ผลกระทบของผลการดำเนินงานและคุณภาพกำไรต่อราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
| dc.contributor.advisor | กัลยานี ภาคอัต | |
| dc.contributor.author | ปวีณ์นุช รักไทย | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาวิทยาการจัดการ | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2563 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาผลการดำเนินงาน คุณภาพกำไร และราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และ (2) วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของผลการดำเนินงานและคุณภาพกำไรต่อราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ผลการดำเนินงานและคุณภาพกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี โดยอัตราส่วนราคาตลาดต่อมูลค่าตามบัญชี และอัตราผลตอบแทนของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น ซึ่งวัดผลการดำเนินงาน มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.92 บาท และอัตราร้อยละ 17.31 ในขณะที่ค่าสูงสุด ค่าต่ำสุด และค่ามัธยฐาน ของอัตราส่วนทั้งสองประมาณ 12.96 บาท 0.84 บาท 2.68 บาท และอัตราร้อยละ 67.44 0.07 และ 14.76 ตามลำดับ ส่วนคุณภาพกำไรซึ่งวัดโดยความสามารถในการจ่ายดอกเบี้ยและความเพียงพอของกระแสเงินสดแสดงค่าเฉลี่ย 15.75 เท่า และ 1.21 เท่า ในขณะที่ค่าสูงสุด ค่าต่ำสุด และค่ามัธยฐาน เท่ากับ 458.44 เท่า 1.15 เท่า 8.17 เท่า และ 17.56 เท่า 0.01 เท่า และ 0.98 เท่า ตามลำดับ สำหรับราคาของหลักทรัพย์มีราคาปิดเฉลี่ย 56.14 บาท ราคาสูงสุด ต่ำสุด และมัธยฐานประมาณ 496 บาท 1.92 บาทและ 28.50ตามลำดับ และ (2) คุณภาพกำไรซึ่งวัดโดยความเพียงพอของกระแสเงินสดส่งผลกระทบในทางบวกต่อราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในขณะที่ผลการดำเนินงานไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were (1) to study the performance, earnings quality and market price of listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand, and (2) to analyze the effect of performance and earnings quality on stock price of listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. This study was quantitative research. The population were all listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand, except for bank group, finance group, life insurance and insurance group, and listed companies in the Market for Alternative Investment, which had complete information and conformed with the conditions of the study, totaling 26 companies with 130 data set. The period of the study was 5 years, from January 1st, 2016 to December 31st, 2020. The data used in the study was secondary data comprising of financial ratios and other relevant financial information. The method used in the study was fixed effects regression. The statistics used in the study were mean, standard deviation, maximum value, minimum value, median and t-statistic. The results reported that (1) the performance and earnings quality of listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand was at high level. The price to book value ratio and the rate of return on equity which was measured the performance were 3.92 baht and 17.31 percent. Whereas, the highest, the lowest, and the median values of the two ratios were approximately 12.96 baht, 0.84 baht, 2.68 baht, and at the percentage of 67.44, 0.07 and 14.76, respectively. For the earnings quality that was measured by interest coverage ratio, and cash flow adequacy ratio, it showed an average of 15.75 times and 1.21 times, while the highest, the lowest, and the median were 458.44 times, 1.15 times, 8.17 times and 17.56 times, 0.01 times and 0.98 times, respectively. For the stock prices, the average closed price was 56.14 baht. The highest, the lowest, and the median were about 496 baht, 1.92 baht and 28.50, respectively. (2) Earnings quality that was measured by cash flow adequacy ratio caused a positive impact on the stock price of listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The same time, the performance did not affect the stock price of the listed companies’ at statistically significant at 0.05 level. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.14457/STOU.the.2020.72 | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | ตลาดหลักทรัพย์--ไทย | |
| dc.subject.other | ราคาหลักทรัพย์ | |
| dc.subject.other | กำไรต่อหุ้น | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาวิทยาการจัดการ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการจัดการธุรกิจและการบริการ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | |
| dc.title | ผลกระทบของผลการดำเนินงานและคุณภาพกำไรต่อราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย | |
| dc.title.alternative | Effect of performance and earnings quality on stock price of listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand | |
| dc.type | Independent study | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | วิทยาการจัดการ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต |