ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการคงอยู่ของทันตแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน
| dc.contributor.advisor | วรางคณา ผลประเสริฐ | |
| dc.contributor.author | วัฒนา ทองปัสโณว์ | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | พรทิพย์ เกยุรานนท์ | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2553 | |
| dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ส.ม. (สาธารณสุขศาสตร์))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2553 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยภาคตัดขวางเชิงวิเคราะห์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษา(1) คุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงาน องค์กร และปัจจัยภายนอกของทันตแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน(2) ความต้องการคงอยู่ของทันตแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน (3) ความคิดเห็นต่อการเพิ่มเบี้ยเลี้ยงเหมาจ่ายและปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดต่อการคงอยู่ของทันตแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน (4) ข้อเสนอแนะการปรับปรุงเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจให้ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลชุมชนของทันตแพทย์ (5) ความสัมพันธ์ของคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงาน องค์กร และปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีผลต่อการคงอยู่ของทันตแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน และ(6) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลร่วมต่อการคงอยู่ของทันตแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ผลการศึกษา (1) ทันตแพทย์โรงพยาบาลชุมชน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีสถานภาพโสด ภูมิลำเนาอยู่ต่างจังหวัด มีอายุเฉลี่ย 33.1 ปี และอายุราชการเฉลี่ย 7.9 ปี จบจากมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษาต่อ ที่ทำงานปัจจุบันเป็นที่ทำงานแห่งแรก ระดับตำแหน่งทันตแพทย์ชำนาญการ ไม่ได้เป็นหัวหน้าฝ่ายงาน ไม่มีคลินิกส่วนตัว มีความต้องการศึกษาต่อ รายได้เฉลี่ย 73, 641.3 บาทต่อเดือน และมีความคิดเห็นต่อปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานองค์กร และปัจจัยภายนอก ระดับปานกลาง (2) ทันตแพทย์มีความต้องการคงอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ร้อยละ 77.9 (3) ทันตแพทย์ ร้อยละ 89.8 มีความเห็นว่าการเพิ่มเบี้ยเลี้ยงเหมาจ่าย มีผลต่อการคงอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน และปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดต่อการคงอยู่ของทันตแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน คือ ความพึงพอใจในค่าตอบแทน (4) ข้อเสนอแนะการปรับปรุงเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจให้ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ได้แก่ อาคารสถานที่และเครื่องมือ ค่าตอบแทน และภาระงาน ตามลำดับ (5) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการคงอยู่ของทันตแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ได้แก่ อายุ เพศสถานภาพสมรส การมีบุตร การได้รับการศึกษาต่อ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภูมิลำเนาและที่ทำงาน ลำดับที่ของโรงพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงาน ระดับตำแหน่ง อายุราชการ ความต้องการศึกษาต่อ การบริหารงานในโรงพยาบาล การควบคุมบังคับบัญชา ความก้าวหน้าในงาน รายได้ ความพึงพอใจต่อรายได้ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อนร่วมงาน และสวัสดิการบ้านพัก (6) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลร่วมต่อการคงอยู่ของทันตแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ได้แก่ความต้องการศึกษาต่อ ระดับตำแหน่ง เพศ ลำดับที่ของโรงพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงาน สวัสดิการบ้านพัก และความพึงพอใจต่อรายได้ | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this cross-sectional research were to study: (1) personal, work, organization and external factors of dentists in community hospitals; (2) the retention of dentists in community hospitals; (3) opinions of dentists in community hospitals about the increase in allowance and the most important factor affecting their retention in community hospitals; (4) suggestions for improving facilities for dentists to work in community hospitals; (5) the relationship between personal, work, organization and external factors and the retention of dentists in community hospitals; and (6) factors influencing the retention of dentists in community hospitals. Population of this study was dentists working in community hospitals. Of all the dentists, 330 were purposively selected, based on the dentist-to-population ratio data, from all 4 regions of Thailand (3 provinces from each region, totaling 12 provinces). Data were collected using a questionnaire with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of 0.8588. The questionnaire response rate was 58.13%. Statistics including percentage, mean, standard deviation, chi-square test and multiple logistic regression were used in data analysis. The results revealed that: (1) most of the dentists at community hospitals were female, single, and 33.1 years of age on average; they mostly had their hometowns in other provinces and had been working for 7.9 years; many of them graduated from Chiang Mai University and had not had any further study; the hospitals were their first workplace; they were working at the professional level, not a head of dental department; they had no private practice, needed further study, had an average monthly income of 73, 641.3 baht, and had opinions about the work, organization and external factors at a moderate level; (2) regarding the retention of dentists in community hospitals, 77.9% wanted to continue working at community hospitals; (3) 89.8% of dentists said that the increase in lump sum allowance affected the retention in community hospitals and the most important factor for this regard was their satisfaction with the remuneration; (4) suggestions for improvements for them to work in community hospitals were buildings and instruments, income and workload, respectively; (5) the factors significantly related to the retention of dentists in community hospitals were age, gender, marital status, children, need for further study, relation between hometown and practice location, position, working time, need for further study, hospital administration, command and control, progression, amount of pay, income satisfaction, relationships with co-workers and housing facility; and (6) the factors jointly influencing the retention of dentists in community hospitals were the need for further study, position, gender, order of workplace, housing facility and income satisfaction. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.14457/STOU.the.2010.88 | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | ทันตแพทย์--ความพอใจในการทำงาน | |
| dc.subject.other | โรงพยาบาลชุมชน | |
| dc.title | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการคงอยู่ของทันตแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน | |
| dc.title.alternative | Factors affecting the retention of dentists in community hospitals | |
| dc.type | Thesis | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| mods.url | https://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2010.88 | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | วิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | สาธารณสุขศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |