การควบคุมผู้ต้องโทษปรับด้วยเครื่องมืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์แทนการกักขังแทนค่าปรับ
dc.contributor.advisor: ภาณินี กิจพ่อค้า
dc.contributor.author: จุรีวรรณ มานะการ
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.date.issued: BE2557
dc.description.abstract: บทการศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระเรื่อง การควบคุมผู้ต้องโทษปรับด้วยเครื่องมืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์แทนการกักขังแทนค่าปรับ มีวัตถุประสงค์หรือเจตนารมณ์ในการลงโทษแก่ทรัพย์สินของผู้กระทำความผิดที่กระทำความผิด เล็กน้อย ไม่ร้ายแรง หรือลหุโทษ เมื่อผู้ต้องโทษปรับชำระค่าปรับครบถ้วนตามจำนวนที่ศาลกำหนด ก็ถือว่าผู้ต้องโทษได้รับโทษเสร็จสิ้นแล้ว แต่บางกรณีที่ผู้ต้องโทษปรับไม่สามารถชำระค่าปรับได้ ซึ่งกฎหมายอาญา กำหนดว่า“กรณีที่ผู้ต้องโทษปรับไม่สามารถชำระค่าปรับ ภายใน 30 วันนับแต่วันที่มีคำพิพากษาผู้ต้องโทษปรับ จะต้องถูกยึดทรัพย์สินใช้ค่าปรับ หรือถูกกักขังแทนค่าปรับ แต่ถ้าศาลเห็นเหตุอันควรสงสัยว่าผู้ต้องโทษปรับต้องจะหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ชำระค่าปรับศาลจะสั่งเรียกประกันหรือจะสั่งกักขังแทนค่าปรับไปพลางก่อน” แต่ทางปฏิบัติใน ปัจจุบันเมื่อผู้ต้องโทษปรับไม่ชำระค่าปรับ ศาลมักจะใช้วิธีการกักขังแทนค่าปรับทันที เนื่องจากสะดวกรวดเร็ว และไม่เป็นภาระต่อศาล กรณีดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ผู้ต้องโทษปรับที่ไม่มีเงินในการชำระค่าปรับถูกกักขังเป็นจำนวนสูงขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่าในปัจจุบันจะมีการมาตรการลงโทษปรับโดยให้ผู้กระทำความผิดทำงานบริการสังคมหรือทำงาน สาธารณะประโยชน์แทนค่าปรับได้ แต่ก็เป็นเพียงมาตรการหนึ่งเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการกักขังแทนค่าปรับ ซึ่งผู้ต้องโทษปรับที่จะได้รับอนุญาตให้ทำงานบริการสังคมหรือทำงานสาธารณะประโยชน์แทนค่าปรับก็ต้องอยู่ ภายใต้หลักเกณฑ์ซึ่งกฎหมายอาญากำหนด คือต้องเป็นผู้ต้องโทษปรับที่ศาลลงโทษปรับไม่เกิน 80,000 บาท หากไม่เข้าเงื่อนไขดังกล่าวก็ต้องถูกกักขังแทนค่าปรับ ซึ่งมาตรการกักขังแทนค่าปรับเป็นการลงโทษโดยบังคับเอาแก่ เสรีภาพของผู้กระทำความผิด อันไม่ตรงกับเจตนารมณ์ของการลงโทษปรับ และการกักขังแทนค่าปรับผู้กระทำความผิดร้ายแรงต้องอยู่ร่วมปะปนกันกับผู้กระทำความผิดเล็กน้อย ส่งผลให้เกิดการถ่ายทอดพฤติกรรมของอาชญากร อีกทั้งสถานที่กักขังแทนค่าปรับก็ไม่สามารถกกขังในที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้ต้องกักขัง ที่อยู่ อาศัยของผู้อื่นที่ยินยอมรับผู้นั้นไว้หรือสถานที่อื่นที่อาจกักขังได้เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับประเภทหรือสภาพของผู้ถูกกักขัง รัฐจึงต้องรับภาระเรื่องงบประมาณเพื่อจัดให้สถานที่กักขัง จัดหางบประมาณเพื่อสร้างสถานที่เพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งทำให้ต้องสูญเสียงบประมาณของรัฐ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการค้นคว้าจากกฎหมายและเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตำรา หนังสือ บทความ วิทยานิพนธ์ รายงานการวิจัย รวมถึงข้อมูลทางสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อนำมาประกอบการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่าในต่างประเทศมีการนำเครื่องมืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เช่น กำไลข้อมือ ข้อเท้า มาใช้ ควบคุมผู้ต้องโทษปรับแทนการกักขังแทนค่าปรับ โดยผู้ต้องโทษปรับไม่ต้องอยู่ในสถานที่กักขังมีโอกาสใช้ชีวิตอยู่กับครอบครัว เรียนหนังสือและสามารถประกอบอาชีพได้ตาม ปกติทำให้ผู้ต้องโทษปรับมีรายได้มาชำระ ค่าปรับ ซึ่งตรงตามเจตนารมณ์ของการลงโทษปรับ ซึ่งผู้ศึกษาเห็นว่าประเทศไทยควรมีการนำเครื่องมือ อิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้ควบคุมผู้ต้องโทษปรับ แทนการกักขังแทนค่าปรับ เพื่อเป็นอีกมาตรการแทนการกักขังแทนค่าปรับของไทยต่อไป
dc.description.abstract: The Independent Study is titled Monitoring of Convict inflicted by Punishment of Fine by Electronic Tagging instead of Punishment of Confinement in lieu of Fine. The objective or purpose of Monitoring of Convict inflicted by Punishment of Fine by Electronic Tagging is to inflict punishment upon the property of an offender who has committed a minor offense, misdemeanor or petty offense. When the convict inflicted with the punishment of fine has completely paid a fine as ordered by the Court, it is deemed that the convict has already been inflicted with punishment. In some case whereby the convict who was inflicted with the punishment of fine cannot pay a fine, Section 20 of Criminal Code prescribed that “If any person inflicted with the punishment of fine fails to pay the fine within thirty days as from the day on which the Court has passed judgment, the property of such person shall be seized to pay for the fine, or else such person shall be confined in lieu of fine. But, if the Court has reasonable cause to suspect that such person is likely to evade the payment of the fine, the Court may order such person to find security, or may order such person to be confined in lieu of fine in the near time”. However and in practice, when the convict inflicted with the punishment of fine cannot pay a fine, the Court tends to immediately inflict punishment of confinement in lieu of fine as such action is convenient, fast and not burdensome for the Court. Such practice by the Court has resulted in an increase in the number of confinement of convicts inflicted with the punishment of fine who do not have the money to pay the fine. Although there is a current punishment measure whereby the offender is mandatorily required to provide service for society and public, such measure is prescribed to avoid punishment of confinement in lieu of fine. Convict inflicted with punishment of fine, who had been permitted to provide society and public service, is subject to certain rule prescribed by the criminal law. That is, the convict shall only be punished by fine not exceeding Baht 80,000. If the punishment is not within such rule, the convict will then be subject to punishment of confinement in lieu of fine. Since punishment of confinement in lieu of fine measure is imposed upon the freedom of the offenders, such measure does not then align with the purpose of punishment of fine. When there is a punishment of confinement in lieu of fine, serious offenders stay among together with petty offenders. Such mutual stay has resulted in an undesirable transfer of criminal behaviors among the offenders. Furthermore, the place for punishment of confinement cannot be imposed at the offender’s own dwelling place or in the dwelling place of another person who consents to accept offender, or in any other place where offender may be confined so as to be suitable to his kind or condition. The State then has a budgetary burden in acquiring confinement place by building additional confinement places resulting in losses of State budget. This research is a qualitative research by basing on the relevant laws and documents, text books, articles, dissertations, research reports as well as on line information. After the studies, it was found that some overseas countries have used electronic tagging such as electronic bracelets and anklets to monitor convicts inflicted with punishment of confinement in lieu of fine. Such monitoring by electronic tagging has allowed the convict inflicted with punishment of fine to continue to have opportunity to live with the family, study and work on a normal basis. Having led a normal live has allowed the convict inflicted with punishment of fine to earn an income to settle the fine. The ability to pay the fine meets the purpose of punishment of fine. It is then recommended that Thailand should introduce electronic tagging for monitoring convict inflicted with punishment of fine to replace punishment of confinement in lieu of fine in the future.
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: นักโทษ--การควบคุม
dc.subject.other: ค่าปรับ.
dc.subject.other: การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม
dc.title: การควบคุมผู้ต้องโทษปรับด้วยเครื่องมืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์แทนการกักขังแทนค่าปรับ
dc.title.alternative: Monitoring of convict inflicted by punishment of fine by electronic tagging instead of punishment of confinement on lieu of fine
dc.type: Independent study
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต