ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการหยุดสูบยาเส้นชั่วคราว เมื่อเห็นฉลากภาพคำเตือนบนซองยาเส้นในจังหวัดหนองคาย
dc.contributor.advisor: เรวดี จรุงรัตนาพงศ์
dc.contributor.author: ศุภณ์ฐ ภัทรพิศาล
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2020
dc.date.issued: BE2563
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสูบยาเส้นของประชาชนในจังหวัดหนองคาย และ (2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการหยุดสูบยาเส้นชั่วคราว เมื่อเห็นฉลากภาพคำเตือนบนซองยาเส้นในจังหวัดหนองคาย โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการเก็บแบบสอบถามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูบยาเส้นที่มีอายุ 15 ปีขึ้นไป ในเขตจังหวัดหนองคาย จำนวน 400 คน และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยด้วยแบบจำลองโลจิต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ผู้สูบยาเส้นในกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนมากเป็นเพศชาย (ร้อยละ 78.75) อายุเฉลี่ย 42 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพรับจ้างและเกษตรกร (ร้อยละ 69 โดยเฉลี่ยสูบยาเส้น ประมาณ 7 มวนต่อวัน และมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการสูบยาเส้นเฉลี่ย 270 บาทต่อเดือน และสูบยาเส้นมานานเฉลี่ย 20 ปี โดยมีเพียงประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม (ร้อยละ 49.25) ที่ตอบว่าสามารถหยุดสูบยาเส้นได้เมื่อเห็นฉลากภาพคำเตือน (2) ปัจจัยเชิงบวกที่ส่งผลต่อการหยุดสูบยาเส้นชั่วคราว ในระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 ได้แก่ การเห็นฉลากภาพคำเตือนบนซองยาเส้น การมีปัญหาสุขภาพ และความกลัวถึงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัจจัยเชิงบวกที่มีผลต่อการหยุดยาเส้นชั่วคราวในระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา โดยเมื่อมีการศึกษาสูงขึ้นคนจะมีแนวโน้มสามารถหยุดสูบได้เมื่อเห็นฉลากภาพคำเตือน ดังนั้น ฉลากภาพคำเตือนดังกล่าวจึงไม่ใช่ทางออกเพียงทางเดียว ภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องควรให้ความรู้ถึงผลกระทบของการสูบยาเส้นต่อสุขภาพ ดังจากผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ยิ่งคนที่มีการศึกษาสูงขึ้นและคนที่มีความกลัวถึงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ มีแนวโน้มที่จะหยุดสูบยาเส้นได้เมื่อเห็นฉลากภาพคำเตือน
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study are: (1) to study tobacco smoking behavior of smokers in NongKhai province, and (2) to study factors affecting temporary smoking abstinence after seeing pictures indicating health risks on tobacco sachets in Nongkhai province. This study used the primary data from a questionnaire collection of the 400 tobacco smokers who were older than 15 years in NongKhai Province. The data were analyzed using percentage, mean. and regression analysis with the logistic model. The results of the study found that (1) tobacco smokers in the sample were mostly male (78.75 percent) and the average age of respondents was 42 years. Most respondents were daily workers and farmers (69 percent). On average, respondents smokes seven tobacco sachets a day and their costs on tobacco sachets were about 270 baht per month. Respondents have been smoking tobacco for 20 years on average. A half of the respondents (49.25 percent) reported they could temporarily smoking abstinence when they saw the health-risk label warning. (2) Positive factors affect temporary smoking abstinence on tobacco sachets after seeing pictures indicating health risks at a significance level of 0.01, which were seeing the pictorial warning label on the tobacco pack, having a health and being fear the health impacts from smoking. These factors can result in a temporary smoking abstinence of respondents There was also a factor affecting temporary smoking abstinence at a significant level of 0.05, which was the level of education where higher education people are more likely to be able to temporarily smoking abstinence when they see a warning picture label. Therefore, such pictorial warning labels are not the only solution. The relevant government sectors should provide information about the health impact as showed in the results of this study that higher educated people and the ones who are fearful of their health impacts are more likely to temporarily smoking abstinence when they saw the visual warning labels.
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: บุหรี่--การติดฉลาก
dc.subject.other: บุหรี่--การควบคุม
dc.subject.other: การเลิกบุหรี่
dc.subject.other: การศึกษาอิสระ--เศรษฐศาสตร์
dc.title: ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการหยุดสูบยาเส้นชั่วคราว เมื่อเห็นฉลากภาพคำเตือนบนซองยาเส้นในจังหวัดหนองคาย
dc.title.alternative: Factors affecting temporary smoking abstinence after seeing pictures indicating health risks tobacco sachets in Nongkhai Province
dc.type: Independent study
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต