แนวทางการส่งเสริมการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันตามหลักการจัดการสวนปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกร อำเภอทุ่งใหญ่ จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
dc.contributor.advisor: เฉลิมศักดิ์ ตุ้มหิรัญ, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: จินดา ขลิบทอง, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: โสเพ็ญ เสริมผล
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2019
dc.date.issued: BE2562
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (กษ.ม. (ส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการเกษตร))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2562.
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) สภาพพื้นฐานทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกร (2) สภาพการผลิตและเหตุผลในการปลูกปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกร (3) การจัดการตามหลักการจัดการสวนปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกร (4) ปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะในการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกร (5) การได้รับ และความต้องการในรูปแบบและวิธีการส่งเสริมการจัดการสวนปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกร ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) เกษตรกรผู้ปลูกปาล์มน้ำมัน ร้อยละ 77.1 เป็นเพศชาย อายุเฉลี่ย 48.61 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่เป็นสมาชิกสถาบันเกษตรกร มีสมาชิกในครัวเรือน เฉลี่ข 4.24 คน เกษตรกร ไม่จ้างแรงงานในการปลูกปาล์มน้ำมัน มีรายได้ เฉลี่ย 104,980 บาทในรอบฤดูกาล (2) การปลูกปาล์มน้ำมันพบว่า ลักษณะพื้นที่ปลูกเป็นพื้นที่ลุ่ม ส่วนมากเป็นดินร่วนปนดินเหนียว พันธุ์ปาล์มน้ำมันที่ใช้ คือ เทเนอรา (D X P) โดยผลผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน เฉลี่ย 1.97 ตันต่อไร่ต่อปี เหตุผลในการปลูกปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกร คือ ปาล์มน้ำมันเป็นพืชปลูกง่ายโตเร็ว (3) การจัดการสวนปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่มีการเลือกพื้นที่ที่ดินเหมาะสมในการปลูก มีการตัดแต่งแบ่งถนนในแปลงอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อขนส่งผลผลิตและลดการเหยียบย่ำดิน มีการเลือกต้นกล้าพันธุ์ในการนำมาปลูกที่มีลักษณะสมบูรณ์แข็งแรงอายุระหว่าง 8-12 เดือน (4) ปัญหาของเกษตรกรพบว่า เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ ไม่มีการจดบันทึกข้อมูลต่างๆ ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อม พันธุ์ปาล์ม วันปลูก วันใส่ปุ๋ยอัตราการใช้ วันใช้สารเคมี วันศัตรูพืชระบาด ค่าใช้จ่าย รายได้ และปริมาณผลผลิต (5) เกษตรกรมีความต้องการช่องทางในการส่งเสริมระดับมากที่สุด จากสื่อบุคคล คือหน่วยงานราชการ สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ คือ แผ่นพับ และสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ คืออินเตอร์เน็ต
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to study (1) basic social and economic conditions of farmers (2) production condition and reasons for oil palm production of farmers (3) management of oil palm plantation principles of farmers (4) problems and suggestions in oil palm production of farmers (5) the receiving and needs in oil palm management extension forms and methods of farmers. The population of this research was 446 oil palm production farmers in Thung Yai district, Nakhon Si Thammarat province. The sample size of 140 people was randomly selected by using Taro Yamane calculation formula with the error value of 0.07. Data was collected by conduction interview and was analyzed by using computer package program. Statistics deployed in this study were such as frequency, percentage, minimum value, maximum value, standard deviation, and content analysis. The results of the research showed that (1) 77.1% of oil palm production farmers were make with the average age of 48.71 years. They completed primary school education of most of them were members of agricultural institutions. The average household members were 4.24 people. Farmers did not hire workers in planting oil palms. The average income was 104,980 Baht per seasonal cycle. (2) The oil palm production revealed that area condition was lowland area and the soil was mostly loam mixed with clay. Oil palm type that was used was Tenera (DxP) with the average productivity of 1.97 ton per Rai per year. Reason for planting oil palms of farmers was that oil palms were easy to plant and grow. (3) Regarding oil palm plantation management, most of the farmers select appropriate area of land for production. They appropriately divide the road in the plantation to accommodate product transportation and to reduce soil trampling. Farmers selected the seedlings that were strong, age between 8-12 months for planting. They used organic fertilizers to adjust soil structure and checked the produces prior to harvesting. For product transportation, they would bring the harvested products to oil palm bunch collection center or factory within 24 hours. (4) Farmers mostly encountered the problem of no data recording such as environmental conditions, oil palm species, and date of planting, date of fertilizer application/usage ratio, date of chemical usage, date of pest epidemic, expenses, income, and productivities. (5) Farmers wanted channels of extension at the highest levels from personal media that was government agencies, printing media that was pamphlets, and electronic media that was internet by using the extension method of lectures and demonstration at the highest level. They suggested that in terms of operation, government agencies should advise them about activity record of oil palm plantation so that farmers have more understanding about the system and recognizing the benefits of record writing by providing trainings, demonstrations, and field practice
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการเกษตร --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: ปาล์มน้ำมัน--ไทย--นครศรีธรรมราช
dc.subject.other: ปาล์มน้ำมัน--การปลูก
dc.subject.other: ปาล์มน้ำมัน--การผลิต
dc.title: แนวทางการส่งเสริมการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันตามหลักการจัดการสวนปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกร อำเภอทุ่งใหญ่ จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
dc.title.alternative: Entension guidelines of oil palm production according to oil palm plantation management principle for farmer in Thung Yai District, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: เกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต