การไม่ไต่สวนมูลฟ้องในคดีที่พนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์
dc.contributor.advisor: เกวลิน ต่อปัญญาชาญ
dc.contributor.author: อวิรุทธ์ สุเพ็งคำภา
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.date.issued: BE2566
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการค้นหาความจริง การไต่สวนมูลฟ้อง และสิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้ถูกกล่าวหาในคดีอาญาที่พนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์ (2) ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการเกี่ยวกับการไต่สวนมูลฟ้องในคดีอาญาที่พนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์กฎหมายของประเทศไทยและกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส และสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี (3) วิเคราะห์ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการไต่สวนมูลฟ้องในคดีอาญาที่พนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์ (4) เสนอแนะการปรับปรุงแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการไต่สวนมูลฟ้องในคดีอาญาที่พนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์ การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยทางเอกสารได้แก่ การศึกษาจากหนังสือ บทความที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งไทยและต่างประเทศ วารสาร คำพิพากษาของศาลที่เกี่ยวข้อง กฎหมายของไทยและกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ศึกษาจากวิทยานิพนธ์และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง เอกสารอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องที่ศึกษา อีกทั้ง ศึกษาค้นคว้าจากทางเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ตประกอบกับการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการไต่สวนมูลฟ้องในคดีที่พนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ทฤษฎีค้นหาความจริง มีหลักว่า ต้องค้นหาข้อเท็จจริงหรือหลักฐานของคดีเพื่อให้ได้ข้อยุติตามความจริง ไม่ว่าข้อเท็จจริงหรือหลักฐานนั้นจะเป็นผลดีหรือผลร้ายต่อผู้ต้องหาก็ต้องนำมาเพื่อพิสูจน์ความผิดหรือบริสุทิ์ของผู้ต้องหา และเมื่อศึกษาหลักแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการไต่สวนมูลฟ้องพบว่า เป็นหลักการกลั่นกรองคดีอาญาที่จะเข้าสู่กระบวนพิจารณาของศาล โดยมีหลักเกณฑ์และเงื่อนไขจำกัดสิทธิการดำเนินคดีแต่ต้องไม่เกินความจำเป็น ส่วนการศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับสิทธิและเสรีภาพพบว่า หลักการนี้มีพัฒนาการมาอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่อดีตจนมาถึงปัจจุบัน จนมาถึงแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสิทธิมนุษยชนตามปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน ที่ให้สันนิษฐานไว้ก่อนว่าผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยยังเป็นผู้บริสุทธิ์จนกว่าจะมีคำพิพากษาจนถึงที่สุดว่าเป็นผู้กระทำความผิด ผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยจะได้รับการปฏิบัติดังเช่นผู้กระทำความผิดมิได้ (2) กระบวนการไต่สวนมูลฟ้องในคดีอาญาของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส มีการไต่สวนมูลฟ้องในคดีอาญาโดยแบ่งประเภทคดีตามความร้ายแรงของระดับโทษเป็น 3 ประเภท ส่วนของสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีมีการแบ่งประเภทคดีออกเป็น 2 ประเภท เฉพาะคดีที่มีโทษร้ายแรงและระดับกลางเท่านั้น เนื่องจากสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีได้มีการยกเลิกคดีประเภทโทษเบาไปแล้วในปัจจุบัน โดยประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาให้ผู้ถูกฟ้องมีสิทธิตั้งทนายเข้ามาช่วยเหลือในคดีและมีสิทธิทำคำให้การในชั้นไต่ส่วนมูลฟ้อง สาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสให้ผู้ถูกฟ้องมีสิทธิตั้งทนายเข้ามาในคดีและนำพยานหลักฐานมาหักล้างได้ อีกทั้งสามารถไม่ตอบคำถามหรือไม่เปิดเผยข้อต่อสู้ของตนได้ ส่วนสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีมีสิทธิตั้งทนายช่วยเหลือคดีและมีสิทธิยื่นบัญชีระบุพยานหรือทำข้อคัดค้านต่างๆภายในเวลาที่กำหนด ส่วนประเทศไทยในชั้นไต่สวนมูลฟ้อง คดีที่ราษฎรเป็นโจทก์มีสิทธิเพียงตั้งทนายเข้ามาถามค้านพยานของผู้ฟ้อง และคดีที่พนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์ในทางปฏิบัติศาลประทับรับฟ้องทันที (3) จากการวิเคราะห์การกระบวนการไต่สวนมูลฟ้องในคดีอาญาของต่างประเทศและการไต่สวนมูลฟ้องในคดีอาญาที่พนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์ตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของไทย พบว่ามีปัญหา 3 ประการ ได้แก่ การจำกัดสิทธิของผู้ถูกฟ้องคดีในชั้นไต่สวนมูลฟ้อง การไม่ไต่สวนมูลฟ้องในคดีที่พนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์ และการที่กฎหมายยังไม่มีความชัดเจนในประเภทคดีที่ต้องมีการไต่สวนมูลฟ้องและคดีที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องไต่สวนมูลฟ้อง (4) เห็นควรเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา โดยให้ผู้ถูกฟ้องหรือจำเลยมีอำนาจนำพยานมาสืบในชั้นไต่สวนมูลฟ้องและไม่ตัดสิทธิในการที่จำเลยจะมีทนายความมาช่วยเหลือ และให้ศาลไต่สวนมูลฟ้องในคดีที่พนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์ ซึ่งเป็นคดีที่มีโทษร้ายแรงหมายถึงคดีที่มีโทษจำคุกสิบปีขึ้นไป กรณีคดีที่มีโทษชั้นปานกลางหมายถึง คดีที่มีโทษจำคุกตั้งแต่หนึ่งเดือนขึ้นไปแต่ไม่เกินสิบปีไม่จำเป็นต้องไต่สวนมูลฟ้อง เว้นแต่คดีนั้นมีความยุ่งยากซับซ้อน หรือพนักงานอัยการร้องขอ หรือผู้ถูกกล่าวหาร้องขอและศาลเห็นสมควรให้ทำการไต่สวนคดีนั้น ส่วนคดีที่มีโทษชั้นเบาหมายถึงคดีความผิดลหุโทษและคดีความผิดทางพินัย ไม่จำเป็นต้องไต่สวนมูลฟ้อง เพื่อให้เกิดการกลั่นกรอง ตรวจสอบ ถ่วงดุลในการฟ้องคดีของพนักงานอัยการ
dc.description.abstract: This independent study aims to: (1) study concepts and theories regarding finding the truth, preliminary investigation, and rights and freedoms in criminal cases of defendants in which the public prosecutor is the plaintiff; (2) study and compare the processes regarding the preliminary investigation in criminal cases in which the public prosecutor is the plaintiff according to the laws in Thailand, the United States of America, France, and Germany; (3) analyse problems with the preliminary investigation process in criminal cases in which the public prosecutor is the plaintiff; and (4) recommend improvement and amendments to the Criminal Procedure Code in parts related to a preliminary investigation in criminal cases in which the prosecutor is the plaintiff. This independent study is a qualitative study using documentary research methods including books, related articles in Thai and foreign journals, and judgments of foreign Thai courts. This independent study also studies theses, related research works, and other related documents. In addition, research from the internet and the use of information technology lead to analysis and recommendations for improving and amending the Criminal Procedure Code regarding preliminary investigations in cases in which the prosecutor is the plaintiff. The study results found that (1) The theory of finding truth has the principle that the facts or evidence of the case must be searched to reach a truthful conclusion. Regardless of whether the facts or evidence are good or bad for the accused, they must be brought to prove the guilt or innocence of the accused. In addition, when studying the concept of the preliminary investigation, this principle is a principle for screening criminal cases that will be considered in court proceedings with criteria and conditions limiting the right to prosecute but not exceeding necessity. As for the study of concepts and theories regarding rights and freedoms, it was found that this principle has developed continuously from the past until the present. There is also the concept of human rights according to the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, which states that it is presumed that the accused or defendant is innocent until a final judgment is made that he is guilty. In addition, the accused or defendant will not be treated as an offender.  (2) The preliminary inquiry process in criminal cases in United States of America and French, there is a preliminary hearing in criminal cases, categorizing cases according to the severity of the punishment into three categories. In Germany, cases are divided into two categories: only cases with severe and moderate punishments because Germany's current light penalty cases have been cancelled. United States of America give the accused the right to appoint a lawyer to assist in the case and have the right to give evidence at the preliminary hearing. The Republic of France gives the accused the right to appoint a lawyer to enter the case and present evidence to refute it, as well as being able not to answer questions or reveal their defences. As for the Federal Republic of Germany, they have the right to appoint a lawyer to assist in the case and have the right to submit a list of witnesses or make various objections within the specified time. In Thailand, in the preliminary investigation of a case in which the people are the plaintiffs, they have the right only to appoint a lawyer to cross-examine the plaintiff's witnesses. In addition, in cases where the prosecutor is the plaintiff, in practice the court will accept the case immediately. (3) From the analysis and comparison of the preliminary investigation process in foreign criminal cases in which the prosecutor is the plaintiff according to the Thai Criminal Procedure Code, it is found that there are three problems: limiting the rights of the accused in the preliminary inquiry stage, and not conducting a preliminary investigation. In cases where the public prosecutor is the plaintiff and the law is not yet clear on the types of cases that require a preliminary inquiry and cases that do not require a preliminary investigation, (4) It is considered appropriate to propose an amendment to the Criminal Procedure Code for those who being accused or defendant has the power to bring witnesses to examine in the preliminary inquiry and does not take away the defendant's right to have a lawyer to assist. In addition, the court shall investigate the cause of action in cases in which the public prosecutor is the plaintiff, which are cases with severe penalties (a prison sentence of ten years or more). The cases with a moderate punishment (a prison sentence of one month or more, but not exceeding ten years), there is no need to investigate the cause of action unless the case is complicated or the prosecutor requests it or the accused requests it, and the court deems it appropriate to investigate that case. There is no need for a preliminary inquiry for cases with lighter punishments (misdemeanour cases and disciplinary offence cases). These are for screening, checking and balancing the prosecution of cases by prosecutors.
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายมหาชน--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: การไต่สวนมูลฟ้อง
dc.subject.other: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายมหาชน
dc.title: การไม่ไต่สวนมูลฟ้องในคดีที่พนักงานอัยการเป็นโจทก์
dc.title.alternative: Failure to investigate the basis of prosecution in cases in which the prosecutor is the plaintiff
dc.type: Independent study
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต