การส่งเสริมการเกษตรตามแนวทางโรงเรียนเกษตรกรในจังหวัดยะลา
dc.contributor.advisor: จินดา ขลิบทอง, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: สุนันท์ สีสังข์, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: สนธิลา บุญมาก
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.date.issued: BE2557
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (กษ.ม. (ส่งเสริมการเกษตร))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2557
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) สภาพพื้นฐานทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และสถานภาพการผลิตข้าวของเกษตรกร ในจังหวัดยะลา (2) การดำเนินงานส่งเสริมการเกษตรตามแนวทางโรงเรียนเกษตรกร (3) การยอมรับเทคโนโลยีด้านการปลูกข้าวของเกษตรกร ก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมการส่งเสริมการเกษตรตามแนวทางโรงเรียนเกษตรกร (4) ปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะในการส่งเสริมการเกษตรตามแนวทางโรงเรียนเกษตรกรผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุเฉลี่ย 46.45 ปี สมรส ส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ไม่มีตำแหน่งทางสังคม แต่เป็นสมาชิกสถาบันกลุ่มเกษตรกร เกษตรกรมีสมาชิกในครัวเรือนโดยเฉลี่ย 6 คน แรงงานในการทำการเกษตรส่วนมากเป็นเพศหญิงโดยเฉลี่ย 2 คน มีพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวโดยเฉลี่ย 3.44 ไร่ และพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวเป็นที่ลุ่ม มีประสบการณ์ในการปลูกข้าวเฉลี่ย 16.43 ปี (2) ดำเนินงานตามแนวทางโรงเรียนเกษตรกร โดยปฏิบัติการดำเนินการมากที่สุดร้อยละ 98.3 คือกิจกรรมการเข้าร่วมการอบรมตลอดฤดูกาลและสรุปและวางแผนสำหรับสัปดาห์ต่อไป การดำเนินงานตามแนวทางโรงเรียนเกษตรกรของเจ้าหน้าที่เจ้าหน้าที่ส่วนมากมีความรู้จากการอบรมของหน่วยงานในสังกัด โดยเลือกการส่งเสริมการเกษตรตามแนวทางโรงเรียนเกษตรกรไปปฏิบัติในพื้นที่เพราะมีความเหมาะสมกับการเรียนรู้ ปรับเปลี่ยนได้ตามสถานการณ์ โดยหาเกษตรกรเป้าหมาย สอบถามปัญหาและความต้องการของเกษตรกร รวมกลุ่มเกษตรกร วางแผนการดำเนินการตามช่วงฤดูกาลของพืช ในการคัดเลือกสถานที่ตั้งโรงเรียนเกษตรกร (แปลงฝึกปฏิบัติ) ให้เกษตรกรตกลงนัดหมายในพื้นที่เกษตรกรเป็นศูนย์กลาง และจับประเด็นในการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ของเกษตรกร เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและสรุปผล (3) เกษตรกรยอมรับและปรับเปลี่ยนการปฏิบัติ มากที่สุดร้อยละ 82.8 ในการใช้ต้นกล้าที่มีอายุประมาณ 25-30 วันทำให้เกษตรกรมีผลผลิตข้าวเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 91 กิโลกรัมต่อไร่ เกษตรกรไม่ปรับเปลี่ยนการปฏิบัติ คือการใช้เมล็ดันธุ์ข้าวจากแหล่งที่เชื่อถือได้(หน่วยงานราชการ) และการไถกลบตอซังเพื่อบำรุงดินหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว (4) เกษตรกรระบุว่ามีปัญหาด้านศัตรูข้าว ในระดับปานกลาง ปัญหาของเจ้าหน้าที่คือขาดความชำนาญ และประสบการณ์ วัสดุอุปกรณ์และไม่เพียงพอชวงเวลาเจ้าหน้าที่และเกษตรกรไม่ตรงกัน ทำให้ไม่ตรงกับช่วงอายุพืชที่มีปัญหา ข้อเสนอแนะของเกษตรกรคือเกษตรกรอายุมากขาดแรงงาน จึงควรส่งเสริมเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่ ข้อเสนอแนะของเจ้าหน้าที่คือควรพัฒนาให้มีความรู้และทักษะให้มากขึ้น
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were (1) to study fundamental social and economic state of farmers in Yala Province and the state of their rice production; (2) to study the operation on agricultural extension adhering to Farmer Field School approaches; (3) to study the farmers’ adoption of rice farming technology before and after their participation in the agricultural extension adhering to Farmer Field School approaches; and (4) to study their problems and suggestions on the agricultural extension adhering to Farmer Field School approaches. The population in this study consisted of 3 groups, Group 1 were 60 rice farmers in Moo 1 and 8 of Budee Sub-District, Mueang Yala District, Yala Province who participated in the agricultural extension adhering to Farmer Field School approaches, studying all of them; Group 2 were 8 agricultural extension officials who had responsibility for the area mentioned above for rice production adhering to Farmer Field School approaches; and Group 3 were 2 government officials at province level who were in the crop protector group. The data were collected by interviewing the studied farmers and officials. The statistical methodology used to analyze the quantitative data was frequency, percentage, minimum value, maximum value, mean, standard deviation, period arrangement, and range; while the qualitative data were analyzed by grouping and content analysis. The findings of this study were as follows: (1) most of the studied farmers were female, with average age at 46.45 years, and educated at primary level. They had no social position except being a member of a farmer group. The average number of their household members was 6 persons, while the average number of their household agricultural labor was 2 persons, most of them were female. Their average rice farming area was 3.44 rai, it was mostly in low-land. And the average period of their experience in doing rice farming was 16.43 years. (2) to consider the operation adhering to Farmer Field School approaches, it was found that activities the farmers practiced most, at average 98.3%, were to participate in the training courses through the production season, to conclude and plan activities for the week after. To consider the operation of the officials, it was found that most of the officials had been transferred knowledge of agricultural extension adhering to Farmer Field School approaches from their office. They chose to launch this scheme to be practiced in the area where they had responsibility for because it was suitable for the farmers’ learning and it could be adjusted according to the situation at that time. They looked for target farmer groups, discussed their problems and needs with these farmers, grouped them, planned out the operation adhering to the production season period of each crop, selected the site of their Farmer Field School, and made an appointment with them in their area. This scheme was a farmer-centered learning which focused on exchanging their learning and experience in order to find solutions to their problems and draw a conclusion. (3) the studied farmers adopted these approaches and changed their practice most, at average 82.8% such as using seedlings at the age about 25-30 days. Their produce increased at average 91 kg./rai after adopting these approaches. However, they did not change some of their practices such as the application of rice tribe seeds from sources that could be trusted and plowing the soil to cover stumps in order to fertilize the soil after harvesting. And (4) the studied farmers had problems on pest spreading at medium level, while the officials had problems on the lack of skills and experience, the insufficiency of materials and equipment, and they had problems caused by the difference between the production season period of the farmers and the production season period of the officials. The farmers suggested that younger generation should have been trained to replace the older generation because of old age and the lack of labor. And the officials suggested that they should have been improved to have more knowledge and skills
dc.identifier.doi: 10.14457/STOU.the.2014.36
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาเกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์ --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาส่งเสริมการเกษตร --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: การส่งเสริมการเกษตร--ไทย--ยะลา
dc.title: การส่งเสริมการเกษตรตามแนวทางโรงเรียนเกษตรกรในจังหวัดยะลา
dc.title.alternative: Agriculture extension adhering to farmer field school approaches in Yala Province
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
mods.urlhttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2014.36
thesis.degree.discipline: เกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต