แนวทางการส่งเสริมการผลิตมะพร้าวของเกษตรกรในอำเภออัมพวาจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
dc.contributor.advisor: จินดา ขลิบทอง
dc.contributor.author: ภัสรา ทัศนบรรจง
dc.contributor.coadvisor: เฉลิมศักดิ์ ตุ้มหิรัญ
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.date.issued: BE2564
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (กษ.ม. (ส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการเกษตร))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2564
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) สภาพพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล สังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกร 2) สภาพการผลิตมะพร้าวตามการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดี (GAP) 3) ปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะในการผลิตมะพร้าว 4) ความต้องการและแนวทางการส่งเสริมในการผลิตมะพร้าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย อายุเฉลี่ย 55.98 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาไม่เป็นสมาชิกสถาบันเกษตร ประสบการณ์ในการปลูกมะพร้าว เฉลี่ย 26.68 ปี จำนวนแรงงานในครัวเรือนมีจำนวน 2 คน พื้นที่ปลูกมะพร้าวเฉลี่ย 5.97 ไร่ มีรายได้จากการผลิตมะพร้าวเฉลี่ย 7,673.73 บาท/ไร่ และมีต้นทุนการผลิตเฉลี่ย 4,183.31 บาท/ไร่ 2) ลักษณะพื้นที่ปลูกเป็นแบบยกร่อง มีการลอกเลน 3-4 ปี/ครั้ง มีการปลูกมะพร้าวทดแทนต้นที่เสื่อมโทรม โดยการปลูกแซมระหว่างต้นเดิม ศัตรูพืชที่สำคัญ คือ กระรอก ด้วงแรดมะพร้าวใช้วิธีเขตกรรมในการป้องกัน ส่วนใหญ่พ่อค้าคนกลางมาเก็บเกี่ยวและมารับซื้อที่สวน เกษตรกรปฏิบัติตามหลักการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีในระดับมากที่สุดเกือบทุกประเด็น ยกเว้นเรื่องวัตถุอันตรายทางการเกษตรและการจดบันทึก ที่เกษตรกรมีการปฏิบัติระดับน้อย 3) ปัญหาในการผลิตมะพร้าวมากที่สุด ได้แก่ มีการระบาดศัตรูมะพร้าว มีปัญหาน้อยที่สุดในเรื่องการขาดแคลนแรงงาน 4) เกษตรกรต้องการการส่งเสริมความรู้ด้านการผลิตมะพร้าวในระดับมากที่สุด คือ เรื่องการปฏิบัติดูแลจัดการคุณภาพในกระบวนการผลิต ผ่านช่องทางสื่อบุคคลจากเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์จากแผ่นผับ และสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์จากอินเตอร์เน็ต โดยวิธีการอบรมและการฝึกปฏิบัติ ตามลำดับ และ 5) แนวทางการส่งเสริมการผลิตมะพร้าว โดยมีแผนยุทธศาสตร์การผลิตมะพร้าว ดังนี้ 1. การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตมะพร้าว ตามมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดี (GAP) 2.ส่งเสริมการผลิตด้วยเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรม 3. การสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกมะพร้าว โดยส่งเสริมการรวมกลุ่มของเกษตรที่เข้มแข็งและพัฒนาเครือข่ายเกษตรกรเพื่อสร้างความยั่งยืนในอาชีพ
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to study 1) basic personal, social and economic conditions of farmers 2) the coconut production condition and the Good Agricultural Practices 3) problems and suggestions in coconut production and 4) the needs and extension guidelines for coconut production of farmers.The population for this study was 2,242 registered coconut production farmers of Amphawa District, in the Province of Samut Songkhram. The sample group of 187 people was determined by using Taro Yamane formula with the error value of 0.07 and simple random sampling method. Specific data about coconut production was gained from discussions with seven people. Data was collected by conducting interview and focus group and was then analyzed by using statistics such as frequency, percentage, minimum value, maximum value, mean, standard deviation, and Qualitative data using content analysis.The results revealed that 1) Most of the farmers was male with an average age 55.98 years old and graduated from primary school with non farmer's Institute member. Having experience in coconut production 26.68 years. The number of household labor of most of them was 2 persons. Their average coconut cultivating area was 5.97 rai. At the average, incomes at 7,673.73 baht/rai and cost 4,183.31 baht/rai. 2)The farmers usually grew their coconut trees on lifted patches, they would dig out mud 3-4 times a year. They would grow new coconut trees to replace old deteriorated ones by growing them among the old ones. The important pests of coconut are squirrel and coconut rhinoceros beetle by eliminating cultural control. Merchants apparently came to pick and buy coconuts at their plantation. Farmers comply with standards about agricultural hazardous substances and recording low level. 3) The studied farmers had problems on coconut pest infestation at the highest level, and had problems at the lowest level on the labor shortage 4) Farmers wanted to receive the knowledge of quality management practices in the production process through government officers, leaflet and internet in the form of training and practice. 5) The extension guideline for coconut production of farmers by Coconut Strategic Plan. a. increasing coconut production efficiency and raising standards of Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) b. extension guideline production with technology and innovation. c. generally strengthening and supporting coconut farmers.
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มะพร้าว--การผลิต
dc.subject.other: การส่งเสริมการเกษตร
dc.title: แนวทางการส่งเสริมการผลิตมะพร้าวของเกษตรกรในอำเภออัมพวาจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
dc.title.alternative: Extension guideline for coconut production of farmers in Amphawa District, Samut Songkhram Province
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: เกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต