กระบวนการทำสวนยางพาราของเกษตรกรในอำเภอปากท่อ จังหวัดราชบุรี
dc.contributor.advisor: เฉลิมศักดิ์ ตุ้มหิรัญ, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: สุนันท์ สีสังข์, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: สิทธิชัย ลิ้มติ้ว
dc.contributor.place: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.date.issued: BE2557
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (กษ.ม. (ส่งเสริมการเกษตร))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2557
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ลักษณะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกร(2) กระบวนการปลูกและดูแลรักษาสวนยางพาราของเกษตรกร (3) ปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการทำสวนยางพาราที่เหมาะสมของเกษตรกร ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) เกษตรกรที่ให้สัมภาษณ์มีสัดส่วนเพศชายและเพศหญิงใกล้เคียงกันอายุเฉลี่ย 50.51 ปี สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่สูงกว่าขั้นประถมศึกษา เป็นสมาชิกลูกค้าธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร สวนยางพาราส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระยะกาลังเจริญเติบโตยังไม่มีผลผลิตปลูกสับปะรดเป็นพืชแซม รายได้ส่วนใหญ่มาจากการทำไร่และอาชีพนอกภาคการเกษตร รายได้รวมเฉลี่ย 406,707 บาท/ปี ส่วนรายจ่ายภาคการเกษตรเฉลี่ย 128,219.76 บาท/ปี พื้นที่ทาการเกษตรเฉลี่ย 43.39ไร่/คน เริ่มปลูกยางพารามากในช่วงปี 2550 -2553 จากเหตุผลราคายางพาราตอนเริ่มปลูกและจากการแนะนำของเพื่อนเกษตรกรปลูกยางพาราด้วยเงินทุนของตนเอง ประสบการณ์ทำสวนยางพารา 6 - 10 ปี มีพื้นที่ทำสวนยางเป็นของตนเองเฉลี่ย 24.25 ไร่ ลักษณะพื้นที่เป็นที่ราบและเนินเขา ดินมีทั้งดินร่วนปนหินและดินร่วนปนทรายซึ่งเคยปลูกพืชไร่มาก่อนอาศัยน้ำฝนในการทำสวนยางเป็นหลัก มีแหล่งน้ำในสวนยางซึ่งเป็นสระน้ำ/บ่อน้ำที่ขุดเอง แรงงานทำสวนยาง 1-2 คน ปลูกพันธุ์ RRIM 600 สวนยางที่กรีดแล้วจะผลิตเป็นยางก้อน/ขี้ยางมากกว่ายางแผ่น และเห็นว่าราคายางขั้นต่ำ (ยางแผ่น) ควรอยู่ที่ 81.05 บาท/กิโลกรัม (2) ก่อนปลูกมีการเตรียมพื้นที่ด้วยการไถพรวน ใช้ระยะปลูก 3x6 เมตร และ 3x7 เมตร เกือบครึ่งไม่มีการรองก้นหลุม การปลูกซ่อมจะทำในช่วง 1 ปีแรก การตัดแต่งกิ่งยางพาราจะดูแลตัดแต่งกิ่งยางพาราเป็นประจำทุกเดือนหรือมีการตัดแต่งเป็นประจำทุกปี ก่อนเปิดกรีดใส่ปุ๋ยปีละ 1 ครั้ง เมื่อกรีดแล้วใส่ปุ๋ยปีละ 2 ครั้ง ด้วยการหว่านปุ๋ยสูตร 15-15-15 หรือ 16-16-16 ร่วมกับปุ๋ยอินทรีย์ กำจัดวัชพืชด้วยสารเคมีและวิธีตัด พบการระบาดของศัตรูยางพาราน้อยและไม่มีการจัดการ (3) ภาพรวมเกษตรกรมีปัญหาในระดับปานกลาง ปัญหาในระดับมาก ได้แก่ ความไม่แน่นอนของราคายางและการสนับสนุนจากรัฐ ข้อเสนอแนะของเกษตรกรเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการทำสวนยางพาราของเกษตรกรที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือการอบรมและสาธิตวิธีการ
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to study (1) social and economic status of farmers in Pak Tho District of Ratchaburi Province, (2) the process of Para rubber planting and maintenance; and (3) problems and suggestions of farmers on the guidelines of appropriate extension and development for para rubber plantation. The population in this study was 301 farmers who had Para rubber plantation in Pak Tho District of Ratchaburi Province, 172 samples were selected by using a simple random sampling methodology. The data were collected by interviewing farmers using structural interviewed ruestionnaire. The statistical methodology was used to analyze the data by computerized program including frequency, percentage, minimum value, maximum value, mean, standard deviation, and range. The findings of this study were as follows: (1) the number of male interviewed farmers was similar to the number of female ones. The average age was 50.51 years. They were married. Their education level was higher than primary level. They were a member/client of the Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives. The majority of Para rubber plantation were in growing period, with no rubber produce. The farmers usually grew pineapples in the Para rubber plantation. Most of their income deriving from gardening and non-agricultural occupations. The average total income was 406.707 Baht/year. The average farming expense was 128,219.76 Baht/year. The average farming area was 43.39 rai (1 rai = 1,600 square meters). They started to plant Para rubber trees during 2007-2010 using their own capital by the suggestion of friends and the high selling price of Para rubber at that time. The average period of their experience in Para rubber plantation was 6-10 years. The average of their own land used for Para rubber plantation was 24.25 rai. The Para rubber plantation was done on the plain or the hilly areas on loose sandy soil or loose pebble soil which they used to grow crops in the past. The water supply mostly depended on the rain. The water sources were ponds/pools which they did by themselves. The number of the labor was 1-2 persons. They usually used RRIM 600 variety for plantation. After Para rubber tapping, the latex would be produced more compressed rubber/rubber dregs than rubber sheet. They suggested that the selling price of the produce should be at least 81.05 Baht/kg. (2) Before planting the Para rubber trees, they would plow the soil to be loosen. They spacing were 3x6 meters or 3x7 meters. Almost a half of them were not lined at the bottom of holes. They would grow new Para rubber trees to replace the weak ones which had been sorted out during the age of one year. They would trim Para rubber branches every month or every year. Before tapping, they would scatter the soil with fertilizer once a year, and they would scatter the soil with fertilizer twice a year after tapping. They used chemical fertilizer of 15-15-15 or 16-16-16 formula along with organic fertilizer. They controlled weeds by using chemical herbicides or cut them. They were rarely faced with Para rubber pests and they did not do anything to manage it. Hence, (3) the farmers had overall problems at moderate level. The problems were at high level including the uncertainty of the selling price of Para rubber produce, and the support from the public sector. They suggested on the guidelines for the extension and development which were most suitable for Para rubber plantation including to organize the training course for them and to demonstrate the methodology of Para rubber plantation.
dc.identifier.doi: 10.14457/STOU.the.2014.45
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาส่งเสริมการเกษตร --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาเกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์ --วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: สวนยาง--ไทย--ราชบุรี
dc.subject.other: ยางพารา
dc.title: กระบวนการทำสวนยางพาราของเกษตรกรในอำเภอปากท่อ จังหวัดราชบุรี
dc.title.alternative: The process of para rubber plantation by farmers in Pak Tho District of Ratchaburi Province
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
mods.urlhttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2014.45
thesis.degree.discipline: เกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต