การบริหารเชิงกลยุทธ์ของสถานีโทรทัศน์ระบบดิจิทัลในประเทศไทย
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธิติพัฒน์ เอี่ยมนิรันดร์ | |
| dc.contributor.author | นครินทร์ ชานะมัย | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ปิยฉัตร ล้อมชวการ | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | กาญจนา โชคเหรียญสุขชัย | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2560 | |
| dc.description | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (นิเทศศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2560 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อกลยุทธ์การบริหาร 2) กลยุทธ์การบริหาร 3) เสนอรูปแบบการบริหารเชิงกลยุทธ์ของสถานีโทรทัศน์ระบบดิจิทัลในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมมีทั้งปัจจัยภายนอกและภายในองค์กร ปัจจัยภายนอกที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกลยุทธ์การบริหารมากที่สุดได้แก่ การพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยีทั้งในด้านการออกอากาศ การนำเสนอและเครื่องมือในการรับชม มีการแข่งขันและใช้งบลงทุนสูงเทคโนโลยีมีการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา ความผันผวนทางเศรษฐกิจและอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนส่งผลกระทบต่อเนื่องไปยังการวางแผนการใช้งบลงทุนขององค์กร คู่แข่ง สื่อออนไลน์ที่ใช้ต้นทุนต่ำ พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับสื่อของผู้บริโภค เนื่องจากมีทางเลือกที่มากกว่า ส่วนปัจจัยภายในที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกลยุทธ์การบริหารมากที่สุดได้แก่ การตัดสินใจลงทุนพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการออกอากาศ การจัดการเนื้อหาที่น่าสนใจตามกระแส สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรม การสรรหาบุคลากรความสามารถสูงเข้ามาทำงาน โครงสร้างและนโยบายขององค์กรที่ต้องปรับตัวให้รับมือกับสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก 2) กลยุทธ์การบริหาร สถานีโทรทัศน์ระบบดิจิทัล ใช้การสื่อสารการตลาดบูรณาการ โดยใช้กลยุทธ์การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการและเร่งสร้างความนิยมสูงสุดผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์ ด้วยการแข่งขันผลิตเนื้อหาแปลกใหม่ให้ถูกใจผู้บริโภค โครงสร้างการบริหารเรียงลำดับชั้นตามสายงาน 3) รูปแบบการบริหารเชิงกลยุทธ์ ใช้การบูรณาการ กลยุทธ์หลักเพื่อแก้ปัญหาองค์รวมด้วยการปรับโครงสร้างการบริหารเป็นแนวระนาบให้คล่องตัวและได้เปรียบในการแข่งขัน ปรับตำแหน่งทางการตลาดเป็นผู้ให้บริการเนื้อหา เพื่อหารายได้เพิ่มจากผู้บริโภคทุกกลุ่ม ประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีที่มีอยู่ เพื่อสร้างเนื้อหาที่แปลกใหม่ ลดค่าใช้จ่ายโดยใช้บุคลากรที่มีศักยภาพและความคิดสร้างสรรค์สูงสร้างเนื้อหาที่มีมูลค่าเป็นเอกลักษณ์จดจำและสร้างกระแสได้ดี ใช้การสื่อสารการตลาดดิจิทัล เพื่อตอกย้ำผู้บริโภคให้ครอบคลุมกว่าเดิม ทั้งในฐานการนำเสนอแบบออนไลน์และออฟไลน์ เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราความนิยม ส่วนแบ่งทางการตลาดและรายได้ให้สูงขึ้น | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were to study: 1) the environmental factors that influenced the management strategies of digital TV stations in Thailand; 2) the management strategies they used; and 3) recommendations for improving the strategic management of digital TV stations in Thailand. This was a qualitative research based on document analysis of related print and electronic data and in-depth interviews with 12 key informants, chosen through purposive sampling. The key informants came from 4 groups (3 people from each group): 1) managers of the stations with average rating of over 0.50 throughout 2016: 2) managers of the stations with average rating of under 0.50 as assessed by AGB Neilson Media Research, Thailand company: 3) related persons in the digital TV field; and 4) academics in the field of mass media. The data collection tool was in in-depth interview form. Data were analyzed by descriptive analysis. The result showed that 1) both external and internal environmental factors influenced the stations’ strategic planning. The most important external factors were technological developments in broadcasting, production and reception devices; high investment costs; intense competition; rapid changes in technology; economic fluctuation; and changes in the currency exchange rate, which affected the investment budget. In addition, the stations were influenced by the external factors of competition behavior, because consumers had more choices. The internal factors that affected TV stations’ management strategies were decision to invest in developing broadcasting technology, management of content following trends in consumer preference, efforts to respond to changes in consumer behaviors, recruitment of capable personnel, and the organizational structure and policies that had to be adjusted to the external environment. 2) The management strategies employed by the digital TV stations studied included use of integrated marketing communications, consumer behavior analysis to meet customer needs, efforts to build up rating and competition to produce interesting new content that would appeal to consumers. The stations had a vertical administrative structure. 3) Recommendation were that the TV stations should integrate their major management strategies and at the same time solve problems within organization by restructuring their administrative structure to be more vertical and decentralized, and that would in turn improve their competitiveness. Market positioning should be content service providers in order to gain more income from every consumer group. The stations should apply existing technology to create more interesting content and further reduce costs by hiring employees with high competency and creativity. The content should be created with unique memorable value and should strive to be trend setters. Digital marketing communications could also reinforce the stations’ image and reach broader customers. Both online and offline communication strategies can help boost ratings, market share and income | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.14457/STOU.the.2017.147 | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | สถานีโทรทัศน์--ไทย--การบริหาร | |
| dc.subject.other | โทรทัศน์ดิจิทัล--ไทย | |
| dc.title | การบริหารเชิงกลยุทธ์ของสถานีโทรทัศน์ระบบดิจิทัลในประเทศไทย | |
| dc.title.alternative | Strategic management of the digital TV stations in Thailand | |
| dc.type | Thesis | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | นิเทศศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาเอก | |
| thesis.degree.name | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |