การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเงินทุนและความสามารถทำกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
dc.contributor.advisor: กัลยานี ภาคอัต
dc.contributor.author: กัญจน์ณิชา ชูเชิด
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาวิทยาการจัดการ
dc.date.issued: 2020
dc.date.issued: BE2563
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาโครงสร้างเงินทุนและความสามารถทำกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและ (2) วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของโครงสร้างเงินทุนต่อความสามารถทำกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) โครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100ประกอบด้วยหนี้สินค่อนข้างสูง โดยสัดส่วนของหนี้สินต่อทุนโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 0.73 เท่า ในขณะที่สัดส่วนของหนี้สินต่อทุนสูงสุดถึง 1.42 เท่า ค่ามัธยฐาน 0.71 เท่า และค่าต่ำสุดประมาณ 0.10 เท่า เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความสามารถทำกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 บริษัทมีความสามารถทำกำไรในระดับปานกลาง โดยอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์รวมซึ่งวัดความสามารถทำกำไรมีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ อัตราร้อยละ 13.05 ในขณะที่ค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าสูงสุด และค่าต่ำสุด ประมาณอัตราร้อยละ 11.90 32.77 และ 3.72 ตามลาดับ (2) โครงสร้างเงินทุนมีผลกระทบในทางลบต่อความสามารถทำกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.10 ส่วนสภาพคล่อง ขนาดของกิจการและความสามารถในการบริหารงานของผู้บริหารมีผลกระทบในทางบวกต่อความสามารถทำกำไรของกิจการ อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were (1) to study the capital structure and profitability of listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand, and (2) to analyze the impact of capital structure on profitability of listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. This study was quantitative research. The population were 20 listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand which had complete information and conformed with the conditions of the study, totaling 100 data set. The period of the study was 5 years from January 1st, 2016 to December 31st, 2020. The data used in the study was secondary data comprising of financial ratios and other relevant financial information of listed companies for the same period. The method used in the study was fixed effects regression. The statistics employed in the study were mean, standard deviation, maximum value, minimum value, median and t-statistic. The results revealed that (1) the capital structure of listed companies in the SET100 index consisted of relatively high liabilities. The average debt-to-equity ratio was approximately 0.73 times, while the highest debt-to-equity ratio was 1.42 times, median value at 0.71 times, and minimum value at 0.10 times. The profitability of listed companies in the SET100 index was at moderate level. The return on total assets, which measured profitability, averaged approximately 13.05 percent, while the median value, the highest and the lowest value were approximately 11.90 percent, 32.77 percent and 3.72 percent, respectively, and (2) the capital structure had negative impact on the profitability of listed companies in the SET100 index at statistically significant at 0.10 level. The liquidity, size of the entity and managerial ability of the managers had positive impact toward the profitability of the entity at statistically significant at 0.05 level
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: เงินทุน
dc.subject.other: กำไรของบริษัท
dc.subject.other: บริษัทมหาชน--ไทย
dc.subject.other: การศึกษาอิสระ--การจัดการธุรกิจและการบริการ
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเงินทุนและความสามารถทำกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในกลุ่มดัชนี SET100 ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of capital structure and profitability of listed companies in the SET100 index in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
dc.type: Independent study
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: วิทยาการจัดการ
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต