บทบาทของปัจจัยการเงินและเศรษฐกิจในการอธิบายการเคลื่อนไหวของผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
dc.contributor.advisor: กัลยานี ภาคอัต
dc.contributor.author: วีรภัทร วัฒนานุกูลกิจ
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาวิทยาการจัดการ
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.date.issued: BE2564
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาปัจจัยการเงิน ปัจจัยเศรษฐกิจ และผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (2) วิเคราะห์บทบาทของปัจจัยการเงินในการอธิบายการเคลื่อนไหวของผลตอบแทนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (3) วิเคราะห์บทบาทของปัจจัยเศรษฐกิจในการอธิบายการเคลื่อนไหวของผลตอบแทนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และ (4) วิเคราะห์บทบาทของปัจจัยการเงินและเศรษฐกิจในการอธิบายการเคลื่อนไหวของผลตอบแทนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยทางการเงินได้แก่ อัตราส่วนราคาตลาดต่อหุ้นต่อกำไรต่อหุ้น ราคาหุ้นต่อมูลค่าทางบัญชี ขนาดของกิจการ และความเสี่ยง มีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 16.10 เท่า 2.40 เท่า 9.64 และ 0.64 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 19.36 เท่า 3.34 เท่า 9.84 และ 0.89 ตามลำดับ และค่าต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 11.52 เท่า 1.50 เท่า 9.32 และ 0.54 ตามลำดับ ส่วนปัจจัยเศรษฐกิจ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ดัชนี MSCI ราคาน้ำมันดิบ และเงินเฟ้อ มีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 32.59 บาทต่อตอลลาร์สหรัฐ 485.15 จุด 62.57 ดอลลาร์ต่อบาร์เรล และร้อยละ 0.69 ในขณะที่ค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 36.36 บาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐ 754.83 จุด 107.98 ดอลลาร์ต่อบาร์เรล และร้อยละ 3.41 และค่าต่ำสุดราว 29.26 บาทต่อตอลลาร์สหรัฐ 354.43 จุด 19.23 ดอลลาร์ต่อบาร์เรล และมีค่าลบร้อยละ 3.44 สำหรับผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์มีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณร้อยละ 0.68 ต่อเดือน ในขณะที่ค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 16.06 และ ค่าต่ำสุดเป็นลบร้อยละ 15.55 (2) อัตราส่วนราคาตลาดต่อหุ้นต่อกำไรต่อหุ้นเป็นปัจจัยการเงินปัจจัยเดียวที่สามารถอธิบายการเคลื่อนไหวของผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ (3) ไม่มีปัจจัยเศรษฐกิจใดสามารถอธิบายการเคลื่อนไหวของผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ และ (4) เมื่อพิจารณาบทบาทร่วมอัตราส่วนราคาตลาดต่อหุ้นต่อกำไรต่อหุ้น เป็นปัจจัยเดียวที่สามารถอธิบายการเคลื่อนไหวของผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed (1) to study financial and economic factors and stock returns in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (2) to analyze the role of financial factors in explaining the variation of stock returns in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (3) to analyze the role of economic factors in explaining the variation of stock returns in the Stock Exchange of Thailand, and (4) to analyze the role of financial and economic factors in explaining the variation of stock returns in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. This study was a quantitative research. The population was all listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand with complete data according to the conditions of the study, totally 80 companies. The period of the study was 9 years or 108 months, from 2013, January to 2021, December. The data of the study was secondary data, comprising of financial and economic factors, monthly closing price and dividend of listed companies. The method of this study used time series regression. Statistics for data analysis employed mean, standard deviation, maximum and minimum values. The Newvey West standard error estimator was employed to correct the problem of auto correlation and heteroscedasticity. The results revealed that (1) financial factors such as price to earnings ratio, price to book value, firm size and risks showed an average of approximately 16.10, and 2.40 times, 9.64 and 0.64, respectively. While the maximum values showed 19.36, and 3.34 times, 9.84 and 0.89, respectively. The minimum values showed 11.52, and 1.50 times, 9.32 and 0.54, respectively. For economic factors such as exchange rate, MSCI index, crude oil price and inflation showed an average of approximately 32.59 baht to US Dollar, 485.15 point, 62.57 US Dollar to barrel and 0.69%. While the maximum value showed 36.36 baht to US Dollar, 754.83 point, 107.98 Dollar to barrel and 3.41%. The minimum value showed 29.26 baht to US Dollar, 354.43 point, 19.23 US Dollar to barrel and negative values at 3.44%. For stock returns showed an average of approximately 0.68% per month, while the maximum values was 16.06% and the minimum value was negative at 15.55% (2) price to earnings ratio was only one financial factor that abled to explain the variation of stock returns movement (3) there was not any economic factors able to explain the variation of stock returns, and (4) by considering the joint role, price to earnings ratio was only one factor that able to explain the variation of stock returns in the Stock Exchange of Thailand at statistically significant at 0.05 level.
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
dc.subject.other: การเงินธุรกิจ
dc.subject.other: อัตราผลตอบแทน
dc.subject.other: การวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน
dc.subject.other: ตลาดหลักทรัพย์--ไทย
dc.subject.other: การศึกษาอิสระ--การจัดการธุรกิจและการบริการ
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาวิทยาการจัดการ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการจัดการธุรกิจและการบริการ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.title: บทบาทของปัจจัยการเงินและเศรษฐกิจในการอธิบายการเคลื่อนไหวของผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
dc.title.alternative: Role of financial and economic factors in explaining the variation of stock returns in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
dc.type: Independent study
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: วิทยาการจัดการ
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต