การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบอัตราผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยงในตราสารทางการเงินสำหรับการจัดพอร์ตการลงทุน
dc.contributor.advisor: อภิญญา วนเศรษฐ
dc.contributor.author: นพดล อุดมวิศวกุล
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุนีย์ ศีลพิพัฒน์
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.date.issued: BE2554
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม. (เศรษฐศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2554
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) คุณลักษณะของตราสารทางการเงิน 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ตราสารหนี้ ตราสารทุน และตราสารอนุพันธ์ (2) วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ปรับด้วยความเสี่ยงของการลงทุนในตราสารทางการเงินดังกล่าว และ (3) ศึกษารูปแบบการจัดพอร์ตการลงทุนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการลงทุนในตราสารทางการเงิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ตราสารหนี้มีลักษณะที่ผู้ลงทุนมีฐานะเป็นเจ้าหนี้ มีข้อผูกพันทางกฎหมายว่าจะได้รับผลตอบแทนในรูปของดอกเบี้ยเมื่อครบกำหนดที่ตกลงกันไว้ ตราสารทุนมีลักษณะที่ผู้ลงทุนมีฐานะเป็นเจ้าของกิจการ รวมทั้งมีโอกาสจะได้รับผลตอบแทนเป็นเงินปันผล ในขณะที่ ตราสารอนุพันธ์ไม่ได้มีมูลค่าจากตราสารเองแต่มูลค่าของตราสารจะขึ้นอยู่กับสินทรัพย์อ้างอิง (2) อัตราผลตอบแทนที่ปรับด้วยความเสี่ยงของตราสารหนี้ตราสารทุน และตราสารอนุพันธ์ มีความแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยมาตรวัดชาร์ป ในระดับความเสี่ยงเดียวกัน ตราสารหนี้ให้อัตราผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าตราสารทุน และตราสารทุนให้อัตราผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าตราสารอนุพันธ์ ในขณะที่ การวิเคราะห์ด้วยมาตรวัดเทรเนอร์ และมาตรวัดเจนเซ่น ในระดับความเสี่ยงเดียวกัน ตราสารทุนให้อัตราผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าตราสารหนี้ และตราสารหนี้ให้อัตราผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าตราสารอนุพันธ์ (3) รูปแบบการจัดพอร์ตการลงทุนในตราสารทางการเงินจากการคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ยของผลการวิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทนที่ปรับด้วยความเสี่ยงตามมาตรวัดชาร์ป ควรกำหนดสัดส่วนการลงทุนในตราสารหนี้ ตราสารทุน และตราสารอนุพันธ์ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 70 27 3 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ จากการคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ยของผลการวิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทนที่ปรับด้วยความเสี่ยงตามมาตรวัดเทรเนอร์ควรกำหนดสัดส่วนการลงทุนในตราสารหนี้ ตราสารทุน และตราสารอนุพันธ์ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 33 53 14 ตามลำดับ และมาตรวัดเจนเซ่น ควรกำหนดสัดส่วนการลงทุนในตราสารหนี้ ตราสารทุน และตราสารอนุพันธ์ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 33 34 33 ตามลำดับ
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this research were to study the following aspects: (1) the characteristic of three financial assets which were Bond, Equity, and Derivative (2) the comparative of risk-adjusted return related to the financial assets, and (3) the appropriated portfolio investment of the financial assets. This research used monthly secondary data source total of sixty months started from January 2007 to December 2011. The following financial indexes were used to represent each financial asset: (1) Government Bond Prices Index represented Bond, (2) SET 50 Prices Index corresponded to Equity, and (3) SET 50 Prices Index Futures characterized Derivative. The measurement indexes employed in this study consisted of Treynor Measure, Sharpe Measure, and Jensen Measure. The portfolio was aimed to as the risk averse by considering characteristic of each financial asset then analyzing those financial assets based on the above three measures. The results showed that the financial assets had different characteristic, risk and return, and portfolio set up; (1) the investor in Bond was the lender who had the legal right to receive the beneficial return in term of interest, while the investor in Equity was the business owner which would get the beneficial return in term of dividend, while the investor in Derivative would mainly get the beneficial return according to reference assets since the Derivative itself had no value. (2) After using Sharp Measure to assess the same risk of Bond, Equity, and Derivative, the outcome showed that Bond gave the highest return then Equity and Derivative respectively, while Treynor and Jensen Measure showed Equity gave the highest return then Bond and Derivative respectively. (3) According to the average in risk-adjusted return accounting for 100% proportion of the portfolio investment, the result from Sharpe measure showed that the investor should invest in proportion of 70:27:3 (Bond:Equity:Derivative); on the other hand, the result from Treynor Measure showed that the investor should invest in proportion of 33:53:14 (Bond:Equity:Derivative), and Jensen Measure suggested that the investor should invest in proportion of 33:34:33 (Bond:Equity:Derivative).
dc.identifier.doi: 10.14457/STOU.the.2011.17
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: การวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน
dc.subject.other: อัตราผลตอบแทน
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบอัตราผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยงในตราสารทางการเงินสำหรับการจัดพอร์ตการลงทุน
dc.title.alternative: The comparative analysis on return and risk of the financial asset for portfolio investment
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
mods.urlhttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2011.17
thesis.degree.discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต