ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการต่อต้านการฟ้องร้องปิดปากแห่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 161/1
0
3
Files
Issued Date
2023
Resource Type
Language
tha
File Type
application/pdf
Rights Holder(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
Suggested Citation
วันทกาญจน์ จิตนาม (2023). ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการต่อต้านการฟ้องร้องปิดปากแห่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 161/1. doi:10.14457/STOU.the.2023.73 สืบค้นจาก: https://hdl.handle.net/20.500.14770/9092
Alternative Title(s)
Legal problems for combat to SLAPP Lawsuits under Section 161/1 of the Criminal Procedure Code
Author(s)
Advisor(s)
Other Contributor(s)
Abstract
การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษา แนวคิด และทฤษฎีทั่วไป ที่เกี่ยวกับกฎหมายต่อต้านการฟ้องร้องปิดปาก (2) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายของประเทศไทยกับกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ที่เกี่ยวกับกฎหมายต่อต้านการฟ้องร้องปิดปาก (3) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการต่อต้านการฟ้องร้องปิดปาก และ (4) เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายต่อต้านการฟ้องร้องปิดปากการศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการวิจัยทางกฎหมายโดยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิจัยเอกสารกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายต่อต้านการฟ้องร้องปิดปาก โดยศึกษาค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ บทความ เอกสารทางวิชาการ รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย ข้อมูลทางอินเตอร์เน็ตทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศ รวมถึงเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ โดยผู้ศึกษาทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากเนื้อหาที่ได้จากการวิจัยเอกสารและการทบทวนวรรณกรรมเพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการเสนอแนะแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายต่อต้านการฟ้องร้องปิดปากแห่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 161/1 เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมให้ชัดเจนและเสนอแนะแนวทางเพื่อเป็นบรรทัดฐานต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ตามแนวคิดและทฤษฎีทั่วไป ที่เกี่ยวกับกฎหมายต่อต้านการฟ้องร้องปิดปากนั้น ผู้ที่มาพึ่งศาลจะต้องมาด้วยมือสะอาด” หมายถึง โจทก์หรือผู้เสียหายต้องฟ้องคดีต่อศาลด้วยความสุจริต มิใช่มีเจตนาอื่นนอกเหนือจากประสงค์ให้ผู้กระทำผิดได้รับโทษตามกฎหมาย และคู่ความในคดีจะต้องได้รับการคุ้มครองสิทธิในการต้อสู้คดีกันอย่างเต็มที่ตามหลักพื้นฐานในระบบวิธีพิจารณาความ ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นหลักของความยุติธรรมตามธรรมชาติและถือเป็นมาตราฐานขั้นต่ำที่สุดในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของประชาชนในการดำเนินคดี (2) กฎหมายไทยมีมาตรการเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายต่อต้านการฟ้องร้องปิดปาก ได้แก่ ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 161/1 แต่ยังมีความไม่ชัดเจน เนื่องจากไม่มีการกำหนดคำนิยาม คำว่า“ฟ้องคดีโดยไม่สุจริต” ทั้งไม่มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายคุ้มครองสิทธิโจทก์และจำเลยในการต่อสู้คดีและไม่มีผลทางกฎหมายและการลงโทษที่เหมาะสมและชัดเจน ในกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ได้มีการกำหนดคำนิยาม คำว่า “การฟ้องปิดปาก” ไว้ชัดเจน และมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิโจทก์และจำเลยในการต่อสู้ทางคดีโดยให้สิทธิจำเลยยื่น “คำร้องขอยุติคดีโดยเร็ว” และหากศาลวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นคดีฟ้องปิดปาก จำเลยมีสิทธิเรียกค่าเสียหายจากการที่โจทก์ฟ้องปิดปาก ซึ่งเรียกว่า “มาตรการฟ้องกลับ” (3) ในขณะที่กฎหมายไทยไม่มีความชัดเจนในเรื่องมาตรการเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายต่อต้านการฟ้องร้องปิดปาก ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นการขัดต่อหลักพื้นฐานทั่วไปในระบบพิจารณาความอาญา เรื่องหลักการค้นหาความจริง หลักการฟังความทุกฝ่าย หลักนิติธรรมและหลักการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนในการกระทำการหรือการแสดงออกทางความคิดเห็นในประเด็นสาธารณะที่สุจริต (4) สมควรแก้ไขกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการต่อต้านการฟ้องร้องปิดปากในประเทศไทยเพื่อให้มีความชัดเจนและปรับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
This independent study aims to (1) study general concepts and theories concerning anti-SLAPP laws; (2) comparatively study laws of Thailand with laws of the United States of America and the Philippines, in relation to the anti-SLAPP laws; (3) study and analyze the laws concerning prevention of SLAPP; and (4) torecommend approaches to solving the problems concerning legal measures for preventing SLAPP.This independent study is a qualitative research into laws, employing a method of documentary research into the anti-SLAPP laws, by studying and researching into articles, academic papers, the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, legal provisions, online media both in Thai and foreign languages, as well as in comparison to foreign laws, whereas the author analyzes the qualitative data from the contents of the documentary resaerch and literature review, for proposing approaches to solving the legal problems concerning SLAPP under the Criminal Procedure Code, Section 161/1, in order to achieve an approach to amending it for the sake of clarity, and to further recommend approaches of standard practices.Results of the research shows that: (1) according to the general concepts and theories concerning the anti-SLAPP laws, “He, who comes to the court, must come with clean hands.”, meaning that the plaintiff or the victim must file a lawsuit to the court in good faith, not with any intention other than to legally convict the offender, and a disputing party in a lawsuit must enjoy protection for its rights to fully state its case under the basic principles of the legal procedures, which are deemed to be a principle of natural justice, and a minimum standard for protecting the individual's right to fair trial; (2) Thai laws have measures for preventing SLAPP, namely the Criminal Procedure Code, Section 161/1, but lack clarity, because a definition of “prosecution in bad faith” is not provided, and lack legal measures for protecting the rights of the prosecutor and the accused to the fair trial, and lack legal effect and punishment, which are proper and definite. In foreign laws, a definition of “strategic lawsuit against public participation” is clearly provided, and there are legal measures for protecting the rights of the prosecutor and the accused to the fair trial, by providing with the right for the accused to file an “application for swift resolution”, and, if the court finds that a case is a SLAPP, the accused is entitled to claim for damages from the prosecutor's SLAPP, to which is referred as “anti-SLAPP measure”; (3) Thai laws lacking clarity in the measures for preventing SLAPP is deemed to go against the general basic principles of the legal procedures, on the matters of fact finding, listen to the other side, due process and protection of the individual's right to act according to or express its opinion in good faith on a public issue; (4) it is suitable to amend to the Thai laws concerning prevention of SLAPP, for more clarity and to be more efficiently enforced.
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
Degree Grantor(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช