การวิเคราะห์แนวทางการกำหนดราคาค่าใช้น้ำของสหกรณ์ผู้ใช้น้ำ กรณีศึกษาอำเภอคลองขลุง จังหวัดกำแพงเพชร
dc.contributor.advisor: จรินทร์ เทศวานิช
dc.contributor.author: สมควร พานิชสงเคราะห์
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรพรรณ ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วารินทร์ วงศ์หาญเชาว์
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2001
dc.date.issued: BE2544
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม. (เศรษฐศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2544
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาถึงวิธีการกำหนดราคาค่าใช้น้ำแบบต่าง ๆ (2) เพื่อทราบถึงราคาค่าใช้น้ำของสหกรณ์ผู้ใช้น้ำที่มีความเหมาะสม และมีความเป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออุปสงค์หรือความต้องการใช้น้ำของเกษตรกร ผู้ใช้น้ำที่สำคัญได้แก่ ค่าแรงงานของครัวเรือนต่อไร่ ราคาค่าใช้น้ำ และจำนวนรถไถนาที่ผู้ใช้น้ำมีอยู่ โดยมีค่าระดับนัยสำคัญแต่ละปัจจัยที่ 0.001 (2) ค่าความยืดหยุ่นของอุปสงค์ต่อราคาค่าใช้น้ำที่ผู้ใช้น้ำเห็นว่ามีความเหมาะสมและมีความเต็มใจที่จะจ่าย มีค่าเท่ากับ -2.967 กล่าวคือ เมื่อราคาค่าใช้น้ำต่อไร่เปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 ปริมาณความต้องการใช้น้ำจะเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลงถึงร้อยละ 2.967 (3) ความสามารถที่จะจ่ายค่าใช้น้ำของผู้ใช้น้ำต่อสหกรณ์โดยวัดจากจำนวนผลตอบแทนหรือกำไรสุทธิจากการทำนาก่อนการจ่ายค่าใช้น้ำ เท่ากับ 586.92 บาทต่อไร่สำหรับการกำหนดราคาค่าใช้น้ำแบบบวกเพิ่มเพื่อให้เกิดกำไรสูงสุด กรณีที่ 1 กรณีสหกรณ์ได้รับการอุดหนุนจากรัฐบาลทั้งระบบชลประทานและค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าบางส่วน สหกรณ์ต้องกำหนดราคาเท่ากับ 190.10 บาทต่อไร่ กรณีที่ 2 กรณีสหกรณ์ได้รับการอุดหนุนจากรัฐบาลเฉพาะระบบชลประทาน สหกรณ์ต้องกำหนดราคาเท่ากับ 416.04 บาทต่อไร่ และกรณีที่ 3 กรณีสหกรณ์ไม่ได้รับการอุดหนุนใด ๆ จากรัฐ สหกรณ์จะมีต้นทุนการจัดบริการน้ำเฉลี่ยต่อไร่เท่ากับ 610.62 บาท ซึ่งสูงกว่าความสามารถที่จะจ่ายค่าใช้น้ำของเกษตรกรผู้ใช้น้ำ ทำให้สหกรณ์จะ ไม่สามารถดำเนินธุรกิจให้บริการสูบน้ำได้ต่อไป เนื่องจากน้ำนับเป็นปัจจัยการผลิตทางการเกษตรที่สำคัญโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการทำนาดังนั้นรัฐบาลจึงควรให้การอุดหนุนค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าบางส่วนแก่สหกรณ์ต่อไป โดยที่สหกรณ์ก็ต้องพัฒนาด้านการบริหารจัดการธุรกิจการให้บริการสูบน้ำเพื่อการเกษตรนี้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นโดยการลดต้นทุนของธุรกิจลง การส่งเสริมและควบคุมให้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้น้ำให้มีการใช้น้ำตามปริมาณที่เหมาะสมอย่างประหยัด หรือการแยกกลุ่มการจัดการเฉพาะธุรกิจนี้เป็น กลุ่มย่อยเพื่อให้สามารถควบคุมดูแลและบริหารจัดการการใช้น้ำได้อย่างทั่วถึง สำหรับการกำหนดราคาค่าใช้น้ำ สหกรณ์ควรกำหนดราคาแบบเป็นระดับขั้นอัตราราคาลดหลั่นตามจำนวนพื้นที่การใช้น้ำ โดยคำนึงถึงความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายค่าใช้น้ำของผู้ใช้น้ำ (Willingness to pay) ผสมผสานกับแนวทางการเรียกเก็บค่าใช้จ่ายการชลประทาน (Irrigation Cost Recovery) เป็นสำคัญ
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this study were (1) to evaluate various procedures for setting waterprices; and (2) to determine the appropriate water- use fees pricing rate based on the principles of the economic theory. Altogether 157 farmers were interviewed. These included the beneficiaries of the 3 cooperatives of the electrical water-pumping projects of the Department of the Energy Development and Promotion in Khlong Khlung District, Kamphaeng Phet Province, which supply water for agricultural production. The findings are as follows: (1) the main factors which determine demand for water for farmers are cost of labour force per rai, the cost of water and the number of plowing equipment owned, which are statistically significant at 0.001; (2) The value of the elasticity of demand for water at the price users consider to be appropriate and are willing to pay is -2.967, indicating that an increase of 1% of price will result in a reduction of 2.967% of level of demand; (3) The ability to pay for the water is derived from the calculation of the returns to production in terms of net profit from farming which is estimated to be 586.92 baht per rai. Mark-up pricing was used under three scenarios. In the first case, where it was assumed that the government would cover the expenses for the entire irrigation system as well as partly subsidize the cost of electricity, the set price for water charge should be 190.10 Baht per rai. In the second case, it was assumed that the government would only cover the expenses relating to the irrigation system, the appropriate water user charge would increase to 416.04 Baht per rai. In the third case where it was assumed that the agricultural cooperatives would not receive any financial assistance from the government, the water charge per rai would be the highest at 610.62 Baht per rai, a rate higher than what the farmers can afford to pay given the estimation of the net return per rai referred to above. Thus, the implication is that the cooperatives would not be able to operate without financial support from the government. Given equity considerations particularly with respect to the economic situations of the small-scale farmers in the Northeastern Region however, it maybe necessary to balance economic reasoning with equity concerns which is consistent with part of the mandate of agricultural cooperatives. In general, agricultural producers can be considered as a disadvantaged group in terms of accessibility to capital and technology. The recognition that water is considered as a major input factor particularly in the cultivation of rice, has hitherto provided the justifications for the allocation of partial subsidies to the cooperatives in terms of cost of electricity. This does not mean, however, that cooperatives do not have to strive to become more efficient. Several approaches can be adopted to reduce cost, some of which would involve campaigning for efficient use of water in accordance with the physical conditions of cultivation and actual need. Organization of cooperative members into sub-groups to ensure effective control and adequacy of service-coverage would also contribute to higher management efficiency. Finally, the setting the water user charges should take into consideration cost recovery principles, users’ willingness to pay as well as ability to pay.
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: การใช้น้ำ--ไทย
dc.subject.other: สหกรณ์ผู้ใช้น้ำ
dc.subject.other: การกำหนดราคา
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์แนวทางการกำหนดราคาค่าใช้น้ำของสหกรณ์ผู้ใช้น้ำ กรณีศึกษาอำเภอคลองขลุง จังหวัดกำแพงเพชร
dc.title.alternative: Water pricing : a case study of the water-user cooperative in Khlong Khlung district, Kamphaeng Phet province
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต