The Effects of Teaching by Using DR-TA Technique on English Reading Comprehension Ability of Grade 11 Students in Schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office Si Sa Ket Yasothon
dc.contributor.advisor: Wannaprapha Suksawas
dc.contributor.advisor: วรรณประภา สุขสวัสดิ์
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Wannaprapha Suksawas
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วรรณประภา สุขสวัสดิ์
dc.contributor.other: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University
dc.contrubutor.author: MESA PHENGCHAI
dc.contrubutor.author: เมษา เพ็งชัย
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-30
dc.date.issued: BE2567-04-30
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to 1) compare English reading comprehension ability of grade 11 students before and after learning through DR-TA technique, 2) compare English reading comprehension ability of grade 11 students learning through DR-TA technique and those of the students learning through the traditional teaching method, and 3) study the students’ satisfaction towards learning through DR-TA technique.The research sample in this study consisted of 80 grade 11 students from Kantharalakwittaya School studying in the second semester of the academic year 2023, obtained by multi-stage sampling. One class was randomly assigned as an experiment group and another class was assigned as a control group. The research instruments were 1) 8 instructional plans based on English reading comprehension teaching through DR-TA technique for 16 hours, 2) 8 instruction plans based on traditional teaching method for 16 hours, 3) an English reading comprehension ability test, and 4) a questionnaire to assess the students’ satisfaction towards learning through DR-TA technique. The statistics used for data analysis were the mean, standard deviation, and t-test.The results showed that 1) English reading comprehension ability of the students after learning through DR-TA technique was significantly higher than their pre-learning counterpart at the .05 level of statistical significance, 2) English reading comprehension ability of the students learning through DR-TA technique was significantly higher than those of the students learning through the traditional teaching method at the .05 level of statistical significance, and 3) English reading comprehension learning satisfaction of the students learning through DR-TA technique was at the highest level.
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ก่อนและหลังการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เทคนิค DR-TA 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 หลังการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เทคนิค DR-TA กับการสอนแบบปกติ และ 3) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่มีต่อ การสอนโดยใช้เทคนิค DR-TAกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนกันทรลักษ์วิทยา ที่กำลังศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2566 ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน จำนวน 80 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิค DR-TA จำนวน 8 แผน 16 ชั่วโมง 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ จำนวน 8 แผน 16 ชั่วโมง  3) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ และ 4) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อการสอนอ่านโดยใช้เทคนิค DR-TA สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าทีผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนหลัง การเรียนรู้โดยใช้เทคนิค DR-TA สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความสามารถใน การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจหลังการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เทคนิค DR-TA สูงกว่าหลังเรียนด้วยการสอนอ่านแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 3) ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนโดยใช้เทคนิค  DR-TA อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification: Education
dc.subject.classification: Basic / broad general programmes
dc.subject.other: เทคนิค DR-TA การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ความพึงพอใจในการเรียน
dc.subject.other: DR-TA technique
dc.subject.other: English reading for Comprehension
dc.subject.other: Learning satisfaction
dc.title: The Effects of Teaching by Using DR-TA Technique on English Reading Comprehension Ability of Grade 11 Students in Schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office Si Sa Ket Yasothon
dc.title: ผลการสอนโดยใช้เทคนิค DR-TA ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาศรีสะเกษ ยโสธร
dc.type: Thesis
thesis.degree.discipline: Master of Education (Curriculum and Instruction)
thesis.degree.discipline: ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (หลักสูตรและการสอน)
thesis.degree.level: Master's Degree
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction (M.Ed. (Curriculum and Instruction))
thesis.degree.name: ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต แขนงวิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน (ศษ.ม. (หลักสูตรและการสอน))