ประเพณีการบวงสรวงเลี้ยงเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธ บ้านโนนเมือง ตำบลบ้านม่วง อำเภอบ้านดุง จังหวัดอุดรธานี
dc.contributor.advisor: สมเกียรติ วัฒนาพงษากุล
dc.contributor.author: ธวัชชัย ธาตุดี
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ปรียา หิรัญประดิษฐ์
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.date.issued: BE2555
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม. (ไทยคดีศึกษา))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2555
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ประเพณีการบวงสรวงเลี้ยงเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธ ที่บ้านโนนเมือง ตำบลบ้านม่วง อำเภอบ้านดุง จังหวัดอุดรธานี และ (2) พิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับประเพณีการบวงสรวงเลี้ยงเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่มีโครงสร้าง และแบบสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วมเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยในการเก็บข้อมูล โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ผู้รู้ ผู้อาวุโส พระภิกษุ ผู้นำในการประกอบพิธีกรรม ผู้ร่วมพิธีกรรม และชาวบ้าน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า (1) ประเพณีการบวงสรวงเลี้ยงเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธ กำหนดจัดขึ้นในวัน ขึ้น 15 ค่ำ เดือน 6 ชาวบ้านเรียกประเพณีนี้ว่าประเพณีทำบุญเดือนหก เป็นการบวงสรวงเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธ ณ ศาลเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในบริเวณป่าคำชะโนด ชาวบ้านโนนเมืองจะมาร่วมทำบุญเพื่อเป็นสิริมงคลแก่ตนเองและครอบครัว งานประเพณีดังกล่าวจัดขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ แสดงความเคารพนับถือศรัทธาต่อเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธ จรรโลงศาสนาและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น และสร้างความรักความสามัคคีในชุมชน การจัดงานในประเพณีเริ่มจากการถวายภัตตาหารเช้าและเพลแด่ภิกษุสามเณร จากนั้นจึงมีพิธีบวงสรวงเลี้ยงเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธ การรำบวงสรวงถวายเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธ การแก้บน และการจุดบั้งไฟถวายเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธประเพณีดังกล่าวเป็นประเพณีของชุมชนที่สืบทอดกันมานาน เกิดจากความศรัทธาต่อเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธ ซึ่งหมายถึงพญาสุทโธนาคราช (2) พิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับประเพณีการบวงสรวงเลี้ยงเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธ ที่ชาวบ้านโนนเมืองปฏิบัติสืบต่อกันมาจนถึงทุกวันนี้ ได้แก่ พิธีการบวงสรวงเลี้ยงเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธ เป็นพิธีที่จัดขึ้นเพื่อให้เกิดสิริมงคลแก่ชาวบ้านและพิธีแก้บน จัดขึ้นหลังจากเสร็จพิธีการบวงสรวง โดยชาวบ้านจะแก้บนด้วย การถวายเครื่อง สักการะ การบวช การฉายภาพยนตร์ หรือการแสดงหมอลำ
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this research was to study the tradition and the rites of traditional festival for Chaopu Srisuttho of Non Mueang Village in the Ban Muang Sub-District of Ban Dung District in Udon Thani Province. Qualitative method, unstructured interviews, participant and nonparticipant observation were used in this research. Information was collected from the chief of the village, village scholars, village elders, monks, the leaders of ceremonies, ritual participants, and village general villagers. The results of this research showed that (1) the traditional festival for Chaopu Srisuttho of Non Mueang Village is held on the fifteenth day of the waxing moon in the sixth month. It is the tradition that the villagers call it the tradition of the sixth month. Worship is at the shrine of Chaopu Srisuttho located in Khamchanot, which represents Chaopu Srisuttho. Non Mueang Villagers come together praying for the prosperity of themselves and their families. The purpose of the festival for Chaopu Srisuttho is to show respect and faith in Chaopu Srisuttho, to sustain religion and local culture, and to encourage love and unity in the community. The worship is started by offering food to the monks and novices in the morning and before lunch. Then, the festival for Chaopu Srisuttho: a dancing show for Chaopu Srisuttho, making votive offerings, and lighting the rocket Bang Fai to present to Chaopu Srisuttho all take place. This tradition has been carried out by the local community for a long time, and it originates in the faith in Chaopu Srisuttho who is Payanakkarat, or in appearance Payanak. (2) The festival rites for Chaopu Srisuttho of the Non Mueang villagers, which continue up to the present, comprise worship of Chaopu Srisuttho to assure glory for the villagers, and making votive offerings after finishing the ritual worship. The villagers may make votive offerings, hold a service and an ordination, show films, and hold a local dancing show.
dc.identifier.doi: 10.14457/STOU.the.2012.127
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาไทยคดีศึกษา--วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาศิลปศาสตร์--วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: พิธีทางศาสนาและพิธีกรรม
dc.subject.other: การบูชา
dc.subject.other: อุดรธานี--ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี
dc.title: ประเพณีการบวงสรวงเลี้ยงเจ้าปู่ศรีสุทโธ บ้านโนนเมือง ตำบลบ้านม่วง อำเภอบ้านดุง จังหวัดอุดรธานี
dc.title.alternative: Traditional festival for Chaopu Srisuttho of Non Mueang Village in the Ban Muang Sub-district of Ban Dung District in Udon Thani Province
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
mods.urlhttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2012.127
thesis.degree.discipline: ศิลปศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: ศิลปศาตรมหาบัณฑิต