การสื่อสารเชิงสัญลักษณ์ในประเพณีการแข่งขันเรือยาวขึ้นโขนชิงธง
| dc.contributor.advisor | สันทัด ทองรินทร์ | |
| dc.contributor.author | ภควัต รัตนราช | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ปัณฉัตร หมอยาดี | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุชาติ สุขนา | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2560 | |
| dc.description | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (นิเทศศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2560 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) บริบทของประเพณีการแข่งขันเรือยาวขึ้นโขนชิงธง 2) รูปแบบการสื่อสารประเพณีการแข่งขันเรือยาวขึ้นโขนชิงธง 3) ความหมายเชิงสัญญะและการประกอบสร้างความหมายของประเพณีการแข่งขันเรือยาวขึ้นโขนชิงธง ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) บริบทของประเพณีการแข่งขันเรือยาวขึ้นโขนชิงธงอิงตามวิถีชีวิตที่ผูกพันกับสายน้ำและประเพณีนิยมทางพระพุทธศาสนาของชุมชน ที่มีการนำเรือกฐินมาชุมนุมและแข่งขันในเทศกาลออกพรรษาจนกระทั่งพัฒนาการเป็นประเพณี มีเอกลักษณ์ที่โดดเด่นคือ ใช้เรือขุดเป็นรูปทรงปลาช่อน และตัดสินโดยการขึ้นโขนชิงธง 2) รูปแบบการสื่อสารประเพณีการแข่งขันเรือยาวขึ้นโขนชิงธงพบใน 2 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) ขั้นตอนพิธีทำขวัญเรือ ประกอบด้วยการสื่อสารแบบวจนภาษา ได้แก่ บทสวดทำขวัญเรือ และอวจนภาษา ได้แก่ การสื่อสารผ่านสัญลักษณ์ของเครื่องเซ่นไหว้ (2) ขั้นตอนการแข่งเรือ ประกอบด้วยการสื่อสารแบบวจนภาษา ได้แก่ เสียงพากย์เรือ และอวจนภาษา ได้แก่ การสื่อสารผ่านสัญลักษณ์ในพิธีการลงเรือ การปล่อยเรือ การแข่งเรือ การ ขึ้นโขนชิงธง การเฉลิมฉลองและปลอบประโลม 3) ความหมายเชิงสัญญะพบใน 2 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) ขั้นตอนพิธีทำขวัญเรือ โดยมีสัญญะเกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อ ความสัมพันธ์กับวิถีชีวิต การมีส่วนร่วมในประเพณี สถาบันครูอาจารย์ และวรรณกรรมชุมชน (2) ขั้นตอนการแข่งเรือ โดยมีสัญญะเกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อ วัฒนธรรมชุมชนและวิถีชีวิต การมีส่วนร่วม การกีฬา ภูมิศาสตร์ และความสัมพันธ์ของศิลปะจิตรกรรมกับชุมชน การประกอบสร้างความหมายพบว่ามี 3 ด้านคือ (1) ด้านค่านิยม 6 ประการ ได้แก่ ความศรัทธาในสถาบันชาติ ศาสนา พระมหากษัตริย์ ความเคารพครูบาอาจารย์และบรรพบุรุษ ความสามัคคี การมีส่วนร่วม การเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีของผู้นำ และการสืบทอดประเพณี (2) ด้านอุดมการณ์ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ อุดมการณ์เรื่องความศรัทธา เรื่องหน้าที่ และการสืบทอดประเพณี (3) ด้านความงาม 2 ประการ ได้แก่ ความงามในทัศนศิลป์ และความงามในโสตศิลป์ | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were to study 1) the context of the Keun Khong Ching Tohng ceremonial longboat races; 2) forms of communication at the Keun Khong Ching Tohng ceremonial longboat races; 3) symbolic meanings and meaning construction of the Keun Khong Ching Tohng ceremonial longboat races. This was a qualitative research. The 36 key informants were from the groups of community leaders (Buddhist monks, Brahmin priests, teachers and village philosophers) and longboat race participants (organizers, rowers, coaches, and commentators), all of whom had at least 5 years experience with the Keun Khong Ching Tohng longboat races. Research tools were an interview form and an observation form. Data were analyzed using descriptive analysis. The results showed that 1) the context of the Keun Khong Ching Tohng ceremonial longboat races was based on a way of life that was closely tied with the river and the Buddhist cultural mores of the community, where the people used to gather together to get boats out to bring annual donations to the monks and held a boat competition to mark the end of the Rains Retreat. This developed into a local tradition with the hallmark of using dugout style boats in the shape of a fish. The boat competition became a race up the Mekhong River to claim a flag. 2) Forms of communication at the Keun Khong Ching Tohng ceremonial longboat races are in two stages (1) the boat blessing ceremony, in the form of verbal communication, consisting of the prayers, and nonverbal communication, consisting of symbolic meanings of the offerings; (2) the boat race, in the form of verbal communication, consisting of the commentator’s narration of the races, and nonverbal communication, consisting of symbolic communication in the actions of taking the boats to the water, starting the race, racing up the river, capturing the flag, celebrating and consolation for those who didn’t win. 3) Symbolic meanings were also found in the two stages (1) the boat blessing ceremony had symbolic meanings about beliefs, relationships to the way of life, participation in the ceremony, the institution of teachers, and community literature; (2) the boat race had symbolic meanings about beliefs, local culture and way of life, participation, sport, geography, and the relation of fine arts to the community. Meaning construction was found in 3 aspects: (1) 6 values, consisting of faith in the nation, religion and monarchy; respect for teachers and ancestors; unity; participation; setting a good example on the part of leaders; and passing down the tradition; (2) 3 ideals, consisting of faith, duty and passing down customs; (3) and 2 meanings about beauty: beauty of visual art and beauty of auditory art. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.14457/STOU.the.2017.150 | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | การแข่งเรือยาว--สัญลักษณ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | การสื่อสาร--สัญลักษณ์ | |
| dc.title | การสื่อสารเชิงสัญลักษณ์ในประเพณีการแข่งขันเรือยาวขึ้นโขนชิงธง | |
| dc.title.alternative | Symbolic communication in the Keun Khong Ching Tohng Longboat Races | |
| dc.type | Thesis | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | นิเทศศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาเอก | |
| thesis.degree.name | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |