การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบธรรมาภิบาลท้องถิ่นเทศบาลเมืองบึงยี่โถกับเทศบาลเมืองลาดสวายจังหวัดปทุมธานี
dc.contributor.advisor: ปธาน สุวรรณมงคล
dc.contributor.author: ณัฐฐิณี เที่ยงผดุง
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ธนศักดิ์ สายจําปา
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.date.issued: BE2558
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม. (การเมืองการปกครองท้องถิ่น))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2558
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1)ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบธรรมาภิบาลห้องถิ่นระหว่างเทศบาลเมืองบึง ยี่โถกับเทศบาลเมืองลาดสวาย จังหวัดปทุมธานี (2) ศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการนำธรรมาภิบาล ห้องถิ่นไปใช้ในการบริหารกิจการบ้านเมือง (3) เสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาธรรมาภิบาลห้องถิ่นใน องค์กรปกครองส่วนห้องถิ่น การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประชากร คือ ผู้ใหญ่บ้านหรือผู้ช่วยผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ตัวแทน กรรมการชุมชน ประชาชนในเขตเทศบาลเมืองบึงยี่โถและเทศบาลเมืองลาดสวาย เทศบาลละ 20 คน กลุ่ม ตัวอย่างเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครืองมือใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษาเทียบพบว่า (1) เทศบาลเมืองบึงยี่โถและเทศบาลเมืองลาดสวายเน้นการยึดหลัก ประโยชน์สุขของประชาชนในห้องถิ่นเป็นเป้าหมายสูงสุดเหมือนกัน และยังยึดหลักการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่ง อย่างชอบธรรม สุจริต เที่ยงธรรม หลักความโปร่งใน ตรวจสอบได้และหลักการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคส่วน ที่เกี่ยวข้องตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดเหมือนกัน แต่มีวิธีการในการดำเนินการแตกต่างกันเพื่อให้บรรลุ เป้าหมาย คือ วิธีการคัดเลือกโครงการ หลักการพิจารณาเลือกนักการเมือง และการชัดกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ (2) เทศบาลเมืองบึงยี่โถไม่พบปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการนำธรรมาภิบาลห้องถิ่นไปใช้ แต่เทศบาลเมืองลาด สวายพบปัญหาและอุปสรรค คือ ทุกภาคส่วนยังไม่ตระหนักถึงสิทธิหน้าที่ นักการเมืองขาดประสบการณ์ ในการบริหารทรัพยากร ประชาชนยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในหลักการพิจารณาเลือกนักการเมือง ประชาชนไม่ทราบความคืบหน้าการดำเนินงานของเทศบาล ช่องทางในการประชาสัมพันธ์ข่าวสารมีน้อย (3) ข้อเสนอแนะ คือ ทุกส่วนต้องให้ความสำคัญกับความต้องการของประชาชนเป็นหลักและส่งเสริมให้ ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดแผนพัฒนาชุมชน ทุกภาคส่วนต้องมีความตระหนักถึงประโยชน์ของ ส่วนร่วมมากกว่าประโยชน์ส่วนตน เคารพกฎหมาย ตระหนักถึงบทบาทของตนเอง เทศบาลต้องให้ความรู้ แก่ประชาชน วางกลยุทธ์ในการชัดกิจกรรมให้เหมาะสม ส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในทุกด้าน
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research are (1) to compare local good governance in Bueng Yitho Town Municipality and Lad Sawai Town Municipality in Pathum Thani Province; (2) to study problems they had in implementing the principles of good governance in their administrative operations; and (3) to form recommendations about how to develop good governance in local administrative organizations. This is a qualitative research. The sample population was consisted of 20 people from Bueng Yitho Town Municipality and 20 people from Lad Sawai Town Municipality, comprising village headmen or assistant village headmen, representatives from the community committees, and local citizens. The sample population was chosen through purposive sampling. The research tool was an interview form. Data were analyzed through descriptive analysis. The results show that (1) the people at both town municipalities held to the principle of the common good as their primary goal. They both adhered to the principle of free, fair and honest elections for officials, the principle of transparency/accountability and the principle of participation of stakeholders according to the law. However, some of their methods for achieving those goals, such as their methods for selecting development projects, their methods for choosing politicians, and their methods for organizing various activities, were different. (2) Bueng Yitho Town Municipality did not have any problem with implementing the principles of good governance. Lad Sawai Town Municipality had several problems: some segments of society did not realize the importance of their rights and responsibilities as citizens; some politicians lacked experience in managing resources; citizens lacked knowledge and understanding of how to choose which politicians to vote for; citizens were unaware of the progress of the town municipality’s projects; and there were not enough channels for publicizing news and information. (3) Recommendations are that everyone should put the needs of the people first and encourage people to participate in setting community development plans. People in every segment should be aware of and work for the common good rather than personal benefit. Everyone should respect the law and be aware of his or her role. The town municipality should inform the citizens, set appropriate strategies for its activities and promote citizen participation at all levels.
dc.identifier.doi: 10.14457/STOU.the.2015.168
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์ -- วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกการเมืองการปกครองท้องถิ่น -- วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: ธรรมรัฐ -- ไทย -- ปทุมธานี
dc.title: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบธรรมาภิบาลท้องถิ่นเทศบาลเมืองบึงยี่โถกับเทศบาลเมืองลาดสวายจังหวัดปทุมธานี
dc.title.alternative: The comparative study of local good governance of "Buengyeetho Municipalty and Lad Sawai Municipalty Pathumthani Provincial"
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
mods.urlhttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2015.168
thesis.degree.discipline: รัฐศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต