มาตรการทางกฏหมายในการควบคุมการใช้สเปรย์พริกไทย
| dc.contributor.advisor | สิริพันธ์ พลรบ | |
| dc.contributor.author | กนกอร ภูวดลไพโรจน์ | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์ | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2562 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาถึงแนวคิด ทฤษฎี ทางกฎหมายอาญาและอาชญาวิทยาเกี่ยวกับสิทธิในการป้องกันตัว และหลักการกำหนดอัตราโทษ (2) ศึกษากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสเปรย์พริกไทย เกี่ยวกับการครอบครองและพกพา (3) วิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับมาตรการในการครอบครองและควบคุมการพกพาสเปรย์พริกไทย และ (4) เสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการในการครอบครองและพกพาสเปรย์พริกไทยที่เหมาะสม และสอดคล้องกับสภาพปัจจุบัน การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิธีวิจัยทางเอกสาร จากการศึกษาค้นคว้าตำราทางวิชาการ วารสาร บทความ รายงานการวิจัย ตัวบทกฎหมาย รวมทั้งคาพิพากษาที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ทำการศึกษามาวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการเสนอแนะแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยแต่ละฉบับ จะมีการกำหนดในเรื่องของสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนไว้ โดยประชาชนทุกคนจะมีสิทธิและเสรีภาพในชีวิต ร่างกาย และทรัพย์สินของตนเอง ผู้อื่นไม่สามารถมาละเมิดได้ แต่การจะลงโทษผู้กระทำผิดก็ต้องคำนึงถึงความหนัก-เบาของการกระทำความผิดเป็นสำคัญ (2) การกำหนดความผิดสำหรับการครอบครองสเปรย์พริกไทยถูกกำหนดตามพระราชบัญญัติวัตถุอันตราย พ.ศ. 2535 ที่กำหนดให้สารแคปไซซินที่เป็นส่วนประกอบในสเปรย์พริกไทยเป็นวัตถุอันตรายชนิดที่ 4 ที่ห้ามครอบครองโดยเด็ดขาด จึงทำให้สเปรย์พริกไทยถูกห้ามครอบครองตามกฎหมายดังกล่าวเช่นกัน (3) ปัญหาที่พบจากการศึกษา พบว่าจากข้อเท็จจริงสเปรย์พริกไทยเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ผลิตขึ้นมาโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้ในการป้องกันตัว และเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่เหมาะสมมากที่สุดสำหรับใช้พกพาในการป้องกันตัว ประกอบกับการออกฤทธิ์ของสเปรย์พริกไทยไม่ส่งผลให้ผู้ที่ได้รับสารถึงแก่ชีวิตหรือบาดเจ็บสาหัสได้ เนื่องจากมีส่วนประกอบของสารแคปไซซินในปริมาณที่ไม่มาก การกำหนดอัตราโทษของการครอบครองสเปรย์พริกไทยที่มีส่วนผสมของสารแคปไซซินเพียงเล็กน้อยและเพื่อใช้สอยส่วนตัวจึงไม่ควรที่จะกำหนดอัตราโทษเทียบเท่ากับการครอบครองวัตถุอันตรายชนิดที่ 4 อีกทั้งบทกำหนดโทษของการใช้สเปรย์พริกไทยในทางที่ไม่ถูกต้อง ก็มีประมวลกฎหมายอาญาที่เป็นบทกฎหมายในการลงโทษแก่ผู้กระทำความผิดที่มีความเหมาะสมและเพียงพออยู่แล้ว และ (4) ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอแนะให้การครอบครองสเปรย์พริกไทยที่เป็นการใช้สอยส่วนบุคคลได้รับการยกเว้นไม่อยู่ในบังคับของวัตถุอันตรายชนิดที่ 4 ตามพระราชบัญญัติวัตถุอันตราย พ.ศ. 2535 และกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และคุณสมบัติของผู้พกพาและผู้จำหน่าย เพื่อควบคุมให้เกิดความเป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อยในสังคมและเพื่อความปลอดภัยของประชาชนอีกทางหนึ่ง | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this independent study is (1) to study the concepts and theories of the criminal law and criminology relating to the self-defense right and the principles for the determination of the rate of penalty, (2) to study the relevant law of the pepper spray relating to the possession and carrying, (3) to analyze the legal problems relating to the possession and control measure for carrying pepper spray, and (4) to suggest an appropriate corrective guideline of the possession and control measure problem for carrying pepper spray in conformity to the current condition. This independent study is a qualitative research using the Documentary Research Method from studying and searching the relevant academic textbooks, journals, articles, research reports, articles of law, and sentences to analyze the studied data and find an appropriate suggestion and revision guideline of laws. The finding of the studying result indicated that (1) pursuant to each issue of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, it prescribes the matter of the people’s rights and freedoms. All people have the rights and freedoms in their own life, body and properties whereas the said rights and freedoms shall not be violated by other persons. However, in punishment of the offender, the degree of offence shall be mainly taken into account, (2) the determination of the offence for possessing pepper spray pursuant to the Hazardous Substance Act B.E. 2535 (1992) prescribing that capsaicin as a component of pepper spray is a hazardous substance type 4 under the strict possessory prohibition, resulting in a possessory prohibition of pepper spray in accordance with such law, (3) the problems found from the study discovered the fact that the pepper spray is an equipment manufactured under purpose for using in self-defense, and a most suitable equipment for using and carrying in self-defense. In addition, the pepper spray action has had no impact to cause severe death or injury due to a few volume of capsaicin component. Therefore, in determination on the rate of penalty for pepper spray possession containing a little mixture of capsaicin and for the personal use, the rate of penalty should not be determined to be equivalent to the possession of hazardous substance type 4. In addition, the appropriate and adequate criminal code which is the statue for punishing the offender has already been enacted in the penal code for the improper use of pepper spray, and (4) therefore, the researcher has suggested that the possession of pepper spray for the personal use purpose shall be exceptional not subject to hazardous substance type 4 pursuant to the Hazardous Substance Act B.E. 2535 (1992), and the rules and qualifications of the carrier and supplier shall be determined to control the social orderliness for the people’s safety on the other hand. | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | |
| dc.subject.other | สเปรย์พริกไทย | |
| dc.subject.other | การป้องกันตัว (กฎหมาย) | |
| dc.subject.other | การป้องกันตัว--เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม | |
| dc.title | มาตรการทางกฏหมายในการควบคุมการใช้สเปรย์พริกไทย | |
| dc.title.alternative | Legal control measure for using pepper spray | |
| dc.type | Independent study | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |