่ และพืชผักฤดูแล้งของเกษตรกร และ 4) ความต้องการการส่งเสริมในการผลิตพืชไร่และพืชผักฤดูแล้งของเกษตรกร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) เกษตรกรผู้ผลิตพืชไร่ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 49.82 สมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 4.21 คน ประสบการณ์การผลิตเฉลี่ย 9.74 ปี ได้รับความรู้ด้านการผลิตจากเพื่อนบ้านมากที่สุด แรงงานในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 2.12 คน พื้นที่ถือครองเฉลี่ย 9.73 ไร่ ต้นทุนการผลิตเฉลี่ย 28,489.39 บาท ผลผลิตเฉลี่ย 3,592.84 กิโลกรัมต่อไร่ รายได้เฉลี่ย 88,488.74 บาท กาไรเฉลี่ย 59,999.35 บาท แหล่งเงินทุนส่วนใหญ่ได้จากการกู้ยืมสหกรณ์ และพ่อค้า นายทุนมากที่สุด ในส่วนของเกษตรกรผู้ผลิตพืชผัก ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุเฉลี่ย 46.40 สมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 4.28 คน ประสบการณ์การผลิตเฉลี่ย 10.86 ปี ได้รับความรู้ด้านการผลิตจากญาติพี่น้องมากที่สุด แรงงานในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 2.40 คน พื้นที่ถือครองเฉลี่ย 6.23 ไร่ ต้นทุนการผลิตเฉลี่ย 5,636.09 บาท ผลผลิตเฉลี่ย 589.21 กิโลกรัมต่อไร่ รายได้เฉลี่ย 8,378.24 บาท กำไรเฉลี่ย 3,068.48 บาท แหล่งเงินทุนส่วนใหญ่ได้จากการกู้ยืมญาติพี่น้องมากที่สุด เกษตรกรผู้ผลิตพืชไร่ และพืชผักส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ร้อยละ 84.4 และร้อยละ 54.2 เป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มลูกค้า ธกส. หรือธนาคารพาณิชย์ ร้อยละ 79.2 และร้อยละ 73.8 ไม่เคยเข้ารับ การอบรม พื้นที่การผลิตส่วนใหญ่เป็นพื้นที่เช่า และมีเงินออมในครัวเรือน 2) เกษตรกรมีการปฏิบัติตามหลักวิชาการเกี่ยวกับการผลิตพืชไร่และพืชผักในระดับมากที่สุด 3) เกษตรกรผู้ผลิตพืชไร่ และพืชผัก มีปัญหาโรคแมลงศัตรูพืชระบาด และปัญหาราคาพืชผลการเกษตรไม่แน่นอนมากที่สุด 4) เกษตรกรผู้ผลิตพืชไร่ และพืชผักส่วนใหญ่ มีความต้องการความรู้ในเรื่องของการป้องกันกาจัดศัตรูพืชอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และระดับมาก ตามลาดับ โดยวิธีการส่งเสริมและช่องทางการส่งเสริมที่เกษตรกรต้องการมากที่สุด คือ การส่งเสริมแบบรายบุคคล ผ่านช่องทางการเยี่ยมแปลงของเจ้าหน้าที่ จากการทดสอบสมมุติฐาน พบว่า มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this research were to study 1) socio-economic circumstance of farmers, 2) situations of dry-seasoned field crop and vegetable production by farmers, 3) problems and suggestion of farmers in the production of dry-seasoned field crops and vegetables, and 4) the extension needs of farmers in the production of dry-seasoned field crops and vegetables. The population in this study comprised 342 farmers who planted dry-seasoned field crops and vegetables in the area of Phetchaburi Irrigation and Maintenance Project at Tha Yang District of Phetchaburi Province. A number of 184 farmers were selected by simple random sampling. Data were collected by using interviewed questionnaire and analyzed by computerized program. Statistics were used for analyzing data including frequency, percentage, minimum value, maximum value, mean, standard deviation, and t-test. Research findings were found that: 1) Most of dry-seasoned field crop farmers were male with the average age of 49.82 years. The average household member was 4.21 persons. The average production experience was 9.74 years. They learned and received production knowledge from their neighbors at the highest level. The average household labor was 2.12 persons. The average occupied area was 9.73 rai (1 rai = 1,600 square meters). The average production cost was 28,489.39 baht. The average produce was 3,592.84 kg/rai with average income of 88,488.74 baht and average profit of 59,999.35 baht. Most of capitals wer loaned from cooperatives and businessmen. For dry-seasoned vegetable production, most of farmers were female with the average age of 46.40 years. The average household member was 4.28 persons. The average production experience was 10.86 years. They learned and received production knowledge from their relatives at the highest level. The average household labor was 2.40 persons. The average occupied area was 6.23 rai. The average production cost was 5,636.09 baht. The average product was 589.21 kg/rai with an average income of 8,378.24 baht and average profit of 3,068.48 baht. Most of capitals were loaned from their relatives. The comparisons of production costs, produces, incomes, and profits of dry-seasoned field crops and vegetables, there were statistical significant differences at 0.01 level. The same backgrounds of dry-seasoned field crop and vegetable farmers, they were customers of the Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives or other commercial banks at 79.2% and 73.8%, had never been trained. They rented farming areas and had household savings. 2) The farmers performed the practices according to the principle of dry-seasoned field crops and vegetables production at the highest level. 3) Most important problems were plant diseases and insects and uncertain price of farm produces. 4) The farmers’ agricultural extension needs were at medium and high level, respectively; the high priorities were pest controls, agricultural extension methods, and agricultural extension channel. Hence, farmers needed individually extension through visit their farms by agricultural extension agents
dc.identifier.doi: 10.14457/STOU.the.2013.470
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาเกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์ --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาส่งเสริมการเกษตร --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: พืชไร่--การผลิต
dc.subject.other: ผัก--การผลิต
dc.subject.other: การส่งเสริมการเกษตร--ไทย--เพชรบุรี
dc.title: ความต้องการการส่งเสริมและการผลิตพืชไร่และพืชผักฤดูแล้งของเกษตรกรในเขตพื้นที่โครงการส่งน้ำและบำรุงรักษาเพชรบุรี ตำบลท่ายาง อำเภอท่ายาง จังหวัดเพชรบุรี
dc.title.alternative: Extension needs and production of dry-seasoned field crops and vegetables by farmers in the Area of Phetchaburi Irrigation and Maintenance Project at Tha Yang District of Phetchaburi Province
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: เกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท