นโยบายเงินปันผลและความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SETHD ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
0
0
Files
Issued Date
2021
Resource Type
Language
tha
File Type
application/pdf
Rights
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-ND 4.0)
Rights Holder(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
Suggested Citation
ยอดเพชร คงทอง (2021). นโยบายเงินปันผลและความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SETHD ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย. สืบค้นจาก: https://hdl.handle.net/20.500.14770/11359
Alternative Title(s)
Dividend policy and stock prices volatility of listed companies in the SETHD index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Author(s)
Advisor(s)
Other Contributor(s)
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษานโยบายเงินปันผลและความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SETHD ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และ (2) วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของนโยบายเงินปันผลต่อความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SETHD ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) บริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SETHD ทุกบริษัทกำหนดนโยบายเงินปันผล โดยบริษัทจ่ายเงินปันผลต่อหุ้นเฉลี่ย 1.56 บาท เงินปันผลต่อหุ้นสูงสุด 6.50 บาท ในขณะที่ต่ำสุด คือ 0.01 อัตราการจ่ายเงินปันผลเฉลี่ยประมาณร้อยละ 52.50 ค่าสูงสุดและค่าต่ำสุดประมาณร้อยละ 96.97 และ 10 ตามลำดับ และอัตราผลตอบแทนเงินปันผล เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 4.12 สูงสุดและต่ำสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 8.67 และ 0.95 สำหรับความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์โดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 0.16 และมีค่าสูงสุดและต่ำสุดคือ0.72 และ 0.02 ตามลำดับ และ (2) นโยบายเงินปันผลซึ่งวัดโดยเงินปันผลต่อหุ้น อัตราการจ่ายเงินปันผลและอัตราผลตอบแทนเงินปันผล ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SETHD ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ส่วนปัจจัยอื่น ได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในขณะที่ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค และอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์เรียกเก็บจากลูกค้ารายใหญ่ชั้นดีส่งผลกระทบทางลบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
The objectives of this study were (1) to study the dividend policy and the stock prices volatility of listed companies in the SETHD Index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand; and (2) to analyze the impact of dividend policy on the stock prices volatility of listed companies in the SETHD Index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. This study was a quantitative research. The population was all listed companies in the SETHD Index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand with complete information according to the conditions of the study, totally 16 companies, summed at 80 data set. The period of this study was 5 years, from January 1st, 2017 to December 31st, 2021. The data of this study was secondary data, consisting of financial data of listed companies and other economic factors. The research methodology was random effects regression. The statistics for data analysis employed mean, standard deviation, maximum, minimum, and t-statistic. The results revealed that (1) all listed companies in the SETHD Index formulated a dividend policy. The companies paid an average dividend per share at approximately 1.56 baht, the maximum dividend per share was 6.50 baht, while the minimum was 0.01 baht. An average dividend payout ratio was approximately 52.50 percent, the maximum and minimum values were approximately 96.97 percent and 10 percent, respectively. An average of dividend yields was 4.12 percent, the maximum and minimum value were at 8.67 and 0.95 percent. An average of stock prices volatility was at approximately 0.16, and the maximum and minimum value was 0.72 and 0.02, respectively. (2) The dividend policy that was measured by dividend per share, dividend payout ratio and dividend yield had no impact towards the stock prices volatility of listed companies in the SETHD Index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Other factors such as gross domestic product had positive impact towards the securities volatility of listed companies at statistically significance at 0.05 level. Whereas, the consumer price index and the interest rates that commercial banks charged from prime customers showed negative impact at statistically significance at 0.01 level.
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการจัดการ
Degree Grantor(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
View online Resources