การจับตามมาตรา 78 (3) แห่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา
dc.contributor.advisor: ลาวัลย์ หอนพรัตน์
dc.contributor.author: โกวิทย์ งามหอม
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.date.issued: BE2558
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระเรื่องการจับตามมาตรา 78 (3) แห่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญานี้มี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแนวคิดพื้นฐานหลักการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพส่วนบุคคลตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเรื่องการจับและทฤษฎีการใช้อำนาจรัฐควบคุมปัญหาอาชญากรรม และรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยในบ้านเมืองโดยการนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาดำเนินคดี ศึกษาความสมดุลระหว่างหลักการใช้อำนาจรัฐกับหลักการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนในคดีอาญาทำความเข้าใจความเป็นมาและเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในชั้นก่อนการฟ้องคดีซึ่งอยู่ในอำนาจหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานตำรวจของไทยและต่างประเทศ บทบาทหน้าที่และประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของตำรวจและเจ้าพนักงานฝ่ายปกครองตามมาตรา 78 (3) วิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคหลักการใช้ดุลพินิจของเจ้าพนักงานทำการจับโดยไม่มีหมายจับของศาลตามมาตรา 78 (3) ประกอบมาตรา 66 (2) แห่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาเพื่อหาข้อสรุปและเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหา การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยทำการศึกษาวิจัยตำรากฎหมาย ความเห็นทางวิชาการ บทความ เอกสารรายงานการวิจัยต่าง ๆ คำพิพากษาฎีกา ข้อบังคับ กฎระเบียบ และประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา นำมาวิเคราะห์หาบทสรุป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลักการจับตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาไทยได้รับการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมให้สอดคล้องกับหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนที่กำาหนดให้รัฐต้องคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคลไม่ให้ถูกละเมิดจากการปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมาย ดังนั้น การจับตัวบุคคลซึ่งประทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพจะกระทำได้ต่อเมื่อกฎหมายบัญญัติให้กระทำได้โดยให้หน่วยงานศาลซึ่งเป็นองค์กรกลางเข้ามามีส่วนช่วยตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยกฎหมายเป็นผู้ออกหมายจับ เจ้าพนักงานจะจับกุมผู้ใดโดยไม่มีหมายจับหรือคำสั่งของศาลไม่ได้ แต่หากเคร่งครัดต่อหลักเกณฑ์นี้การปฏิบัติงาน ของตำรวจและพนักงานฝ่ายปกครองในการป้องกันและปราบปรามปัญหาอาชญากรรมอาจขาดประสิทธิภาพและไม่ทันต่อเหตุการณ์ มาตรา 78 (3) ที่แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม (ฉบับที่ 22) พ.ศ. 2547 จึงนำเอาหลักการจับ “โดยมีเหตุผลสมควร” (Probable Cause) ของ ตำรวจสหรัฐอเมริกามาใช้เพื่อให้เจ้าพนักงานผู้ปฏิบัติงานมีอำนาจใช้ดุลพินิจจับกุมโดยไม่มีหมายจับได้เมื่อมีความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนไม่อาจของให้ศาลออกหมายจับได้ทันและมีพยานหลักฐานตามสมควรว่าบุคคลนั้นน่าจะได้กระทำความผิดและเชื่อว่าจะหลบหนีหรือจะไปยุ่งเหยิงกับพยานหลักฐานและในทางปฏิบัติผู้ที่ต้องใช้ดุลพินิจเป็นพนักงานฝ่ายปกครองและตำรวจชั้นผู้น้อย ตัดสินใจภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่คับขันและเวลาที่จํกัดไม่อาจไต่ตรองหรือปรึกษาหารือเพื่อการตัดสินใจที่ถูกต้องก่อนได้ อีกทั้งหากเกิดความผิดพลาดทำให้การจับไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายก็ต้องรับผิดเป็นการส่วนตัว ทำให้มีการตัดสินใจปล่อยตัวผู้ต้องสงสัยไปก่อนเพราะไม่มั่นใจหลักการตีความกฎหมายที่ใช้ปฏิบัติการบังคับใช้กฎหมายกรณีนี้จึงไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ ต่างจากตำรวจสหรัฐอเมริกาดังนั้นหากต้องการให้การปฏิบัติงานมีประสิทธิภาพผู้ศึกษาวิจัยจึงเห็นว่ามีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ต้องกำหนดแนวทางให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานได้ถือปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจน และวางมาตรการตรวจสอบภายหลังการจับเพื่อความถูกต้อง
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this independent study titled were to; study and compare foundation concepts of the principle of personal rights and freedoms protection on the human rights principle in criminal justice procedure concerning law enforcement in part of arrest and theory of state power handling to control crime problems and keep a peace in the state by conducting the offenders; study the balance between the principle of state power handling and principle of human rights protection in criminal case; get a clear understanding and compare the background of the criminal justice procedure ahead of criminal prosecution which is the authority of Thai and foreign organizations, including roles, duties, and efficient performance both of police officers and administrative officers under section 78 (3). Finally, to analyze the problems and barrier of principle of discretion of the said officers who arrested without bench warrant under section 78 (3) compose of section 66 (2) of the Criminal Procedure Code to find out a conclusion and propose the solutions This independent study was a qualitative research, by researching from the law textbooks, academicproposals, articles, researches, the judgments of Supreme Court, statutes, rules, regulations and the Criminal Procedure Code for analysis and conclusion. The findings found that principle of arrest under the Criminal Procedure Code had been amended to accord with the Human Rights Principle, regulated the state shall protect individual fundamental rights and freedomsnot be violated from the authority officials.Hence, arrest that affected to individual rights and freedoms would be able to execute under the prescribed law and the court should be verify legality of performance.The authority officials can arrest no one without bench warrant, this rule might be inefficiency and late to the performance of police officers and administrative officers in preventing and suppression against crime, if they performed strictly as this rule.Section 78 (3) amended by the code (No. 22) B.E. 2547 had conducted the United State of America policeofficers’ Arrest Principle “ Probable Cause” for applying, for the authority officials in order to have discretionary power in arrest without bench warrant when they have a necessary urgently that was not able to ask the court to issue an arrest warrant in time and they shall have the reasonable evidences which indentified that the targets may offend against the law and believe that they will escape or trouble to evidence.On the performance, the authority officials in a subordinate position are the ones who make a decision under critical situation and limited time, no time to consider and consult anyone for legality decision before. Also, if an error occurred, they must be personally liable according to the law, thus they often released inspectors due to the doubtful interpretation of this law.Consequently, law enforcement regarding arrest without arrest warrant in Thai has not been successful unlike the United State of America police officers.Conclusion, if Thailand requires to perform to arrest effectively, the researcher suggest that there is a great necessary to determine the clearance operation or acting guidelines for the authority officials and the measures in verification after arrest.
dc.identifier.doi: 10.14457/STOU.the.2015.298
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา
dc.subject.other: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม
dc.title: การจับตามมาตรา 78 (3) แห่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา
dc.title.alternative: Arrest under section 78 (3) of the Criminal Procedure Code
dc.type: Independent study
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต