Development of the Concept-Process Model and Metacognition Via FAR Analogy-Based Learning Approach in the Topic of Metabolism Among Second-Year Undergraduates
3
1
Files
Issued Date
2023
Resource Type
Language
tha
Rights
Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University
Suggested Citation
(2023). Development of the Concept-Process Model and Metacognition Via FAR Analogy-Based Learning Approach in the Topic of Metabolism Among Second-Year Undergraduates, การพัฒนาความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองแนวคิดกระบวนการ และอภิปัญญาโดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบเปรียบเทียบเป็นฐานรูปแบบ FAR เรื่อง เมแทบอลิซึม ของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 2. สืบค้นจาก: https://hdl.handle.net/20.500.14770/7310
Title
การพัฒนาความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองแนวคิดกระบวนการ และอภิปัญญาโดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบเปรียบเทียบเป็นฐานรูปแบบ FAR เรื่อง เมแทบอลิซึม ของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 2
Advisor(s)
Other Contributor(s)
Abstract
This study aims to compare students' ability to develop concept-process models before and after learning through the instruction using FAR (Focus, Action, Reflection) analogy-based learning in the topic of metabolism and to analyze the relationship between concept-process model ability and the metacognition of second-year undergraduate students.The sample group consisted of 137 second-year undergraduate students from the Faculty of Engineering and Industrial Technology at a public university, enrolled in a basic chemistry course during the 2023 academic year. A cluster random sampling method was used to select participants. The research instruments included a FAR-based analogical learning instructional plan on metabolism, an assessment of process conceptual modeling skill, and a Metacognitive Awareness Inventory (MAI). Data analysis was conducted using learning progress assessment, t-tests and Spearman’s correlation coefficient analysis.The results revealed an improvement in students' ability to develop concept-process models, with a learning progress rate of 16.5%.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองแนวคิดกระบวนการ ก่อนและหลังเรียนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบเปรียบเทียบเป็นฐานแบบ FAR เรื่อง เมแทบอลิซึม และ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองแนวคิดกระบวนการกับอภิปัญญาของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาคือ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 จากคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีอุตสาหกรรม จากมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 137 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียน วิชาเคมีพื้นฐาน ปีการศึกษา 2566 ได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบเปรียบเทียบเป็นฐานแบบ FAR เรื่อง เมแทบอลิซึม แบบวัดความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองแนวคิดกระบวนการ และแบบวัดอภิปัญญา วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความก้าวหน้าทางการเรียน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองแนวคิดกระบวนการของนักศึกษามีการพัฒนาขึ้น โดยมีค่าความก้าวหน้าทางการเรียนที่ 16.5% ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติก่อนและหลังทำกิจกรรมพบการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของคะแนนการทดสอบ (Z=6.277, p
Degree Name
Master of Education in Science Education (Master of Education(Science Education))
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต วิชาเอกวิทยาศาสตร์ศึกษา (ศษ.ม. (วิทยาศาสตร์ศึกษา))
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต วิชาเอกวิทยาศาสตร์ศึกษา (ศษ.ม. (วิทยาศาสตร์ศึกษา))
Degree Level
Master's Degree
ปริญญาโท
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
Master of Education (Science Education)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตร์ศึกษา)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตร์ศึกษา)