ความต้องการส่งเสริมการผลิตและการตลาดข้าวนาปีของเกษตรกรตำบลผาสุก อำเภอกุมภวาปี จังหวัดอุดรธานี
1
0
Files
Issued Date
2014
Resource Type
Language
tha
File Type
application/pdf
Rights
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-ND 4.0)
Rights Holder(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
Suggested Citation
อภิชาต ฟองสินธุ์ (2014). ความต้องการส่งเสริมการผลิตและการตลาดข้าวนาปีของเกษตรกรตำบลผาสุก อำเภอกุมภวาปี จังหวัดอุดรธานี. สืบค้นจาก: https://hdl.handle.net/20.500.14770/3135
Alternative Title(s)
Extension needs in seasonal rice production and marketing of farmers in Pha Sook Sub-district, Kumphawapi District, Udon Thani Province
Author(s)
Other Contributor(s)
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) สภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของเกษตรกรผู้ผลิตข้าวนาปี (2) ความรู้ความเข้าใจการผลิตและการตลาดข้าวนาปี (3) สภาพการผลิตและการตลาดข้าวนาปี (4) ความต้องการส่งเสริมการผลิตและการตลาดข้าวนาปี (5) ปัญหา และข้อเสนอแนะการผลิตและการตลาดข้าวนาป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) เกษตรกรเกือบสองในสามเป็นเพศหญิง อายุเฉลี่ย 53.49 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ประสบการณ์ในการปลูกข้าวนาปีเฉลี่ย 22.08 ปี ผลิตข้าวโดยใช้ทุนของตนเอง รายได้จากการขายข้าว 24,940.59 บาทต่อปี (2) เกษตรกรมากกว่าสองในสามมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในการผลิตและการตลาดข้าวนาปีในระดับปานกลาง (3) แรงงานในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 2.66 คน มีที่ดินเป็นของตนเอง มีพื้นที่ผลิตข้าวเฉลี่ย 16.61ไร่/ครอบครัว ผลผลิตข้าวเหนียวเฉลี่ย 300.38 กิโลกรัม/ไร่ ผลผลิตข้าวเจ้าเฉลี่ย 232.33 กิโลกรัม/ไร่ เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ผลิตข้าวเหนียวโดยใช้ พันธุ์ กข6 เพื่อการบริโภคที่เหลือจึงนาไปขาย ส่วนใหญ่ทำนาหว่านข้าวแห้ง ใช้เมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวที่เก็บเอง ปรับปรุงดินโดยไถกลบฟางข้าว ใช้ปุ๋ยเคมีสูตร16-8-8 เกษตรกรมากกว่าหนึ่งในสามใช้เคียวเก็บเกี่ยวข้าว เกษตรกรเกือบครึ่งนวดข้าวด้วยเครื่องจักร เก็บข้าวในยุ้งฉางที่ไม่สามารถป้องกันนกหนูได้ เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ขายข้าวให้กับโรงสีในอำเภอ (4) ความต้องการความรู้ในการผลิตและการตลาดข้าวนาปีได้แก่ การใช้ปุ๋ยเคมีและปุ๋ยอินทรีย์ การทำนาหว่านข้าวแห้ง การผลิตข้าวให้มีคุณภาพ ความต้องการวิธีการส่งเสริมการผลิตและการตลาดข้าวนาปี วิธีการส่งเสริมแบบรายบุคคล ได้แก่ การเยี่ยมเยียนเป็นรายบุคคล วิธีการส่งเสริมแบบกลุ่ม ได้แก่ การอบรมและสาธิต วิธีการส่งเสริมแบบมวลชน ได้แก่ หอกระจายข่าวประจำหมู่บ้าน ความต้องการด้านการสนับสนุนได้แก่ สนับสนุนศูนย์ส่งเสริมและผลิตเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวชุมชนผลิตเมล็ดพันธุ์ให้เพียงพอ จัดหาแหล่งน้ำเพื่อการเกษตรให้เพียงพอ (5) เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่มีปัญหาปุ๋ยเคมีและสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชมีราคาแพง เมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวมีราคาแพง แรงงานปลูกข้าวมีราคาแพง เกษตรกรมีข้อเสนอแนะว่ารัฐควรจัดหาเครื่องเกี่ยวข้าวมาใช้ในหมู่บ้าน ส่งเสริมการใช้ปุ๋ยอินทรีย์ ประกันราคาข้าวขั้นต่ำ ควบคุมโรงสีไม่ให้เอาเปรียบเกษตรกร
The objectives of this research were to study (1) social and economic status of seasonal rice farmers; (2) farmer’s understanding of seasonal rice production and marketing; (3) current status of seasonal rice production and marketing; (4) agricultural extension requirement of seasonal rice production and marketing; and (5) problems and suggestion of seasonal rice production and marketing. The populations of this study were 463 seasonal rice farmers registered as economic crop producers in Pha Sook Sub-District, Kumphawapi District, Udon Thani Province. The sample size of 215 was determined using Yamane’s formula. The stratified sampling was applied. Structured interview forms were used for data collection. The data were analyzed to determine descriptive statistics by using statistical software package. The findings of this study were as follows: (1) Almost two-thirds of the respondents were female with average age of 53.49 years. More than half of them were educated at primary level. They had rice planting experience of 22.08 years on average. Their average income from rice production was 24,940.59 Baht/year. (2) More than of the respondents had moderate knowledge of seasonal rice cultivation and marketing. (3) Average household labor was 2.66 persons. They mostly used their own budget for rice cultivation. Half of them had their own agricultural lands with average area of 16.61 Rai/household. The average yields were 300.38 kilograms/Rai for glutinous rice and 232.33 kilograms/Rai for rice. The majority of them used RD6 glutinous rice for paddy seedling sowing. They improved paddy soil quality by ploughing down rice straws incorporated into the soil and used 16-8-8 fertilizer. Mostly, rice yields were sold to rice-mills in the district. (4) Knowledge requirements of the farmers were usage of fertilizers, paddy seedling sowing and production of good quality rice. Agricultural extension requirements were visiting of agricultural officers, training and demonstration. Supporting needs were seed production and promotion center, provision of sufficient seed stock and water sources. (5) The problems which farmers encountered were high cost of seed, labor and chemical fertilizer. They suggested that the government should strongly promote the usage of organic fertilizer, provide rice reaper for harvesting in the district, guarantee minimum price for paddy and regulate rice-mill owners not to take advantage of the farmers.
Description
วิทยานิพนธ์ (กษ.ม. (ส่งเสริมการเกษตร))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2557
Degree Name
เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์
Degree Grantor(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
View online Resources