ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของทนายความในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาในชั้นพนักงานสอบสวน
0
0
Files
Issued Date
2019
Resource Type
Language
tha
File Type
application/pdf
Rights
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-ND 4.0)
Rights Holder(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
Suggested Citation
ศราวุธ ไชยภักดี (2019). ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของทนายความในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาในชั้นพนักงานสอบสวน. สืบค้นจาก: https://hdl.handle.net/20.500.14770/8629
Alternative Title(s)
Legal problem relating to the role of attorney-at-law in protection of the alleged offender's right in the inquiry official stage
Author(s)
Advisor(s)
Other Contributor(s)
Abstract
การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของทนายความ และการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาในชั้นสอบสวน (2) ศึกษากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทบาทของทนายความ ในชั้นพนักงานสอบสวนของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ (3) ศึกษาปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของทนายความ ในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาในชั้นพนักงานสอบสวน และ (4) เพื่อหาข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายต่อไป การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยทางเอกสาร จากการศึกษาค้นคว้า ข้อมูลจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ หนังสือ กฎหมาย บทความวิชาการ งานวิจัยและผลงานทางวิชาการ อื่น ๆ ทั้งภาษาไทย และภาษาต่างประเทศ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทบาทของทนายความและการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาในชั้นสอบสวน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) แนวคิดสำคัญเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของทนายความในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหา ในชั้นสอบสวน ได้แก่ หลักอาวุธเท่าเทียมกัน โดยผู้ต้องหามีสิทธิที่จะได้รับคำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับคดีจากทนายความ ก่อนการให้ปากคำ และมีสิทธิให้ทนายความเข้าร่วมฟังการสอบสวนด้วย (2) ประมวลกฎหมายอาญาเป็นกฎหมาย กำหนดบทบาทของทนายความในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาในชั้นสอบสวนนั้น (3) ซึ่งมีปัญหาบางประการ คือ 1) ในกรณีเร่งด่วน ที่ทนายความไม่อาจมาพบผู้ต้องหาได้ พนักงานสอบสวนมีสิทธิสอบสวนผู้ต้องหา ไปโดยไม่ต้องรอทนายความ ซึ่งผู้ต้องหาอาจถูกละเมิดสิทธิต่าง ๆ ในกระบวนการสอบสวนได้ 2) ในกรณีที่ พนักงานสอบสวนได้พยายามหาทนายความแก่ผู้ต้องหาแล้ว แต่ไม่สามารถหาทนายความได้ และได้ดำเนินการ สอบสวนผู้ต้องหา คำให้การดังกล่าวนั้นจะถือว่าเสียไปทั้งหมดหรือไม่ 3) กรณีที่พนักงานสอบสวนเข้าร่วมฟัง การสอบสวนด้วยประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญามิได้บัญญัติขอบเขตของบทบาทของทนายความ ในการเข้าฟังการสอบสวนว่ามีสิทธิที่จะให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ผู้ต้องหาได้มากน้อยเพียงใด (4) จึงเสนอแนะแนว ทางการแก้ไขคือ 1) ให้นิยามความหมายของกรณีจำเป็นเร่งด่วนหมายถึง กรณีที่การสอบสวนนั้นสามารถนำไปสู่ ข้อมูลสำคัญบางประการ เช่น ข้อมูลที่สามารถนำไปสู่การช่วยเหลือบุคคลที่คาดหมายว่าตกอยู่ในอันตราย อันถึงแก่ชีวิตหรือบาดเจ็บสาหัสได้ 2) เสนอให้มีการแก้ไขอัตราเงินรางวัลทนายความที่รัฐจัดหาให้แก่ผู้ต้องหา ในคดีอาญาเพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนทนายความอันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหา ในการมีทนายความในชั้นสอบสวน 3) ก่อนสอบปากคำทนายความมีสิทธิให้คำแนะนำแก่ผู้ต้องหาถึงแนวทาง การให้ปากคำแก่พนักงานสอบสวน และหากเข้าร่วมฟังการสอบสวนด้วยก็มีสิทธิทักท้วงแต่หากพนักงานสอบสวน เห็นว่า ในเรื่องที่ทนายความทักท้วงนั้น จงใจขัดขวางการสอบปากคำมิอาจดำเนินการต่อไปได้ พนักงานสอบสวน มีอำนาจห้ามมิให้ทนายความผู้นั้นเข้าร่วมฟังการสอบสวนได้
The objective of this independent study is to (1) study the concepts and theories relating to a role of the attorney-at-law and a protection of the alleged offender’s right in theinquiry stage, (2) study laws relating to a role of the attorney-at-law in the inquiry official stage in Thailand and foreign countries, (3) study the legal problems relating to a role of the attorney-at-law in protection of the alleged offender’s right in the inquiry official stage, and (4) find the suggestions on a law revision accordingly. This independent study is a qualitative research using Documentary Research Method through the study and search of information from various sources, such as books, laws, academic articles, researches and other academic achievements both in Thai language and foreign language relating to a role of the attorney-at-law and protection of the alleged offender’s right in the inquiry stage. The finding of the research result indicated that: (1) the important concept relating to a role of the attorney-at-law in protection of the alleged offender’s right in the inquiry stage has been the Equality of Arms Principle whereas the alleged offender is entitled to obtain counsel relating to the case from the attorney-at-law prior to testifying, and he/she is entitled to assign the attorney-at-law to participate in hearing the inquiry, (2) the Criminal Code is the law defining a role of the attorney-at-law in protection of the alleged offender’s right in the said inquiry stage, (3) some of the following problems included: 1) in case of urgency where the attorney-at-law fails to meet the alleged offender, the inquiry official is entitled to inquire the alleged offender without requirement for waiting the attorney-at-law. The alleged offender’s rights may be violated in the inquiry process, 2) in case where the inquiry official attempts to acquire the attorney-at-law for the alleged offender but fails to do so, and then inquires the alleged offender, such testimony shall be deemed as void in whole or not, 3) in case where the inquiry official participates in hearing the inquiry, the Criminal Procedure Code has not legislated a scope of the attorney-at-law’s role to participate in hearing the inquiry on how more or less the attorney-at-law is entitled to assist the alleged offender, (4) therefore, a corrective guideline has been suggested as follows: 1) the meaning in case of exigency is defined to include the case where the said inquiry can bring about to some important information, such as the information which can lead to the assistance provided to a person who is expected to be in danger for death or serious injury, 2) a revision on the gratuity rate of the attorney-at-law who is acquired by the government to the alleged offender in a criminal case has been suggested for solving a shortage problem of the attorneyat- law that is a significant factor for protecting the alleged offender’s right from the presence of the attorney-in-law in the inquiry stage, 3) prior to the examination, the attorney-at-law is entitled to provide an advice to the alleged offender on a guideline for testimony to the official inquiry. If the attorney-at-law participates in hearing the inquiry, he/she is entitled to protest. However, if the inquiry official deems that in respect to the attorney-at-law’s protest, an examination is intentionally obstructed, resulting in a failure to further execute. The inquiry official has power not to allow the said attorney-at-law to participate in hearing the said inquiry.
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
Degree Grantor(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
View online Resources