อำนาจของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจในการตรวจค้นยานพาหนะส่วนบุคคล
dc.contributor.advisor: ลาวัลย์ หอนพรัตน์
dc.contributor.author: เสรี เตียมวงค์
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.date.issued: BE2555
dc.description.abstract: ในการศึกษาเรื่องอำนาจของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจในการตรวจค้นยานพาหนะส่วนบุคคลนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัญหาและมาตรการในการรักษาความสมดุลระหว่างการใช้อำนาจรัฐในการค้นยานพาหนะส่วนบุคคลเพื่อป้องกันการกระทำความผิด กับหลักประกันสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนผู้ครอบครองยานพาหนะ ซึ่งมีเสรีภาพในการเดินทางตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ว่ารัฐควรแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้มีความสอดคล้องเหมาะสมกับบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญ กับ สภาวะความเป็นจริงในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งมีการตราพระราชบัญญัติต่าง ๆ ขึ้นมารองรับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในการตรวจค้นยานพาหนะแล้ว แต่ยังไม่มีการแก้ไขในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาให้อำนาจในการตรวจค้นยานพาหนะแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจแต่อย่างใด การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยทางเอกสาร ตำรากฎหมาย ผลการวิจัย คำพิพากษาฎีกาตลอดจนปัญหาอุปสรรคที่ได้พบเห็นจากประสบการณ์พบว่า ยานพาหนะที่เป็นรถยนต์อาจแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเภท ดังนี้ 1) รถยนต์ที่ใช้เป็นยานพาหนะสำหรับเดินทาง 2) รถยนต์ที่ใช้เป็นพาหนะในการขนส่งสินค้าและคนโดยสาร 3) รถยนต์ที่ใช้เป็นที่พักอาศัยชั่วคราวในขณะเดินทางหรือระหว่างพักการเดินทาง การตรวจค้นยานพาหนะตาม ข้อ 1 และ ข้อ 2 ในที่สาธารณะไม่จำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้หมายค้น ส่วนการค้นตามข้อ 3 สมควรที่จะต้องมีหมายค้น สำหรับผู้มีอำนาจตรวจค้นควรจำกัดเฉพาะเจ้าพนักงานตารวจเท่านั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า อำนาจการค้นยานพาหนะของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจนั้น เจ้าพนักงานทำการผู้ค้นต้องมีเหตุอันควรสงสัย (probable cause) ที่เป็นไปได้ว่าน่าจะมีการกระทำความผิด หรือมีสิ่งของผิดกฎหมายอยู่ในยานพาหนะ คือมีทั้งภาวะวิสัย และอัตวิสัย กล่าวคือมีทั้งข้อเท็จจริงหรือเหตุการณ์ที่เจ้าพนักงานรู้และทำให้เจ้าพนักงานเชื่อ และต้องมีข้อเท็จจริงหรือเหตุการณ์ที่วิญญูชนทั่ว ๆ ไปเชื่อ จึงสามารถทำการค้นยานพาหนะได้
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this independent study on the power of police to search personal vihicles is to point out problems and measures for maintaining the balance between the use of state power when searching a private vehicle to prevent wrongdoing under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E.2550 of the people who own or occupy the vehicles. The law related to that should be amended to be consistent with the provisions of the Constitution. and the current situation in Thailand. With the Act and to support law enforcement to search the vehicle. But no change in the Code of Criminal Procedure empowers the police to search the vehicle. The author studied various law texbooks, research work, the Supreme Court verdicts, and the actual problems faced while performing duties and came to a conclusion that vehicles in the form of automobiles could be classified into three categories according to their usage as followed: 1) Automobiles used for travelling, 2) Automobiles used for transport of goods and passengers, and 3) Automobiles used as temporary shelters while travelling or resting while travelling on a long trip.The search conducted on automobiles used in categories 1 and 2 in public place does not require a search warrant. However, a search warrant is needed to couduct a search on autombiles used in category 3 and the authorities to conduct such a search should be limited to administrative officers or police officers only. The results from this independent study revealed that Power of the police to search the vehicle. the public officers who are going to make the search shall have probable cause that there is probability that some wrongdoing may take place or illegal things may be present in the private vehicle. They are subjective and objective. In other words , there are facts or events which public officers have become aware of and make them believe that a wrongdoing takes place or would take place and there must be facts or events, in which a general reasonable man would believe. Consequently, public officers are entitled to search the private vehicle.
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายมหาชน--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: การสอบสวนของตำรวจ
dc.title: อำนาจของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจในการตรวจค้นยานพาหนะส่วนบุคคล
dc.title.alternative: Police powers to search personal vehicles
dc.type: Independent study
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต