การจัดการวัชพืชในไร่อ้อยของเกษตรกรตำบลวังไผ่ อำเภอห้วยกระเจา จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธารงเจต พัฒมุข, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กฤษณา รุ่งโรจน์วณิชย์, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา | |
| dc.contributor.author | กฤตเมธ แตงวงษ์ | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา. | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2559 | |
| dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (กษ.ม. (การจัดการการเกษตร))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2559 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ข้อมูลพื้นฐานทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกร 2) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับชนิดวัชพืชและการป้องกันกำจัดวัชพืชในไร่อ้อยของเกษตรกร 3) วิธีการจัดการวัชพืชในไร่อ้อยของเกษตรกร และ 4) ปัญหาอุปสรรคและข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดการวัชพืชในไร่อ้อยของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกอ้อยตาบลวังไผ่ อำเภอห้วยกระเจา จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) เกษตรกรมีอายุเฉลี่ย 53.4 ปี มีพื้นที่ปลูกอ้อยเฉลี่ย 20.32 ไร่ต่อครัวเรือน โดยมีการปลูกอ้อยใหม่และอ้อยไว้ตอ เกษตรกรมีประสบการณ์ในการปลูกอ้อยเฉลี่ย 23.84 ปี เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ใช้อ้อยพันธุ์ เค 92-80 และ เค 84-200 มีผลผลิตจากอ้อยปลูกใหม่และอ้อยไว้ตอเฉลี่ย 10.39 และ 5.91 ตันต่อไร่ มีรายได้จากการปลูกอ้อยปลูกใหม่และอ้อยไว้ตอเฉลี่ย 8,379 และ 4,695.44 บาทต่อไร่ 2) เกษตรกรทราบชนิดของวัชพืชและมีความรู้ในการจัดการวัชพืชในไร่อ้อยอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และเกษตรกรทราบถึงวิธีการป้องกันกำจัดวัชพืชที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการปลูกอ้อย วัชพืชที่เกษตรกรพบมากที่สุดในพื้นปลูกอ้อยที่ คือ ผักเบี้ยหิน หญ้าตีนนก หญ้าแพรก แห้วหมู และผักโขม 3) เกษตรกรมีการจัดการวัชพืชตั้งแต่การเตรียมแปลงก่อนปลูก โดยการใช้เครื่องจักรกลด้วยวิธีการไถดะ การไถแปร และการตากดิน การจัดการวัชพืชหลังปลูกโดยการใช้สารเคมีกาจัดวัชพืช การใช้เครื่องจักรไถพรวนระหว่างร่อง และการใช้แรงงานคนในการกาจัดวัชพืชด้วยวิธี ถาก ตัด หรือขุด และการจัดการวัชพืชหลังการเก็บผลผลิต โดยการใช้มีสารเคมีกำจัดวัชพืช การใช้เครื่องจักรไถพรวนระหว่างร่อง ในกรณีวัชพืชมีปริมาณไม่มาก จะใช้แรงงานคนในการจัดการวัชพืช 4) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดการวัชพืชอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยเกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่พบปัญหาและอุปสรรคเกี่ยวกับ การส่งเสริมความรู้จากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในเรื่องการใช้สารเคมีให้กับเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกอ้อยไม่ทั่วถึง การใช้แรงงานคนในการกำจัดวัชพืชทาได้ล่าช้า และการไม่มีวัสดุคลุมดินเนื่องจากใช้วิธีการเผาอ้อยในการเก็บผลผลิต และเกษตรกรมีข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดการวัชพืชคือ ไม่ควรเว้นพื้นที่ปลูกให้ว่าง เพราะจะทาให้วัชพืชเจริญเติบโตและลุกลาม เกษตรกรควรเอาใจใส่ในการดูแลอ้อยในช่วงแรก และควรมีการวางแผนในการจัดการวัชพืชให้ถูกช่วงเวลา | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were to study 1) Economic and social basis of sugarcane farmers; 2) Farmers’ knowledge on the prevention and eradication of weeds in the sugarcane fields; 3) Farmers’ strategies on weed management in the sugarcane fields; and 4) Problems and suggestions in weed management from farmers in Wang Phai Subdistrict, Huai Krachao District, Kanchanaburi Province. The population of this study consisted of 211 sugarcane farmers in Wang Phai subdistrict during the 2016-2017 growing season. All sugarcane farmers had been registered with the Huai Krachao district agricultural office. The study was performed using questionnaire collected from the entire population. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, which include minimum, maximum, frequency, percentage, average, and standard deviation. The research findings were: 1) the average age of farmers was 53.4 year. The average size of the sugarcane field was 20.32 rai (1 rai = 1600 m2). There were both plant crop and ratoon crop in their fields. On average, the farmers had been growing sugarcane for 23.84 years. Most farmers grew K92-80 and K 84-200 varieties and the yields of plant crop and ratoon crop were approximately 10.39 and 5.91 ton per rai, respectively. The farmers earned money from newly grown and existing sugarcane trees about 8,379 and 4,695.44 baht per rai, respectively. 2) The farmers were knowledgeable about the weed types and weed management in sugarcane fields at the highest level, and farmers knew how to prevent weeds from growing in sugar cane fields. The most common weeds in the sugarcane fields were House purslane, Finger grass, Bermuda grass, Nut grass, and Amaranth. 3) Farmers had been managing weeds since the field preparation steps by using the machine sedimentation, shifting, and soil drying. Farmers had been managing weeds since the field pre-planting steps by chemicals, tillage machines, and manpower for weeding by cutting or digging. In addition, farmers had been managing weeds since the field post-harvest steps by chemicals, tillage machines under the condition that the weeds were not too much for workers to manage. 4) Concerning the problems in weed eradication, most farmers complained about improper knowledge transfer related to the use of chemicals from the government agencies. Hand weeding was time consuming and slow, and there were no mulching materials due to the use of burning method for sugarcane harvest. The recommendation for weed management was to refrain from leaving the field empty because weeds would grow and eventually spread out. Finally, farmers should care for sugarcane at the early stage, and the weed management plan should be timely executed. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.14457/STOU.the.2016.164 | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | วัชพืช--การควบคุม. | |
| dc.subject.other | เกษตรกร--ไทย--กาญจนบุรี | |
| dc.title | การจัดการวัชพืชในไร่อ้อยของเกษตรกรตำบลวังไผ่ อำเภอห้วยกระเจา จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี | |
| dc.title.alternative | Weed management in sugarcane fields by farmers in Wang Phai Sub-district, Huai Krachao District, Kanchanaburi Province | |
| dc.type | Thesis | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| mods.url | https://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2016.164 | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | ส่งเสริมการเกษตรและสหกรณ์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |