อำนาจศาลในการใช้ดุลพินิจงดหรือลดค่าปรับกรณีผู้ประกันผิดสัญญาประกันตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 119
dc.contributor.advisor: สราวุธ ปิติยาศักดิ์
dc.contributor.author: สุรีรัตน์ บุญรอด
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2018
dc.date.issued: BE2561
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นกำรวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเอกสารจากแหล่งข้อมูลตางๆ เช่น ตำรา คำอธิบาย ความหมาย แนวคิด คำพิพากษาศาลฎีกา บทความจากวารสาร และสัมภาษณ์ความเห็นของผู้พิพากษา เพื่อทราบถึงปัญหาและแนวทำงแก้ไขของศำลไทยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมำยของประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศเยอรมัน ประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาผลการศึกษาพบว่า การให้อำนาจศาลใช้ดุลพินิจงดหรือลดค่าปรับนั้นได้ กำหนดแนวทางการใช้ดุลพินิจไว้ในวงกว้าง ซึ้งอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างกันขาดเอกภาพและความเป็นธรรม แนวทางที่ผู้เขียนศึกษาพบในสาระนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้และจาการสัมภาษณ์ผู้พิพากษาแล้วเห็นควรกำหนดกรอบและเงื่อนไขในการใช้ดุลพินิจในการงดหรือการลดค่าปรับของศาล ตลอดจนระเบียบข้อบังคับของหน่วยงานศาลที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อที่จะได้วางแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยการสั่งงดหรือลดค่าปรับนั้นควรคำนึงถึงความพยายามในการติดตามตัวผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลย ความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นแก่สังคมโดยรวมและอัตราโทษที่ถูกกล่าวหาว่ากระทำผิดตามลำดับ ส่วนการลดค่าปรับควรพิจารณาลดเป็นอัตราส่วน เช่น กึ่งหนึ่ง หนึ่งในสาม หรือหนึ่งในสี่ ของจำนวนเงินประกัน และผู้เขียนเห็นว่าควรนำเทคโนโลยีนวัตกรรมใหม่เช่นกำไล EM มำใช้ในการควบคุมผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลย รวมทั้งนำหลักประเมินความเสี่ยงมาใช้ควบคู่กันไปกับการปล่อยตัวชั่วคราวตามแนวทำงของต่างประเทศเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมไทยในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้น สำนักงานศาลยุติธรรมหรือประธานศาลฎีกาควรมีคำแนะนำ หรือข้อบังคับ เพื่อกำหนดกรอบหลักเกณฑ์ในการใช้ดุลพินิจ ของศาลทั่วประเทศให้ปฏิบัติไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้เพื่อป้องกันมิให้เกิดการใช้ดุลพินิจที่แตกต่างและไม่เป็นเอกภาพ เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่สังคมโดยรวมและเป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกันสืบไป
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this independent research is to study the determination of the court’s guideline forexercising the discretion on suspension or reduction of fine to the bailor who breaches the bail bond of the alleged offender or the defendant by aiming at studying the foreign theoretical concepts and practical guidelines both in the common law system and the civil law system related to the exercise of the court’s discretion in the same vein, and seeking for the appropriate measure that may be developed and improved for application with Thailand as the same standard. This independent research is a qualitative research using documentary research method from various sources of data such as explanatory textbook, meaning, concept, the judgment of the Supreme Court, articles from journals and interview of the opinions from the judges for awareness of the problems and corrective guidelines of Thai court in comparison with the laws of France, Germany, England, and United States of America. The result indicated that according to the authorization to the court for exercising the discretion on suspension or reduction of fine, the guideline for exercising the discretion has been determined in wide area, possibly resulting in the different practical problems, lack of unity and fairness. It has been deemed appropriate from the guideline found from the study of the author in this thesis and from the interviews of the judges to determine the framework and condition for exercising the discretion in suspension or reduction of the court’s fine as well as rules and regulations of the related court agencies in order to establish the corrective guideline of the occurred problems. The attempt to track the alleged offender or defendant, the occurred damage to the overall society, and the respective rate of penalty which is alleged for offence commitment, should be taken into consideration in suspension or reduction of fine. In respect to the fine reduction, it should be reduced in proportion such as a half, onethird, or one-fourth of the bail amount. In the opinion of the author, the latest technological innovation such as Electronic Monitoring (EM) should be applied for controlling the alleged offender or defendant. In addition, the principle of the risk assessment should be applied together with the pre-trial release in accordance with the foreign guideline to be consistent with the current condition of Thai society. Therefore, the Office of the Judiciary or the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court should give advices or regulations for determining the rule framework for exercising the discretion of the courts nationwide for practice in the same guideline in order to continuously prevent not to cause the difference and disunion in exercise of the discretion for fairness to the overall society, and same standardization.
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม --การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: ค่าปรับ--กฎหมายและระเบียนข้อบังคับ
dc.subject.other: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.title: อำนาจศาลในการใช้ดุลพินิจงดหรือลดค่าปรับกรณีผู้ประกันผิดสัญญาประกันตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 119
dc.title.alternative: Jurisdiction of the court in exercise of discretion on suspension or reduction of fine in case of the Bailor’s Breach of the Bail Bond under Section 119 of the Criminal Procedure Code
dc.type: Independent study
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต