การตรวจสอบค้นหาความจริง : ศึกษากรณีการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในชั้นก่อนการดำเนินคดีอาญาของพนักงานสอบสวน
| dc.contributor.advisor | อิงครัต ดลเจิม | |
| dc.contributor.author | ณรงค์ อภิเมธีธำรง | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์ | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2566 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบค้นหาความจริง กรณีการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในชั้นก่อนการดำเนินคดีอาญาของพนักงานสอบสวน (2) ศึกษากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบค้นหาความจริง กรณีการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในชั้นก่อนการดำเนินคดีอาญาของพนักงานสอบสวนของประเทศไทย และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสกับประเทศญี่ปุ่น (3) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์การตรวจสอบค้นหาความจริง กรณีการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในชั้นก่อนการดำเนินคดีอาญาของพนักงานสอบสวน (4) เสนอแนะแก้ไขบทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาเกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบค้นหาความจริง กรณีการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในชั้นก่อนการดำเนินคดีอาญาของพนักงานสอบสวนเพื่อให้มีผลบังคับใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีวิจัยจากบทความในวารสาร เอกสารทางวิชาการ วิทยานิพนธ์ และเปรียบเทียบประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของประเทศไทย และเอกสารของสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสและของประเทศญี่ปุ่นในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความเป็นธรรมในคดี แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐาน แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการสอบสวนคดีอาญาและแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิของประชาชนในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา และทฤษฎีที่ปรากฏในเรื่องนี้ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีว่าด้วยกระบวนการยุติธรรมและการควบคุมอาชญากรรม (2) กฎหมายที่ใช้ในประเทศไทยได้แก่ ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ส่วนสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส ได้แก่ ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส และประเทศญี่ปุ่นใช้ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของประเทศญี่ปุ่น (3) การค้นหาความจริงในคดีอาญาโดยเฉพาะการสอบสวนรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในชั้เจ้าพนักงานของประเทศไทยนั้นแตกต่างจากประเทศสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสและประเทศญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสและประเทศญี่ปุ่นไม่ได้แยกอำนาจสอบสวนฟ้องร้องออกจากกัน หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบในการสอบสวนคือพนักงานอัยการ แต่สำหรับประเทศไทยกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาได้แยกอำนาจสอบสวน ฟ้องร้อง และการพิจารณาคดีออกจากกันอย่างเด็ดขาด อำนาจสอบสวนเป็นหน้าที่ของพนักงานสอบสวน อำนาจฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีเป็นอำนาจของพนักงานอัยการ (4) แนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้อำนาจสอบสวนของพนักงานสอบสวนควรค้นหาความจริงให้ครอบคลุมทั้งสองด้าน ทั้งด้านที่เป็นความผิดและด้านที่เป็นประโยชน์เป็นคุณแก่ผู้ต้องหาตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาในมาตรา 131 และ 138 อีกทั้งควรเพิ่มบทบัญญัติให้พนักงานอัยการมีอำนาจร่วมทำการสอบสวนในคดีอาญาทุกประเภทความผิดด้วยโดยพนักงานอัยการจะทำการสอบสวนเอง หรือมอบหมายให้ตำรวจเป็นผู้สอบสวนแทนก็ได้ แต่ทั้งนี้การสอบสวนและรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานต้องอยู่ภายใต้การกำกับดูแลของพนักงานอัยการ | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were (1) to study concepts and theories involved in the fact-finding process preceding a criminal trial, particularly the collection of evidence by investigating officers; (2) to study and compare the fact-finding step of evidence collection preceding criminal trials in Thailand, France, and Japan; (3) to analyze the collection of evidence by investigating officers; and (4) to recommend ways to revise the sections of the Criminal Law Code about the procedures of investigation and collection of evidence to enhance efficiency in its enforcement. This independent study was conducted using qualitative research methods, mainly the study of journal articles, academic papers, theses and a parallel comparison of the Criminal Procedure Code of Thailand with equivalent laws in France and Japan. The findings were (1) related concepts and theories include concepts about fairness in criminal trials, concepts about the collection of evidence, concepts about the investigation of criminal cases, and concepts about human rights in criminal justice procedures, as well as the theories surrounding justice procedures and control of crime. (2) The law used in Thailand is the Criminal Procedure Code, in France it is the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of France, and in Japan it is the Criminal Procedure Code of Japan. (3) The investigation of criminal cases in Thailand, especially the step of examining and collecting evidence done by the executing officer, differ from that in France and Japan. In France and in Japan, the powers of investigation and of prosecution are not separated. The unit responsible for investigating a case is the public prosecutor. However, in Thailand, the criminal procedure distinctly separates the investigation, prosecution and adjudication of a case. The power to investigate a case lies with the investigating officer. The power to prosecute and to argue the case in court lies with the public prosecutor. (4) An approach to solving problems that may arise from the investigating officer’s use of the power to investigate a criminal case is to insure that fact-finding covers both sides, that is the side of the wrong-doing or crime that occurred and the side of the benefit or well-being of the accused, as in articles 131 and 138 of the Criminal Procedure Code. Additionally, wording should be added to the law to give the public prosecutor the power to participate in the investigative steps in criminal trials for every kind of offense, stating that a public prosecutor may do the investigation themselves or delegate the responsibility to police officers as appropriate, but that every part of the investigation and collection of witnesses and evidence is under the supervision and control of the public prosecutor.to prosecute and to argue the case in court lies with the public prosecutor. (4) An approach to solving problems that may arise from the investigating officer’s use of the power to investigate a criminal case is to insure that fact-finding covers both sides, that is the side of the wrong-doing or crime that occurred and the side of the benefit or well-being of the accused, as in articles 131 and 138 of the Criminal Procedure Code. Also, wording should be added to the law to give the public prosecutor the power to participate in the investigative steps in criminal trials for every kind of offense, stating that a public prosecutor may do the investigation themselves or delegate the responsibility to police officers as appropriate, but that every part of the investigation and collection of witnesses and evidence is under the supervision and control of the public prosecutor. | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | |
| dc.subject.other | พยานหลักฐานคดีอาญา | |
| dc.subject.other | การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม | |
| dc.title | การตรวจสอบค้นหาความจริง : ศึกษากรณีการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในชั้นก่อนการดำเนินคดีอาญาของพนักงานสอบสวน | |
| dc.title.alternative | Case study of the collecting evidence step done by investigating officers before a criminal prosecution | |
| dc.type | Independent study | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |