ปัญหาและความเหมาะสมการลงโทษประหารชีวิตในประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษาความสอดคล้อง อนุสัญญาภาคีร่วมไทยกับต่างประเทศ
| dc.contributor.advisor | กิตติพงษ์ เกียรติวัชรชัย | |
| dc.contributor.author | สุภัทรา อายุวงษ์ | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาวิทยาการจัดการ | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2563 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ปัญหาและความเหมาะสมการลงโทษประหารชีวิตในประเทศไทยกรณีความสอดคล้องตามอนุสัญญาภาคีร่วมไทยกับต่างประเทศ (2) เปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมต่อการลงโทษประหารชีวิต จําแนกตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกัน (3) เสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาและความเหมาะสมการลงโทษประหารชีวิตในประเทศไทยตามอนุสัญญาภาคีร่วมไทยกับต่างประเทศ ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่าการลงโทษประหารชีวิตกับผู้กระทําความผิดเป็นสิ่งที่โหดร้าย ขัดต่อหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน แต่ถึงกระนั้นก็ควรที่จะให้มีโทษประหารชีวิตคงอยู่ไว้สําหรับเป็นเครื่องมือในการข่มขู่ให้ผู้ที่จะกระทําความผิดเกิดความเกรงกลัว โดยที่หน่วยงานของรัฐจําเป็นต้องกําหนดนโยบายการบริหารงานภาครัฐให้มีความสอดคล้องกับสังคมไทยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเพื่อให้ทันต่อยุคสมัย สําหรับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ พบว่าในภาพรวมมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความเหมาะสมการลงโทษประหารชีวิตในประเทศไทย มีความสอดคล้องอนุสัญญาภาคีร่วมไทยกับต่างประเทศ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง สําหรับผลเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นความคิดเห็นของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมต่อการลงโทษประหารชีวิต จําแนกตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล พบว่าบุคลากรที่มีปัจจัยด้านอายุ ระดับการศึกษาประสบการณ์ในการทํางาน และสังกัดหน่วยงานที่แตกต่างกัน โดยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในขณะที่เพศมีความเห็นไม่แตกต่างกัน จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะ ควรมีการศึกษาและปรับปรุงกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโทษประหารชีวิตว่า หากจะยังคงโทษประหารชีวิตจะต้องเป็นกรณีอาชญากรรมร้ายแรงที่มีความชัดเจนตามข้อกําหนดองค์การสหประชาชาติ โดยผลักดันคู่ขนานไปกับมาตรการนําไปสู่การแก้ไขปรับปรุงระบบกระบวนการยุติธรรม ในการลงโทษผู้กระทําความผิดด้วยความรวดเร็วและแม่นยํา เพื่อให้เกิดผลในการยับยั้งการกระทําความผิด | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were (1) to study problems and suitability of death penalties in Thailand in case of conformity with the convention of the parties between Thailand and foreign countries, (2) to compare opinions of justice practitioners on the death penalty by different personal factors, (3) to recommend solutions to the problem and appropriateness of the death penalty in Thailand in accordance with the convention of the parties between Thailand and foreign countries. The study used a mixed methods research method. The study was divided into two parts. Firstly, a qualitative research study was conducted by a review of the relevant literature comprising 16 research papers and three conventions of the parties between Thailand and foreign countries.Summary of the concept of the death penalty in different countries with different values and laws to formulate appropriate Thai policies. Secondly, a quantitative study examined the population consisting of civil servants, government employees, full-time employees in the agency, the Department of Rights and Liberties Protection, the Department of Corrections, criminology scholars, and citizens, Determination of the number of samples by a specific method, 200 people. The questionnaire was used as a research instrument. Data were analyzed using statistics including descriptive statistics such as frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation as well as inferential statistics including t-test, and One-way ANOVA. The results of the qualitative research indicated that the death penalty for offenders is cruel and is against human rights. However, The death penalty should remain a tool to intimidate offenders.. Government agencies need to formulategovernment administration policies in line with thechangingThai society to keep up with the times. The quantitative research found that, overall, there was a moderate level of opinions on the suitability of the death penalty in Thailand consistent with the convention of the parties between Thailand and foreign countries. The comparative results of the opinions on the death penalty of justice system operators were classified as follows. According to personal factors, personnel with factors of different age, education level, work experience, and departments had different opinions with a statistical significance level of 0.05. Therefore have suggestions There should be education and improvement of the justice system. related to the death penalty that If the death penalty is to be continued, it must be a case of a serious crime that is clearly defined by the United Nations. by pushing parallel to the measures leading to the revision of the justice system to punish offenders with speed and accuracy for the effect of deterring the commission of an offense. | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | โทษประหารชีวิต | |
| dc.subject.other | การศึกษาอิสระ--บริหารรัฐกิจ | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาบริหารรัฐกิจ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาวิทยาการจัดการ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | |
| dc.title | ปัญหาและความเหมาะสมการลงโทษประหารชีวิตในประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษาความสอดคล้อง อนุสัญญาภาคีร่วมไทยกับต่างประเทศ | |
| dc.title.alternative | Problems and suitability of death penalties in Thailand : a case study of conformity with the convention of the parties between Thailand and foreign countries | |
| dc.type | Independent study | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | วิทยาการจัดการ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |