นัยทางการเมืองของอนุสาวรีย์ปราบฮ่อ
dc.contributor.advisor: ธโสธร ตู้ทองคำ
dc.contributor.author: พิกุล อัปการัตน์
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ร่งพงษ์ ชัยนาม
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.date.issued: BE2552
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม. (การเมืองการปกครอง))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2552
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหานัยทางการเมืองของอนุสาวรีย์ปราบฮ่อ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นัยทางการเมืองของอนุสาวรีย์ปราบฮ่อที่สื่อผ่านตัวอนุสาวรีย์ปราบฮ่อองค์เดิมเป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างรัฐชาติในระบอบสมมูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์โดยสร้างความ เป็นพื้นที่อันศักดิสิทธิ เพื่อแสดงถึงอำนาจอันชอบธรรมของผู้ปกครองที่มีต่อผู้ใต้ปกครองและหล่อหลอมชนชนใต้ปกครองให้มีความจงรักภักดีต่อชาติต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ ทั้งยังสื่อนัยความเป็นสยามประเทศที่ปฏิเสธลัทธิล่าอาณานิคมของชาติมหาอำนาจและสร้างให้สยามประเทศมีความทัดเทียมยับนานาประเทศ ส่วนนัยทางการเมืองสื่อผ่านอนุสาวรีย์ปราบฮ่อองค์ใหม่ใต้ถูกผลิตซ้ำ ความเป็นชาตินิยมสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่และกดทับความหลากหลายทางเชื้อชาติของประชาชนในจังหวัดหนองคาย ให้ระลึกถึงความเป็นชาติใทยเพียงชาติเดียว พร้อมแสดงอำนาจอันชอบธรรมของรัฐที่ใช้ปกครองผู้ใต้ปกครองมิให้แข็งขืนต่อรัฐ ผ่านสัญลักษณ์ครุฑและพิธีกรรมต่างๆ ส่วนการใช้พื้นที่ของอนุสาวรีย์ปราบฮ่อองค์ใหม่นี้จากพื้นที่อันศักดิ์สิทธิเดิมได้กลายเป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะมาก ขึ้นจนผันแปรเป็นพื้นที่เศรษฐกิจผ่านการท่องเที่ยวเอกลักษณ์ประจำจังหวัดหนองคายในที่สุด
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research was to find the political significance of the Braab Ho Monument. This was a qualitative research based on a descriptive interpretation of the political significance of the original Braab Ho Monument erected in 1886 and the newer one built in 1949. The results showed that the political significance communicated through the original Braab Ho Monument was a tool for nation-state building under the absolute monarchy system because it created a sacred space for expressing the legitimate authority of the leader. It helped melt the different groups and classes of people under the power of the monarch and made them feel loyal to the same head of state. The monument was also significant as a symbol of the state of Siam, which resisted colonialism and remained free and on an equal standing with other nations. The political significance of the new Braab Ho Monument is that it was rebuilt to emphasize nationalist sentiment in the modern world, overlaid with a sense of the diversity of ethnicity of the people in Nong Khai Province, all of whom identify themselves with the same Thai nationality. The symbol of the Garuda and other rituals convey a meaning of the legitimate administration of the government, appealing to people under its power not to rebel. The area around the new Braab Ho Monument has become more of a public space and less of a sacred space than before. Since the monument is a unique characteristic of Nong Khai Province, it has also become an important economic area as a tourist destination.
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการเมืองการปกครอง -- วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์ -- วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: อนุสาวรีย์ปราบฮ่อ
dc.subject.other: ไทย -- การเมืองและการปกครอง
dc.title: นัยทางการเมืองของอนุสาวรีย์ปราบฮ่อ
dc.title.alternative: The political significance of Braab Ho Monument
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: Originreformated digital
thesis.degree.discipline: รัฐศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต