การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและผลได้ระหว่างการผลิตการเกษตรกระแสหลักกับการเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่ กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดมุกดาหาร
dc.contributor.advisor: อรพรรณ ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
dc.contributor.author: นริสา นวมจิตต์
dc.contributor.coadvisor: พอพันธ์ อุยยานนท์
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วารินทร์ วงศ์หาญเชาว์
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2002
dc.date.issued: BE2545
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม. (เศรษฐศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2545
dc.description.abstract: การเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่เป็นยุทธศาสตร์หนึ่งในมาตรการแก้ไขปัญหาเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อเป็นการสร้างและฟื้นฟูระบบเศรษฐกิจชุมชนพึ่งตนเอง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายและผลได้ระหว่างการผลิตการเกษตรกระแสหลักกับการเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่ และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาอุปสรรค ข้อจำกัด ความสามารถในการพึ่งพาตนเองของเกษตรกรที่มีรูปแบบการผลิตแบบเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่ สำหรับเป็นแนวทางส่งเสริมและปรับปรุงรูปแบบการดำเนินงานของภาครัฐในการพัฒนาการเกษตรแบบยั่งยืนให้บรรลุผลสำเร็จต่อไป การวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า (1) ในระยะแรกของการทำเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่ ผลผลิตยังได้รับไม่เต็มที่จึงมีผลได้ต่ำ แต่ในระยะยาวเมื่อผลผลิตจากการทำเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่ได้รับเต็มที่ คาดว่าผลได้จะเพิ่มขึ้นและหมุนเวียนสม่ำเสมอตลอดปีและดีกว่าการทำเกษตรกระแสหลัก (2) เกษตรกรที่ได้รับคัดเลือกเข้าร่วมโครงการเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่ มีขนาดเนื้อที่ถือครองโดยเฉลี่ยครัวเรือนละ 27 ไร่ มากกว่าเกษตรกรกระแสหลัก ที่มี 19 ไร่ต่อครัวเรือน ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการที่จะช่วยเหลือเกษตรกรยากจนให้มีรายได้สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อแบ่งกลุ่มเกษตรกรทฤษฎีใหม่ เป็น 2 กลุ่มตามจำนวนเนื้อที่ถือครอง ผลการวิเคราะห์รายได้สุทธิ พบว่าเกษตรกรกลุ่มที่ 1 เนื้อที่ถือครองต่ำกว่า 15 ไร่ มีรายได้สุทธิ 1,347.39 บาทต่อปี มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 เนื้อที่ถือครอง 15 ไร่ขึ้นไป มีรายได้สุทธิ 1,070.99 บาทต่อปี แสดงให้เห็นว่า เกษตรกรรายย่อยมีการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตได้มีประสิทธิภาพกว่า และเป็นการยืนยันหลักการว่า การจัดการผลิตภาคเกษตรตามแนวทฤษฎีใหม่ จะสามารถช่วยเหลือเกษตรกรรายย่อยตามเป้าหมายได้จริง (3) ต้นทุนทางสังคมที่รัฐลงทุนให้เกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่ 1,035 บาทต่อไร่ สูงกว่าเกษตรกระแสหลักที่มี ต้นทุนทางสังคม 422 บาทต่อไร่ ในขณะที่มีรายได้สุทธิหลังหักงบอุดหนุนจากรัฐใกล้เคียงกัน คือ เกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่ 854 บาท และเกษตรกระแสหลัก 867 บาท ดังนั้น ในระยะนี้ในแง่ของอัตรา ผลตอบแทนการลงทุน เงิน 1 บาท ที่รัฐลงทุนในการสนับสนุนเกษตรกระแสหลักจะมีประสิทธิ ภาพมากกว่าที่จะลงทุนจำ นวนเงินเท่ากันในการส่งเสริมเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่ ดังนั้น จึงจำ เป็นที่จะ ต้องเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่ เพื่อให้การลงทุนของรัฐมีประสิทธิภาพใกล้ เคียงกันกับเกษตรกระแสหลัก จึงคุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุนของสังคม
dc.description.abstract: The New Theory agriculture is one of the measures within strategy to remedy for an economic problems which aim at reviving the economic self sufficiency economy in rural communities. The research objectives are (1) to compare the cost - benefit of the mainstream agriculture and New Theory agriculture, (2) to study for the barriers, the constraints and the potential to achieve economic self-sufficiency among farmers who have adopted the New Theory, and (3) to draw on findings from (1) and (2) to make recommendations over ways in which measures to promote the expansion of the New Theory can be made more effectively. Samples interviewed were farmers in Mukdahan Province. These included 120 samples who have adopted the New Theory approach to farming and 127 farmers who practiced mainstream agriculture. Data collected were used for the analysis of direct and indirect costs – benefits of each type of farming over a period of 15 years. Sensitivity analysis was conducted using 6% and 12% discount rates. The research findings are (1) in the initial stages, farmers adopting the New Theory agriculture had low returns because the yields of some of the crops planted were still low. In the longer run , however , higher yields can be expected and with income generated throughout the year, overall returns are likely to be higher than those practicing mainstream agriculture, (2) farmers adopting New Theory agriculture had an average holding size of 27 rais which is larger than the 19 rais average of Mainstream agriculture farmers. This finding contradicts the objective of the Project which is targetted at increasing the income of poorer farmers. However, when samples adopting the New Theory agriculture were divided into 2 groups according to the size of holdings, the net benefits of the 1st group of that had less than 15 rais received a net benefit 1,347.39 Bath /rai/year which is higher than the return of the 2nd group which had more than 15 rais which was 1,070.99 Baht/rai/year display. This indicated that smaller scale farmers were able to use available factors of production more efficiently and confirm that the New Theory is an effective tool in helping the smaller-scale farmers, (3) In terms of public investments which is considered as the social cost for supporting the New Theory agriculture, average investment was 1,035 Bath/rai/year which is higher than support given to the farmers practicing mainstream agriculture of 422 Baht/rai/year. Deducting public sector support would give a net income of 854 Baht/rai/year and 867 Baht/rai/year for the two groups respectively. This implies that at this period, 1 Baht spent on Mainstream agriculture is more efficient than on the New Theory Agriculture and the productivity of the latter has to increase for public investment to be equally cost-effective
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: เกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่--ไทย--มุกดาหาร
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและผลได้ระหว่างการผลิตการเกษตรกระแสหลักกับการเกษตรทฤษฎีใหม่ กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดมุกดาหาร
dc.title.alternative: Comparative cost-benefit of mainstream agriculture and new theory agriculture : a case of Mukdahan province
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต