แนวทางการบังคับใช้มาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางของประเทศไทย
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุพัตรา แผนวิชิต | |
| dc.contributor.author | เจษฎา พุ่มจันทร์ | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | วรรณวิภา เมืองถ้ำ | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2564 | |
| dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2564 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับมาตรการลงโทษระดับกลาง 2) ศึกษาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายตามมาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางของประเทศไทยและกฎหมายอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3) ศึกษาการบังคับใช้มาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางในต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสเพื่อปรับใช้กับประเทศไทย 4) เสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการบังคับใช้มาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยทางกฎหมายโดยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิจัยจากเอกสาร อาทิ กฎหมาย ตำราทางวิชาการ งานวิจัย บทความจากวารสารหรือนิตยสารทางกฎหมาย สถิติ ข้อมูลจากอินเตอร์เน็ตของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการบังคับใช้มาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเป็นแนวทางในการเสนอแนะการบังคับใช้มาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางกับประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) แนวคิด ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับมาตรการลงโทษระดับกลาง ได้แก่ แนวคิดทฤษฎีการลงโทษทางอาญา ทฤษฎีและวัตถุประสงค์ของการลงโทษ กล่าวคือ ทฤษฎีการลงโทษทางอาญา มุ่งลงโทษเพื่อแก้แค้นทดแทน ข่มขู่ยับยั้ง ตัดโอกาส และแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิด ซึ่งการลงโทษอาจมีลักษณะผสมผสานกันเพื่อให้เกิดความสงบเรียบร้อยและศีลธรรมอันดีของสังคม มาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางจึงเป็นทางเลือกในการลงโทษที่พิจารณาจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้โอกาสผู้กระทำผิดอยู่ในสังคมภายใต้เงื่อนไขตามกฎหมาย 2) การบังคับใช้กฎหมายตามมาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางของประเทศไทยมีบทบัญญัติที่สามารถใช้มาตรการทางเลือกที่หลากหลาย เช่น การคุมความประพฤติ การทำงานบริการสังคมหรือสาธารณประโยชน์ การใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ติดตามตัว การใช้บ้านกึ่งวิถี 3) มาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางในสหรัฐอเมริกาศาลใช้มาตรการทั้งแบบควบคู่กันและมาตรการเดี่ยว เช่น การควบคุมตัวผู้กระทำผิดด้วยอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ติดตามตัว สหราชอาณาจักรเน้นการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูด้วยการนำชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในมาตรการลงโทษระดับกลาง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเบี่ยงเบนผู้กระทำผิดจากการลงโทษจาคุกระยะสั้น และศาลสามารถกำหนดให้ใช้มาตรการต่าง ๆ รวมกัน หากฝ่าฝืนอาจถูกยกเลิกมาตรการและถูกส่งเข้าเรือนจำหรือถูกเพิ่มโทษ ญี่ปุ่นมาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางเป็นการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูในชุมชน เน้นให้อาสาสมัครคุมประพฤติมีบทบาทช่วยเหลือ และใช้ระบบทัณฑ์บนที่เป็นขั้นตอนการบริหารโทษที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพิพากษาคดี และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสเน้นหลักการบังคับโทษให้เหมาะสม โดยคำนึงถึงพฤติการณ์แห่งความผิดและปัจจัยรายบุคคล รวมทั้งมีการพักการลงโทษแบบมีเงื่อนไข 4) ข้อเสนอแนะของงานวิจัยคือ เสนอให้แก้ไขกฎหมายให้มาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางเป็นโทษทางอาญาแบบมาตรการผสมผสาน โดยกำหนดบทบาทของเจ้าพนักงานให้ชัดเจนและนำชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research are to: 1) study concepts and theories relating to intermediate punishment measures; 2) study legal execution of Thailand's intermediate punishment measures and other relevant laws; 3) study execution of intermediate punishment measures in foreign countries, comprising of United States of America, England, Japan and France, for being adapted to Thailand; 4) propose suitable approaches to executing Thailand's intermediate punishment measures. This research is a qualitative one, employing methods of literature review, such as, statutes, legal textbooks, researches, legal journal or magazine articles, internet statistics or information of Thailand and foreign countries, in relation to execution of intermediate punishment measures, as database for analyzing problems, to be guidelines in proposing approaches to executing Thailand's intermediate punishment measures. The study results show that: 1) Concepts and theories relating to intermediate punishment measures comprise of concepts and theories of penology, theories and purposes of the punishments. It might be said that the theories of penology focus on retribution, deterrence, incapacitation and rehabilitation of the offenders, whereas the punishments may be executed in combination for maintaining public order and good morality of the society. Thus, intermediate punishment measures are options of execution, which take various factors into consideration, giving opportunities for the offenders to live in the society under specific legal conditions; 2) Legal execution of Thailand's intermediate punishment measures and other relevant laws is prescribed for enabling varieties of alternative measures to be executed, for example, probation, performance of community services or any public-interest work, use of electronic monitoring devices, residency in halfway houses, etc.; 3) Intermediate punishment measures in United States of America are applied by the Court both in combination and single measures, for example, use of electronic monitoring devices on the offenders, etc., England focuses on rehabilitation by involving the communities with participating in intermediate punishment measures, especially for the purpose of diverting the offenders from imprisonment in short terms, and the Court is authorized to impose measures in combination, if violated, the measures can be lifted, and the offenders will be incarcerated or suffer additional punishments, whereas, in Japan, intermediate punishment measures are rehabilitation in the communities, focusing on having probation volunteers take roles of assistance, and using the probation system, which is a mechanism administering the punishments unrelated to adjudication, and France focuses on the basis of execution of proper unishments, taking circumstances of the offenses and individual factors into consideration, including suspension of the punishments under specific conditions; 4) this research proposes the law to be amended, in order that intermediate punishment measures will be criminal punishments in combination, clearly stipulating roles of competent officials and involving the communities with participation, in order achieve efficient legal execution. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.14457/STOU.the.2021.7 | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | การลงโทษ--ไทย | |
| dc.title | แนวทางการบังคับใช้มาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางของประเทศไทย | |
| dc.title.alternative | Guidelines for the enforcement of intermediate punishment in Thailand | |
| dc.type | Thesis | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| mods.url | https://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2021.7 | |
| mods.url | https://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2021.7 | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |