การวิเคราะห์ความมั่นคงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย
| dc.contributor.advisor | กาญจนี กังวานพรศิริ | |
| dc.contributor.author | สุเทพ ฤาชัย | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | จรินทร์ เทศวานิช | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2547 | |
| dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม. (เศรษฐศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2547 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย ในช่วงก่อนเกิดวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ และหลังเกิดวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ ในปี 2540 ว่ามีการประหยัดจากขนาดหรือไม่ (2) สร้างดัชนีความมั่นคงทางการเงิน สำหรับใช้วัดความมั่นคงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย (3) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสามารถในการกำหนดความมั่นคงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย นอกเหนือจากอัตราส่วนเงินกองทุนต่อสินทรัพย์เสี่ยงแล้ว (4) เสนอแนะการสร้างระบบสัญญาณเตือนภัยล่วงหน้า เพื่อใช้เป็นสัญญาณเตือนภัยว่ามีธนาคารพาณิชย์ใดที่มีฐานะมั่นคง และไม่มั่นคง ในอนาคตผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ก่อนเกิดวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ ในปี 2540 นั้น ประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในลักษณะที่มีประสิทธิภาพลดลง แต่หลังจากเกิดวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจแล้วธนาคารพาณิชย์ได้มีการปรับตัวในลักษณะที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการประมาณค่าการประหยัดต่อขนาดของธนาคารพาณิชย์ นั้น สามารถหาได้จากค่าความชันของสมการต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยของแต่ละธนาคาร หากความชันของเส้นต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยมีค่าเป็นลบก็หมายความว่า ธนาคารพาณิชย์แห่งนั้นมีการประหยัดต่อขนาด และหากธนาคารพาณิชย์ใดมีค่าความชันเป็นบวกหมายความว่าธนาคารพาณิชย์แห่งนั้นไม่มีการประหยัดต่อขนาด (2) ในการสร้างดัชนีความมั่นคงทางการเงินของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย ได้ทำการประมาณการสมการแบ่งแยกประเภท ซึ่งสร้างขึ้นจากอัตราส่วนทางการเงิน หลาย ๆ อัตราส่วนพร้อมกัน โดยใช้เทคนิควิเคราะห์การจำแนกประเภท ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการที่จะชี้วัดความมั่นคงทางการเงินกับธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย เนื่องจากสามารถจำแนกธนาคารที่มีความมั่นคง และไม่มั่นคงออกจากกันได้ โดยผลการวิจัยได้ค่าดัชนีวัดความมั่นคงที่เป็นจุดวิกฤตเท่ากับ -1.326 ซึ่งแสดงว่า หากค่าดัชนีจากสมการแบ่งแยกประเภทที่ได้ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ใดมีค่าดัชนีสูงกว่า -1.326 จะเป็นธนาคารที่มีความมั่นคง และหากค่าดัชนีจากสมการแบ่งแยกประเภทของธนาคารใดมีค่าดัชนีต่ำกว่า -1.326 จะเป็นธนาคารที่ไม่มีความมั่นคงทางการเงิน โดยสมการที่ได้มีความถูกต้องในการพยากรณ์ภาวะวิกฤตร้อยละ 93.33 (3) ปัจจัยอื่นอีกที่นอกเหนือจากอัตราส่วนเงินกองทุนต่อสินทรัพย์เสี่ยง ที่สามารถกำหนดความมั่นคงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยได้ คือ อัตราส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวัดสภาพคล่อง ความสามารถในการทำกำไร ความเพียงพอของเงินทุน และอัตราส่วนที่แสดงถึงคุณภาพของสินทรัพย์ (4) การสร้างระบบสัญญาณเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าก่อนเกิดวิกฤต ที่สามารถแบ่งแยกความมั่นคงและไม่มั่นคงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยได้ดีที่สุด คือ การใช้ข้อมูลอัตราส่วนทางการเงินล่วงหน้าก่อนเกิดวิกฤต 2 ปี ในการพยากรณ์ | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study were (1) to study the operative efficiency of the Thai commercial banks both before and after the economic crisis in 1997 in order to find out whether there was an economy of scale; (2) to create financial stability for a constancy measurement of the Thai commercial banks; (3) to study the potential factors in a determination of the stability of the commercial banks apart from the proportion of the fund to risk assets; (4) to make a suggestion on an establishment of a warning system in advance to signal which bank has a financial unconstancy. Data for this study were the secondary data which were in the type of time series, They were publicized and based on annual reports, balance sheets, profit and loss and cash flow of the commercial banks during 1990 – 1999 , It was the period when there was the financial freedom causing the economical crisis during 2000 – 2004 . The study was conducted by quantitative analysis of the economical dimension. SPSS Program was used to calculate the statistical value of relations. For the study of economical scale, the cost was defined as the function of product, and its relation was parabola, The discriminant analysis technique was used to study the constancy of the Thai commercial banks . The research findings were (1) before the economical crisis, the trend of the operative efficiency of Thai commercial banks were changed decreasingly, but the event was clearly inverse. After the economic crisis, their operative efficiency were increased. The estimation of economy of scale was obtained from a slope value of average cost equation of each bank. When the slope of average cost subtracted, the Thai commercial banks had an economy of scale. If the slope of average cost was added, the Thai commercial banks had a diseconomy of scale. (2) The creation a financial stability constancy was estimated, from a discrimination of many financial ratios. The discriminant analysis technique was used to specify the monetary constancy index of the Thai commercial banks because it was an appropriate technique to differentiate between thy group of banks with a financial constancy and the group with unconstancy. From the research finding, the crisis point of the constancy measurement of the Thai commercial banks was at -1.326. If the constancy of any banks was more than -1.326 , it showed that the bank was facing with the monetary constancy. If the constancy of any banks was less than -1.326 , it showed that the bank was facing with the monetary unconstancy. The accuracy of prediction was about 93.33% (3) Other factors apart from the capital fund ratio to risk assets which could determine the constancy of Thai commercial banks were the ratios of a measurement of liquidity , profit competency , sufficient capital and quality of assets. (4) The best data for advance warning index of commercial banks which could differentiate between the financial constancy and unconstancy were the use of money ratio 2 years in advance before the economic crisis. | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | การจัดการธนาคาร | |
| dc.subject.other | ธนาคารพาณิชย์--ไทย | |
| dc.title | การวิเคราะห์ความมั่นคงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย | |
| dc.title.alternative | An analysis of Thai commercial banks solvency | |
| dc.type | Thesis | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | เศรษฐศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |