The Development of Scientific Explanation and Scientific Reasoning by Using Argument-Driven Inquiry in the Topic of Human Homeostasis for Grade 10 Students at Chomsurang Upatham School in Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province
2
0
Files
Issued Date
2024-12-27
Resource Type
Language
tha
Rights
Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University
Suggested Citation
(2024). The Development of Scientific Explanation and Scientific Reasoning by Using Argument-Driven Inquiry in the Topic of Human Homeostasis for Grade 10 Students at Chomsurang Upatham School in Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province, การพัฒนาการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์และการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะร่วมกับกลวิธีการโต้แย้ง เรื่อง การรักษาดุลยภาพของร่างกายมนุษย์ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนจอมสุรางค์อุปถัมภ์ จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา. สืบค้นจาก: https://hdl.handle.net/20.500.14770/7165
Title
การพัฒนาการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์และการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะร่วมกับกลวิธีการโต้แย้ง เรื่อง การรักษาดุลยภาพของร่างกายมนุษย์ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนจอมสุรางค์อุปถัมภ์ จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Advisor(s)
Other Contributor(s)
Abstract
The objectives of this action research were to 1) develop the creation of scientific explanations and scientific reasoning for grade 10 students by using argument-driven Inquiry in the topic of human homeostasis, and 2) study best practices in implementing an argument-driven inquiry to develop scientific explanations and scientific reasoning. The participants consisted of 78 grade 10 students from two classes in the first semester of the 2024 academic year, selected through purposive sampling. The research instruments used were an argument-driven inquiry lesson plan in the topic of human homeostasis, a test on scientific explanation and scientific reasoning, student worksheets, and students and teacher’s reflective journals. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, and content analysis.The research findings showed that 1) after implementing an argument-driven inquiry, (1) students demonstrated improvement in constructing scientific explanations, with 48.71% achieving a high level and 39.74% a medium level, (2) students also showed improvement in scientific reasoning with 50.00% reaching a high level and 38.46% a medium level respectively. 2) the best practices of argument-driven inquiry derived from this research include : (2.1) using scenario-based questions to guide and encourage students in each group to collaboratively construct key questions leads to the creation of provisional arguments. This questioning technique helped students develop higher quality scientific explanations and arguments, (2.2) students initially presented their reasoning individually, resulting in a variety of arguments. This phase promoted classroom argumentation activities, enabling students to exchange and evaluate each other's reasoning. (2.3) Engaging in joint discussions between the teacher and students deepens understanding of different types of reasoning. This practice positively influenced students' ability to write and present arguments that were contextually appropriate or to construct high-quality scientific explanations.
การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์และการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะร่วมกับกลวิธีการโต้แย้ง เรื่อง การรักษาดุลยภาพของร่างกายมนุษย์ 2) ศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีในการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะร่วมกับกลวิธีการโต้แย้งที่พัฒนาการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์และการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ กลุ่มที่ศึกษา คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2567 จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน ซึ่งมีนักเรียนทั้งหมด 78 คน ได้มาโดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะร่วมกับกลวิธีการโต้แย้ง เรื่อง การรักษาดุลยภาพของร่างกายมนุษย์ แบบวัดการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์และการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ แบบบันทึกกิจกรรมนักเรียน และแบบบันทึกอนุทินสะท้อนความคิดของนักเรียนและครู วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยความถี่ ร้อยละ และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หลังการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะร่วมกับกลวิธีการโต้แย้ง (1) นักเรียนมีการพัฒนาการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ดีขึ้น อยู่ในระดับสูง และระดับกลาง ร้อยละ 48.71 และ 39.74 ตามลำดับ (2) นักเรียนมีการพัฒนาการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ดีขึ้น อยู่ในระดับสูง และระดับกลาง ร้อยละ 50.00 และ 38.46 ตามลำดับ 2) แนวปฏิบัติที่ดีในการจัดการเรียนรู้ มีดังนี้ (2.1) การใช้รูปแบบคำถามจากสถานการณ์ เพื่อชี้นำและกระตุ้นให้นักเรียนแต่ละกลุ่มร่วมกันสร้างคำถามสำคัญ นำไปสู่การสร้างข้อโต้แย้งชั่วคราว การใช้รูปแบบคำถามนี้ช่วยให้นักเรียนพัฒนาการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์และแสดงเหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีคุณภาพมากขึ้น (2.2) ในขั้นตอนการสร้างข้อโต้แย้งชั่วคราว นักเรียนจะแสดงเหตุผลของตนเองในระดับรายบุคคลก่อน ซึ่งทำให้การเกิดความหลากหลายของเหตุผล ขั้นตอนนี้ช่วยส่งเสริมกิจกรรมการโต้แย้งของทั้งห้องเรียน ทำให้นักเรียนสามารถแลกเปลี่ยนและประเมินเหตุผลของกันและกันได้ และ (2.3) การอภิปรายร่วมกันระหว่างครูและนักเรียน เพื่อทำความเข้าใจการให้เหตุผลแต่ละประเภทที่ชัดเจนขึ้น โดยการทำความเข้าใจเหล่านี้มีผลต่อความสามารถของนักเรียนในการเขียนและแสดงเหตุผลให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์หรือการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ได้อย่างมีคุณภาพ
Degree Name
Master of Education in Science Education (Master of Education(Science Education))
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต วิชาเอกวิทยาศาสตร์ศึกษา (ศษ.ม. (วิทยาศาสตร์ศึกษา))
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต วิชาเอกวิทยาศาสตร์ศึกษา (ศษ.ม. (วิทยาศาสตร์ศึกษา))
Degree Level
Master's Degree
ปริญญาโท
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
Master of Education (Science Education)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตร์ศึกษา)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตร์ศึกษา)