ความรับผิดทางแพ่งจากการใช้บัตรเครดิต (กรณีมีเซลสลิป)
| dc.contributor.advisor | ปิยะนุช โปตะวณิช | |
| dc.contributor.author | มนูญธรรม ปรีชาไว | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุนทร มณีสวัสดิ์ | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | เธียรชัย ณ นคร | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2554 | |
| dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (กฎหมายธุรกิจ))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2554 | |
| dc.description.abstract | ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายเฉพาะสำหรับธุรกรรมบัตรเครดิต ยังคงอยู่ระหว่างการร่าง กฎหมาย ก่อให้เกิดช่องว่างในการหาประโยชน์ โดยไม่สุจริตจากการใช้บัตรเครดิต และส่วนใหญ่มีหลักฐานการใช้เป็นเซลสลิป ดังข้อเท็จจริงตามคำพิพากษาฎีกาที่ 1989/2552 ซึ่งเป็นกรณีที่บัตรเครดิตถูกขโมยไป และเจ้าของบัตรได้แจ้งระงับการใช้บัตรให้ธนาคารผู้ออกบัตรทราบแล้ว แต่ผู้ออกบัตรยังนำหนี้ที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนมีการแจ้งระงับการใช้บัตรมาฟ้องเป็นคดีให้ผู้ถือบัตรต้องรับผิด ทั้งที่ลายมือชื่อในเซลสลิปไม่ตรงกับลายมือชื่อในข้อตกลงการใช้บัตรอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ธนาคารผู้ออกบัตรต้องรายงานผลการไม่ชำระหนี้บัตรเครดิตไปยังบริษัทข้อมูลเครดิตแห่งชาติ จำกัด ทำให้ผู้ถือบัตรผู้เป็นเจ้าของข้อมูลต้องกลายเป็นผู้มีรายชื่อค้างชำระหนี้ต่อสถาบันการเงิน ส่งผลให้ไม่สามารถขอสินเชื่อกับสถาบันการเงินต่าง ๆ ระหว่างที่รอพิสูจน์ความจริงในชั้นศาลซึ่งใช้เวลานาน แม้พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจข้อมูลเครดิต พ.ศ. 2545 จะบัญญัติให้ความคุ้มครองแก่เจ้าของข้อมูล (ผู้ถือบัตร) แต่หากพิจารณาโดยละเอียดแล้ว ยังมีบางกรณีที่พระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้มิได้กำหนดไว้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความรับผิดทางแพ่งจากการใช้บัตรเครดิต กรณีมีหลักฐานเป็นเซลสลิป (2) หามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้คุ้มครองผู้ถือบัตรผู้สุจริตจากข้อเท็จจริงตามคำพิพากษาฎีกาที่ 1989/2552 (3) เพิ่มเติมมาตรการทางกฎหมายในพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจข้อมูลเครดิต พ.ศ. 2545 เพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ถือบัตรผู้สุจริต แต่ต้องเสียหาย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบวิจัยเอกสาร โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องจากตำราภาษาไทย และภาษาต่างประเทศ วารสารวิชาการ งานวิจัย วิทยานิพนธ์ ข้อมูลจากอินเทอร์เน็ต และตัวบทกฎหมาย ต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง นำมาศึกษาแนวคิดและหลักเกณฑ์อยางมีระบบ จากการศึกษาผู้วิจัยมีความเห็นว่า ความรับผิดทางแพ่งจากการใช้บัตรเครดิตจะมีความรับผิดทั้งทาง สัญญา และละเมิด ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ เพิ่มบทบัญญัติในร่างพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจบัตรเครดิต พ.ศ... ในหมวด 5 โดยนำเนื้อหาของประกาศคณะกรรมการว่าด้วยสัญญา กรณีผู้ถือบัตรได้แจ้งขอระงับการใช้บัตรระบุไว้ พร้อมเพิ่มเนื้อหาให้คุ้มครองผู้ถือบัตรผู้สุจริต และเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติกฎหมายใน พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจ ข้อมูลเครดิต พ.ศ. 2545 ในหมวด 4 โดยกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อแจ้งให้สมาชิกของบริษัทข้อมูลเครดิตรายอื่น ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลของเจ้าของข้อมูล (ผู้ถือบัตร) ก่อนจะมีการแก้ไขข้อมูลนั้น ทราบถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงแกไขข้อมูล และควรมีการกำหนดระยะเวลาที่คณะกรรมการคุ้มครองข้อมูลเครดิต จะต้องพิจารณาข้ออุทธรณ์โต้แย้งให้เสร็จสิ้น ภายในกำหนดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง กับกรณีที่เจ้าของข้อมูลไม่พอใจกับคำตัดสินอุทธรณ์ของคณะกรรมการคุ้มครองข้อมูลเครดิตควรกาหนดการดำเนินการขั้นต่อไป | |
| dc.description.abstract | Currently there is no specific Thai law governing the credit card transactions. With a specific statute being drafted, the legal gap is a main factor for some opportunists to seek unjust benefits from credit card usage, mostly with a sales slip as primal evidence. There was a precedent case 1989/2552 in the Supreme Court decision. A credit card holder notified the issuing bank that his credit card was stolen. However, the issuing bank brought a case against the credit card holder with a claim for the latter’s payment for the debt incurred before the notification despite the fact that the signature on the sales slip was obviously different from the holder’s signature provided in the credit card contract. Moreover, while the case was pending for trial, the issuing bank was required by law to report the non-payment to the National Credit Bureau, Co. Ltd. As a result, the credit card holder’s name was included in the list of outstanding debtors with financial institutes, and hence was not entitled to seek credit service with any financial institutes until the time-consuming court proceedings were completed. Although the Credit Data Information Business Act B.E.2545 contains some provisions to protect a data owner (cardholder), many cases are not governed by this statute. The purposes of this thesis are (1) to study the civil liability arising from credit card transactions with a sales slip being evidence; (2) to identify appropriate legal measures in order to protect innocent consumers as detailed in the Supreme Court decision 1989/2552; and (3) to identify additional legal measures to the Credit Information Business Act B.E.2545 to protect innocent consumers yet suffering from certain damage. It is a qualitative documentary research. Data–collected from Thai and foreign textbooks, journals, researches, thesis, internet and related statutes are analyzed systematically to acquire concepts and principles. The results of the study show that the civil liability arising from credit card transactions is based on a contract and wrongful act. The researcher wishes to make the following recommendations. There should be additional provisions in the Credit Card Business Draft Bill B.E…Chapter V with the content to be derived from the Announcement of the Committee of Contracts governing the case of notification of card loss to the issuing banks by the card holders. There should be additional provision to protect the card holder in good faith. There should be Chapter IV in the Credit Information Business Act B.E.2545 stipulating some legal measures to require other members of the National Credit Bureau who might use the related credit data be informed of data changes. The specific period of time should be provided for the Credit Information Protection Committee to consider an appeal before a decision is to be made accordingly. Likewise, the specific period of time should be provided for the credit owner to file an appeal if he or she is not satisfied with decision of the Credit Information Protection Committee. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.14457/STOU.the.2011.330 | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายธุรกิจ--วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | บัตรเครดิต | |
| dc.subject.other | ความผิดฐานฉ้อโกงบัตรเครดิต | |
| dc.subject.other | ความรับผิด (กฎหมาย) | |
| dc.title | ความรับผิดทางแพ่งจากการใช้บัตรเครดิต (กรณีมีเซลสลิป) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Civil liability from credit card transactions (with sales slip) | |
| dc.type | Thesis | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| mods.url | https://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2011.330 | |
| mods.url | https://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2011.330 | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |