เจตนคติต่อการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสู่ประชาคมอาเซียนของประชาชนในพื้นที่เขตราชเทวี กรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.contributor.advisor: วัลภา สบายยิ่ง
dc.contributor.author: เกียรติพงษ์ มิลินทานุช
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาศึกษาศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.date.issued: BE2556
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับของเจตคติของประชาชนต่อการใช้ ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสู่ประชาคมอาเซียน 2) เปรียบเทียบเจตคติต่อการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสู่ประชาคมอาเซียนของประชาชนจำแนกตามตัวแปรต้นได้แก่ เพศ อายุ การศึกษา อาชีพ และแขวงที่พำนัก และ 3) ศึกษาแนวทางในการพัฒนาเจตคติต่อการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสู่ประชาคมอาเซียน ประชากรคือประชาชนในพื้นที่เขตราชเทวี กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 73,280 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นประชาชนจำนวน 400 คนในพื้นที่เขตราชเทวี กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการกำหนดขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วย วิธีของทาโร่ ยามาเน่ และได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ (1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูล ทั่วไป (2) แบบวัดเจตคติต่อการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสู่ประชาคมอาเซียน และ (3) แบบสอบถาม ปลายเปิด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) เจตคติโดยรวมต่อการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสู่ประชาคมอาเซียนของประชาชนในเขตราชเทวีอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 3.32 (2) ผลการเปรียบเทียบเจตคติต่อการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสู่ประชาคมอาเซียนของประชาชนจำแนกตาม เพศ การศึกษา อาชีพและแขวงโดยรวมและรายด้านไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่พบว่าประชาชนที่มีอายุแตกต่างกัน มีเจตคติต่่อ การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ (3) แนวทางในการพัฒนาเจตคติต่อการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสู่ประชาคมอาเซียน สรุปได้ว่า (ก) ต้องการให้สถานที่ทำงานมีการส่งเสริมและประชาสัมพันธ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน (ข) ต้องการศึกษาการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเอง (ค) ต้องการให้เน้นการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่โรงเรียนและเพิ่มชั่วโมงการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษให้มากขึ้น (ง) ต้องการศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มเติมจากโรงเรียนสอนภาษา (จ) ต้องการให้สื่อต่าง ๆ เน้นการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษให้มากขึ้น (ฉ) ต้องการให้มีการจัดอบรมภาษาอังกฤษในหน่วยราชการ และ (ช) ต้องการให้สถานศึกษามีบุคลากรต่างชาติสอน ภาษาอังกฤษโดยตรง
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this research were (1) to investigate the level of attitudes towards the English language for joining the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) of people in Ratchathewi District, Bangkok Metropolis; (2) to compare the levels of attitudes towards the English language for joining the AEC of people as classified by gender, age, educational level, occupation, and sub-district; and (3) to study the guidelines for development of attitudes toward the English language for joining the AEC. The research population comprised 73,280 people in Ratchathewi District, Bangkok Metropolis. The research sample consisted of 400 people in the District obtained by stratified random sampling. The sample size was determined based on Taro Yamane’s method. The employed research instruments were (1) a questionnaire on personal background of the respondent; (2) a scale to assess attitudes towards the English language for joining the AEC; and (3) an open-ended questionnaire. Data were analyzed using the percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, one-way analysis of variance, and content analysis. The research findings were as follows: (1) the overall attitude towards the English language for joining the AEC of people in Ratchathewi District was at the moderate level, with the rating mean of 3.32; (2) attitude comparison results showed that the people with different genders, educational levels, occupations, and subdistrict residences did not significantly differ in their overall and by-aspect attitudes towards the English language for joining the AEC; but people of different ages differed significantly in their attitudes towards the English language for joining the AEC at the .05 level; and (3) guidelines for development of attitudes towards the English language for joining the AEC were the following: (a) public and private work agencies should promote and have public relations campaigns on using English language; (b) there should be promotions for self-learning of English language; (c) the schools should put more emphasis on English instruction and increase the number of periods on English learning; (d) people should study additional English from language schools; (e) the mass media should focus more on using English for communications; (f) state agencies should conduct more in-service training on using English at the workplace; and (g) the schools should have foreigners who are native English speakers to serve as teachers.
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาศึกษาศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการแนะแนวและการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: ภาษาอังกฤษ--การใช้ภาษา
dc.subject.other: ภาษาอังกฤษ--ตำราสำหรับชนต่างชาติ
dc.subject.other: การศึกษาอิสระ--การแนะแนวและการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา
dc.subject.other: กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน--ภาษา--บทสนทนาและวลี
dc.title: เจตนคติต่อการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสู่ประชาคมอาเซียนของประชาชนในพื้นที่เขตราชเทวี กรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.title.alternative: Attitudes toward the English language for joining ASEAN economic community (AEC) of people in Ratchathewi District, Bangkok Metropolis
dc.type: Independent study
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: ศึกษาศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต