การเมืองภาคประชาชนกับการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยไทย : ศึกษากรณีสมัชชาคนจน
dc.contributor.advisor: ธีรภัทร์ เสรีรังสรรค์
dc.contributor.author: ยุทธการ ห้าวหาญ
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ฐปนรรต พรหมอินทร์
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.date.issued: BE2552
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม. (การเมืองการปกครอง))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2552
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเมืองภาคประชาชนที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยไทย โดยศึกษากรณีของสมัชชาคนจนในรูปแบบที่เป็นการเมืองภาคประชาชน และเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาอุปสรรคในการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของสมัชชาคนจนในรูปแบบของการเมือง ภาคประชาชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สมัชชาคนจนในรูปแบบของการเมืองภาคประชาชนมีบุคคลเข้าร่วมขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวที่ไม่ได้จำกัดอยู่ในกลุ่มใดกลุ่มหนึ่งหรอชนชั้นใดชนชั้นหนึ่งเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยเรื่องที่เคลื่อนไหวเรียกร้องมีทั้งข้อเรียกร้องเฉพาะกลุ่มและประเด็นสาธารณะ โดยมีเป้าหมายของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วม คือ 1) สมัชชาคนจนเป็นเวทีประสานความร่วมมือและรวบรวมกลุ่มปัญหาของประชาชนยากจน 2) สมัชชาคนจนทำให้เกิดการขยายพื้นที่ทางการเมืองของภาคประชาชนให้กว้างขวางออกไป 3) ก่อให้เกิดกระบวนการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วมในลักษณะที่เป็นประชาธิปไตยทางตรงมากชั้นส่วนปัญหาอุปสรรคในการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของสมัชชาคนจนในรูปแบบของการเมืองภาคประชาชนคือ 1)การปิดชั้นการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนโดยรัฐ 2) การขาดกระบวนการเรียนรู้และทำความเข้าใจจากภาครัฐต่อขบวนการทางสังคม 3) สภาพการณ์ที่มองว่าการชุมนุมเคลื่อนไหวเป็นเรองที่ผิดหลักการประชาธิปไตย และเห็นว่าการเคลื่อนไหวบนท้องถนนไม่ใช่การเมืองตามระบบ ซึ่งปัญหาอุปสรรคดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วมของไทยอย่างยิ่ง
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to study how civil politics impacts the development of democracy in Thailand by doing a case study of the Poor People’s Federation and to study the obstacles to political participation as a form of civil politics faced by the Poor People's Federation. The sample consisted of 11 individuals from 4 groups: leaders and advisers of the Poor People's Federation, public academics, representatives of civil society and representatives of the government sector (career bureaucrats). Data were collected using an interview form and analyzed descriptively. The results showed that as a form of civil politics, the Poor People's Federation was a movement that encompassed people from more than one group and more than one social class. The federation made demands that were group specific and also demands that were broader public issues. The goals of the movement affected the development of democracy because 1) the Poor People's Federation provided an arena for collaboration, combining the problems of the poor; 2) the Poor People's Federation broadened and extended civil politics; and 3) the movement helped develop participatory democracy through direct means. The obstacles to political participation as a form of civil politics faced by the Poor People's Federation were 1) obstruction by the government; 2) lack of a learning process and understanding by the government sector about social movements; and 3) the attitude that public protests go against the principles of democracy and that street demonstrations are not part of the political system. These obstacles had a strong impact on the development of participatory democracy in Thailand.
dc.identifier.doi: 10.14457/STOU.the.2009.274
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการเมืองการปกครอง --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์ --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง--ไทย
dc.subject.other: ไทย--การเมืองและการปกครอง--การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน
dc.title: การเมืองภาคประชาชนกับการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยไทย : ศึกษากรณีสมัชชาคนจน
dc.title.alternative: Civil politics and the development of democracy in Thailand : a case study of the poor people's federation
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: Originreformated digital
mods.urlhttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2009.274
thesis.degree.discipline: รัฐศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต