การผลิตกล้วยหินและความต้องการการส่งเสริมของเกษตรกรที่ร่วมโครงการส่งเสริมและพัฒนากล้วยหินเชิงคุณภาพในจังหวัดยะลา
dc.contributor.advisor: จินดา ขลิบทอง, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: สุนันท์ สีสังข์, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: ไมตรี สุขเกษม
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.date.issued: BE2556
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (กษ.ม. (ส่งเสริมการเกษตร))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2556
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) สภาพพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล สภาพทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกร 2) สภาพการผลิตกล้วยหินของเกษตรกร 3) ความต้องการการส่งเสริมการผลิตกล้วยหินของเกษตรกรที่ร่วมโครงการส่งเสริมและพัฒนากล้วยหินเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) เกษตรกรส่วนมากเป็นเพศชาย อายุเฉลี่ย 49.65 ปี นับถือศาสนาอิสลาม สถานภาพสมรสแล้ว จบการศึกษาระดับประถมต้น มีประสบการณ์ในการปลูกกล้วยหินเฉลี่ย 5.15 ปี ผ่านการอบรมความรู้มาแล้วอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง และส่วนใหญ่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้กับเพื่อนบ้าน สื่อในการรับข้อมูลข่าวสารในครัวเรือน ได้แก่โทรทัศน์ วิทยุและเอกสารวิชาการ สื่อในชุมชมได้แก่หอกระจายข่าว ที่อ่านหนังสือและป้ายประชาสัมพันธ์ แหล่งข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับกล้วยหินได้แก่เจ้าหน้าที่ เพื่อนบ้าน สื่อวิทยุ โทรทัศน์ แปลงเรียนรู้ และแผ่นพับตามลำดับ เกษตรกรส่วนมากไม่เป็นสมาชิกกลุ่ม และไม่มีตำแหน่งทางสังคม มีสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 5.51 คน เป็นแรงงานเฉลี่ย 1.81 คน มีพื้นที่ถือครองเฉลี่ย 21.59 ไร่ และมีพื้นที่ปลูกกล้วยหินเฉลี่ย 4.01 ไร่ อาชีพหลักทำสวนยางพารา อาชีพรองทำสวนผลไม้ มีรายได้เฉลี่ย 167,814.10 บาท เกษตรกรส่วนมากเป็นหนี้ธนาคารเพี่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์และญาติพี่น้อง 2) สภาพการผลิต เกษตรกรส่วนมากปลูกกล้วยหินเป็นพืชแซม มีการเตรียมแปลงปลูกโดยการกำจัดวัชพืช และตากดิน ระยะปลูกมีหลายระยะ ขุดหลุมกว้าง 30x30 เซนติเมตรใส่ปุ๋ยคอกและหมัก หน่อพันธุ์ที่ใช้ปลูกมีหลายขนาด มักปลูกในช่วงเดือนสิงหาคมถึงตุลาคมและกำจัดวัชพืชโดยใช้เครื่องตัดหญ้า เกษตรกรมีการใส่ปุ๋ยคอก ปุ๋ยเคมี ในอัตราที่พอเหมาะ ส่วนใหญ่มีการตัดแต่งหน่อและตัดทางใบถูกต้อง มีการตัดปลีหลังจากออกหวีสุดท้ายแต่ไม่นิยมคลุมถุง ปัญหาโรคแมลงส่วนมากไม่มี ศัตรูพืชที่พบมากคือหนอนม้วนใบ และโรคตายพราย ป้องกันกำจัดโดยวิธีกล เก็บเกี่ยวโดยโค่นให้ส่วนเครือโน้มลงมา แล้วตัดเครือนำมาชำแหละเป็นหวี และขายส่งให้แก่พ่อค้าที่บ้าน 3) เกษตรกรต้องการความรู้ในเรื่องการ ใส่ปุ๋ย การป้องกันกำจัดศัตรูพืช การเตรียมหลุม ระยะปลูก การกำจัดวัชพืช ตามลาดับ ช่องทาง(สื่อ)ในการส่งเสริมที่เกษตรกรต้องการมากคือ คู่มือ และเจ้าหน้าที่ โทรทัศน์ เพื่อนบ้าน แผ่นพับ โปสเตอร์ พ่อค้า วิทยุและโทรศัพท์ ตามลำดับ ส่วนวิธีการส่งเสริม เกษตรกรต้องการมาก ได้แก่ การบรรยาย สาธิต และดูงาน ตามลำดับ
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this research were to study 1) fundamental, personal and socio-economic circumstance of farmers 2) saba production circumstance of farmers 3) extension needs for saba production of farmers participating in the Project of Saba Extension and Quality Improvement. Population included a number of 78 farmers participating in the Project of Saba Extension and Quality Improvement in Yala Province in the year 2012. Data was collected by interview and analyzed by computer program. Statistics used were percentage, minimum value, maximum value, mean, frequency and standard deviation. Research findings were as follows. 1) Most of the farmers were male with their average age at 49.65 years. They were Muslim, married and completed primary education level. Their average experience in saba growing was 5.15 years. At least they had attended training for one time and mostly shared knowledge with neighbors. Household media for receiving news included television, radio and academic documents while community media was PR tower, reading stand and PR sign. Source of saba information was from government officials, neighbors, radio, television, demonstration plot and brochure respectively. However, the majority of them did not join group membership and were not appointed in social position. Their average number of household members was 5.51 persons and out of 1.81 persons was their average labor. Their average occupied area was 21.59 rai where the average saba growing area was 4.01 rai. Rubber plantation was their main occupation and fruit orchard was their subordinate occupation earning 167,814.10 baht for their average income. They were in debts mostly with the Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives and their relatives. 2) In terms of production circumstance; saba was grown as multiple cropping. In soil preparation, soil was left to dry in the sun after eradication of weed flora, there were many growing spaces, digging 30x30 cm.pit applying manure and compost. There were many sizes of saba shoots for growing. The suitable period was around August till October. They used lawn mower for weed flora eradication and appropriate ratio of manure and chemical fertilizer application. Follower shoots and leaves cutting were correctly done by most of them. Saba flower was cut after produced the last hand of saba. They preferred not to cover with bag. It was hardly found insect disease but mostly leave roller and panama disease were found. Mechanical control was the method for such prevention and eradication. To harvest, they cut the saba stem by pulling it down, cutting the stem first, after that they cut each hand of saba and managed the wholesale to merchants at home. 3) Farmers would like to gain knowledge concerning fertilizer application, pest control, pit preparation, growing space and weed flora eradication respectively. It was appeared the most needed channel (media) for extension by farmers were manual, government staff, television, neighbor, brochure, poster, merchant, radio and television respectively. While the most needed methods for extension by farmers were lectures, demonstration and study visit respectively
dc.identifier.doi: 10.14457/STOU.the.2013.434
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาเกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์ --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาส่งเสริมการเกษตร --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: กล้วยหิน--การผลิต--ไทย--ยะลา
dc.subject.other: การส่งเสริมการเกษตร--แง่เศรษฐกิจ--ไทย
dc.subject.other: กล้วยหิน--การปลูก
dc.title: การผลิตกล้วยหินและความต้องการการส่งเสริมของเกษตรกรที่ร่วมโครงการส่งเสริมและพัฒนากล้วยหินเชิงคุณภาพในจังหวัดยะลา
dc.title.alternative: Saba production and extension needs of farmers participating in the project of Saba extension and Quality Improvement in Yala Province
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
mods.urlhttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2013.434
thesis.degree.discipline: เกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต