การอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาการทอเสื่่อกก : กรณีศึกษาบ้านแพง อำเภอโกสุมพิสัยจังหวัดมหาสารคาม
| dc.contributor.advisor | ปัณฉัตร หมอยาดี | |
| dc.contributor.author | บุญพรรค อวบอ้วน | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ทรงกลด จารุสมบัติ | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2554 | |
| dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม. (ไทยคดีศึกษา))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2554 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ประวัติความเป็นมาของการทอเสื่อกกที่ บ้านแพง อำเภอโกสุมพิสัย จังหวัดมหาสารคาม (2) แนวทางในการอนุรักษ์และแนวทางการพัฒนาการทอเสื่อกกที่บ้านแพง อำเภอโกสุมพิสัย จังหวัดมหาสารคาม วิธีการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ ผู้รู้ 15 คน ผู้ปฏิบัติ 20 คน และประชาชนที่ไปซื้อเสื่อกกที่ศูนย์ OTOP ตำบลแพง 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกแบบมีโครงสร้าง แบบสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ประวัติความเป็นมาการทอเสื่อกกที่บ้านแพง เป็นการสืบทอดมาจาก บรรพบุรุษกว่า 100 ปี แล้ว โดยเริ่มแรกเป็นการทอเสื่อจากต้นปรือทอเพื่อใช้สอยและแลกเปลี่ยนสิ่งของเครื่องใช้ นปี 2521 สำนักงานพัฒนาชุมชนอำเภอโกสุมพิสัยได้สนับสนุนในการส่งตัวแทนกลุ่มแม่บ้านสตรีทอเสื่อไปศึกษา ดูงานที่อำเภอแหลมสิงห์ จังหวัดจันทบุรี และได้นำความรู้กลับมาเผยแพร่ให้กับชาวบ้านแพง โดยได้เปลี่ยนการทอเสื่อจากต้นปรือมาเป็นเสื่อกก ต่อมาในปี 2544 กรมส่งเสริมสหกรณ์ได้ส่งเจ้าหน้าที่มาสอนการมัดหมี่เสื่อกกหลายลาย ได้แก่ ลายหมี่ ลายเปีย ลายกระจับ ลายรูปภาพและลายตัวหนังสือทำให้เสื่อกกมีลวดลายหลากหลาย สีสันสวยงาม เป็นสินค้า OTOP 5 ดาว (2) แนวทางในการอนุรักษ์การทอเสื่อบ้านแพงควรมีรูปแบบการอนุรักษ์โดยควรตั้ง กลุ่มแม่บ้านทอเสื่อกก การสร้างศูนย์ OTOP การจัดนิทรรศการเคลื่อนที่และการจัดทำหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นการทอเสื่อกกให้กับนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาปี ที่ 4-6 ของโรงเรียนบ้านแพงหนองเหนือส่วนแนวทางในการพัฒนาควรพัฒนาทางด้านคุณภาพพันธุ์กก คุณภาพเส้นกก อุปกรณ์ในการทอเสื่อกก ลายเสื่อ รูปแบบของผลิตภัณฑ์ การบรรจุหีบห่อ และแหล่งจำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์ | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were to study (1) the history of traditional reed mat weaving in Baan Paeng Village in the Kosum Phisai District of Maha Sarakham Province; and (2) ways to conserve and develop traditional reed mat weaving in the village. This was a qualitative study. The sample consisted of 15 key informants, 20 weavers and 30 people who came to purchase mats at the One Tambol, One Product (OTOP) center in Paeng District. Data were collected using in-depth structured interview forms, a participatory observation form, and a non-participatory observation form. Data were analyzed using descriptive analysis. The results showed that (1) the art of reed mat weaving has been passed down in the village for more than 100 years. It started with villagers weaving stalks of cat tail reeds (Typha angustifolia) to make mats for use at home or to trade. In 1978, the Kosum Phisai community development office sent some representatives of local weavers to study mat weaving in the Laem Sing District of Chanthaburi Province. They switched from using cat tail reeds to using sedges in the genus Carex as their weaving material. In 2001, the government’s Cooperatives Promotion Department sent teachers to the village to teach them to weave special patterns into their mats, such as traditional designs used for silk weaving like Mee design, Bia design, Krajab design, as well as letters and images. This helped the weavers create a wide variety of colorful designs and their products earned five-star status in the OTOP program. (2) To conserve this art, a weavers group should be organized, an OTOP center should be built, products should be shown at mobile exhibitions, and a curriculum should be developed to teach weaving to 4th- to 6th - graders at the local schools. The product should be developed by improving the seeds and fiber of the sedge plant, developing better weaving tools, developing new kinds of woven products and designs, improving packaging and expanding sales channels. | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาไทยคดีศึกษา--วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาศิลปศาสตร์--วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | เสื่อกก--การอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟู | |
| dc.title | การอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาการทอเสื่่อกก : กรณีศึกษาบ้านแพง อำเภอโกสุมพิสัยจังหวัดมหาสารคาม | |
| dc.title.alternative | Conservation and development of traditional reed mat weaving : a case study of Baan Paeng Village in the Kosum Phisai District of Maha Sarakham Province | |
| dc.type | Thesis | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | ศิลปศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |