การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากการย้อมสีกระจูดด้วยถ่านเปลือกตาลโตนด
dc.contributor.advisor: สุดาว เลิศวิสุทธิไพบูลย์
dc.contributor.author: สมหมาย ชูช่วย
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศริศักดิ์ สุนทรไชย
dc.contributor.coadvisor: มัลลิกา ปัญญาคะโป
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.date.issued: BE2554
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ส.ม. (สาธารณสุขศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2554
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของถ่านเปลือกตาลโตนดในการดูดซับสีและตะกั่วของน้ำเสียจากการย้อมสีกระจูด (2) เวลาที่สมดุลของถ่านเปลือกตาลโตนดในการดูดซับสีและตะกั่วของน้ำเสียจากการย้อมสีกระจูด (3) ไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับตะกั่วของถ่านเปลือกตาลโตนด และ (4) ประสิทธิภาพของถ่านเปลือกตาลโตนด ในการบำบัดสี ซีโอดี บีโอดี ของแข็งละลายน้ำทั้งหมดและปริมาณตะกั่วในน้ำเสียจากการย้อมสีกระจูด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ปริมาณถ่านเปลือกตาลโตนดที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับสีและตะกั่วเท่ากับ 0.7 กรัม โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงสุดร้อยละ 79.69 และ 66.90 ตามลำดับ (2) เวลาที่สมดุลในการดูดซับสีและตะกั่วระยะเวลาเท่ากับ 1 ชั่วโมง โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงสุดร้อยละ 79.97 และ 66.40 ตามลำดับ (3) การศึกษาไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับของตะกั่ว พบว่าสอดคล้องตามสมการไอโซเทอร์มแบบแลงเมียร์มากกว่าสมการไอโซเทอร์มแบบฟรุคลิคซ์ และ (4) ถ่านเปลือกตาลโตนด มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสี บีโอดี ซีโอดี ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำทั้งหมดและปริมาณตะกั่วในน้ำเสียจากการย้อมสีกระจูดร้อยละ 75.19 55.45 68.48 71.76 และ 66.67 ตามลำดับ โดยคุณภาพน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดมีค่าการบำบัดสี ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำทั้งหมดและปริมาณตะกั่ว อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน แต่ค่าบีโอดีและซีโอดีสูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ดังนั้นการนำไปใช้จริงควรสร้างบ่อซีเมนต์รวบรวมน้ำเสียเพื่อเป็นการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากการย้อมสีกระจูดขั้นต้น ก่อนบำบัดด้วยถ่านเปลือกตาลโตนดโดยใช้คอลัมน์
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were: (1) to study suitable quantity of Borassus flabellifer Linn endocarp’s charcoal in adsorption of dye and lead from wastewater generated from Krajud dyeing; (2) to study equilibrium duration of the charcoal in adsorption of dye and lead from the wastewater; (3) to find the lead adsorption isotherm of the charcoal; and (4) the efficiency of the charcoal in treating dye, COD, BOD, all dissolving fluids, and lead quantity in the wastewater. This research was an experimental research. The research methods used the synthesized wastewater generated from red-color Krajud dyeing with the concentration of 1,000 mg/l. For the efficiency study of dye adsorption, the standard lead solutions from the concentration of 10 mg/l and more were used. For the efficiency study of lead adsorption, the charcoal with 40-60 mesh size was used in calculating the suitable quantity of the charcoal and equilibrium duration in the dye and lead absorption by the charcoal. These results and those of the real wastewater were then used in calculating to find the wastewater treatment efficiency by the charcoal. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation and percent to find the treatment efficiencies. The research results were that: (1) the suitable quantity of the charcoal in adsorption of dye and lead from the wastewater was of 0.7g. with the highest absorption efficiency of 79.69 and 66.90 %, respectively; (2) the equilibrium duration of the charcoal in adsorption of dye and lead from the wastewater was 1 hour with the highest absorption efficiency of 79.97 and 66.40 %, respectively; (3) the lead adsorption isotherm of the charcoal was in accordance with the isotherm equation of the Langmuir model more than that of the Freundlich model; and (4) the efficiencies of the charcoal in treating dye, COD, BOD, all dissolving fluids, and lead quantity in the wastewater were of 75.19, 55.45, 68.48, 71.76, and 66.67 %, respectively. The quality of treated water with the values of dye, all dissolving fluids, and lead quantity were under the standard levels whereas those of BOD and COD were over than the standard levels. Therefore, applying the cement pond should be constructed for the storage of wastewater as primary wastewater treatment from Krajud dyeing prior to treating with the charcoal in columns
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: น้ำเสีย--การบำบัด
dc.title: การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากการย้อมสีกระจูดด้วยถ่านเปลือกตาลโตนด
dc.title.alternative: Treating wastewater generated from Krajud dyeing by using charcoal of Borassus flabellifer linn endocarp
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginReformatted digital
thesis.degree.discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต