การพัฒนาการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของเมืองพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี
dc.contributor.advisor: จีระ ประทีป
dc.contributor.author: มาลัย เขียวทอง
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาวิทยาการจัดการ
dc.date.issued: 2019
dc.date.issued: BE2562
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาระดับความคิดเห็นของประชาชนที่มีต่อการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของเมืองพัทยา (2) เปรียบเทียบระดับความคิดเห็นของประชาชนที่มีต่อการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของเมืองพัทยา จำแนกตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล (3) ศึกษาปัญหาการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของเมืองพัทยา (4) เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของเมืองพัทยา การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประชากรที่ศึกษา คือ ประชาชนผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งในเขตเมืองพัทยา จำนวน 78,055 คน กำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ 400 คน ด้วยสูตรของทาโร ยามาเน ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบชั้นภูมิสำหรับผู้บริหารและนักวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของเมืองพัทยา ใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ได้จำนวน 4 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการศึกษา พบว่า (1) ประชาชนมีความคิดเห็นต่อการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของเมืองพัทยาอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ได้แก่การกาจัดหรือทำลายขยะ การจัดเก็บขยะ การควบคุมปริมาณขยะและการคัดแยกขยะ เรียงตามลำดับ (2) ประชาชนที่มีอายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ต่อเดือน และอาชีพที่แตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นต่อการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของเมืองพัทยาแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (3) ปัญหาการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยในของเมืองพัทยาที่สำคัญ คือ การฝังกลบขยะทำให้เกิดกลิ่นเหม็น ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและเกิดการร้องเรียนจากชุมชน ชุมชนขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในการคัดแยกขยะที่ถูกวิธี จำนวนรถขนขยะไม่เพียงพอในการจัดเก็บขยะจึงทำให้ขยะตกค้าง เกิดการเน่าเสีย และส่งกลิ่นเหม็น และพนักงานเก็บขยะมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณขยะที่ต้องเก็บในแต่ละวัน (4) แนวทางการพัฒนาการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของเมืองพัทยาที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ ควรใช้วิธีกำจัดขยะโดยการเผาและแปลงเป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้า ควรจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ และให้ความรู้ในการคัดแยกขยะที่ถูกวิธีแก่ชุมชน ควรเพิ่มรถขนขยะตามจำนวนรถที่เสีย หรือชำรุด และควรจัดซื้อจัดจ้างเอกชนที่มีความพร้อมเข้ามาจัดการขยะมูลฝอยร่วมกัน
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were 1) to study the opinions level of people toward the waste management of the solid garbage of Pattaya City 2) to compare the opinions level of people classified by personal factors toward the waste management of the solid garbage of Pattaya City 3) to study the problem level of the solid waste management of Pattaya City and 4) to propose guidelines for the development of solid waste management of Pattaya City. The study was an integrated research by applying both of quantitative and qualitative research, and the research studying populations included 78,055 people who were the electorates voters in Pattaya City area. The study samples are selected by using Taro Yamane’s Formulation to acquire 400 targeted persons for quantitative research. For quantitative research. the four executives and scholars relating to the waste management of Pattaya City were chosen using Stratified Random Sampling Method. The instruments used in this study are questionnaire and interview form. The statistics used in the study included frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-Test, and One-way ANOVA. The findings of the study indicated as follows: (1) the opinions level of the people on waste management of Pattaya City were in moderate level, whicdh are waste disposal or elimination, waste collection, waste volume control, and waste sorting, respectively, (2) the opinions of the people with different age, educational level, monthly income, and occupation, on waste management of Pattaya City, were different at statistical significance level of 0.05, (3) the important problem of waste management in Pattaya City were waste landfill causing bad odor that affected the environment and resulted in complaints from the community, the community’s lack of knowledge and understanding in sorting waste in a correct way, an insufficient number of waste collection vehicles in waste collection that resulted in waste residues and caused decomposition and malodorousness, and the insufficient of waste collection staffs comparing with the waste volume required for daily collection, (4) the important guideline for the waste management development of Pattaya City, are as follows the waste disposal method by incineration and transformation into electric power should be applied, the public relations activities should be organized and the knowledge of the waste sorting in a correct way should be provided to the community, the waste transportation vehicles should be increased based on the number of broken down or damaged vehicles, and the authority should procure or outsource the private agentsl which are ready for coordinately manage waste.
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาวิทยาการจัดการ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาบริหารรัฐกิจ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: การกำจัดขยะ--ไทย--ชลบุรี
dc.subject.other: การคัดแยกขยะ--การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน
dc.subject.other: การศึกษาอิสระ--บริหารรัฐกิจ
dc.title: การพัฒนาการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของเมืองพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี
dc.title.alternative: Waste management development of Pattaya City Chon Buri Province
dc.type: Independent study
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: วิทยาการจัดการ
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต