การยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกรในอำเภอปะทิว จังหวัดชุมพร
dc.contributor.advisor: พรชุลีย์ นิลวิเศษ, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.advisor: บำเพ็ญ เขียวหวาน, อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา
dc.contributor.author: รังสรรค์ ริยาพันธ์
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.date.issued: BE2559
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (กษ.ม. (ส่งเสริมการเกษตร))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2559
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ปัจจัยทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกร (2) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีการผลิตปาล์มนํ้ามันของเกษตรกร (3) การยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการผลิตปาล์มนํ้ามันของเกษตรกร (4) ปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะในการผลิตปาล์มนํ้ามันของเกษตรกร ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 47.86 ปี นับถือศาสนาพุทธ จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 หรือ 6 เป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มลูกค้าธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร (ธ.ก.ส.) ประสบการณ์ในการปลูกปาล์มนํ้ามันเฉลี่ย 13.83 ปี จำนวนสมาชิกและแรงงานในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 3.81 และ 2.55 คน ตามลำดับ มีพื้นที่ทำการเกษตรทั้งหมดและเป็นของตนเองเฉลี่ย 27.76 และ 25.63 ไร่ ตามลำดับ การประกอบอาชีพของครัวเรือนทั้งหมด คือการทำสวนปาล์มนํ้ามัน รองลงมา คือการทำสวนยางพารา มีพื้นที่ปลูกปาล์มนํ้ามันเฉลี่ย 17.96 ไร่ จำนวนต้นปาล์มนํ้ามันเฉลี่ย 21.37 ต้นต่อไร่ อายุเฉลี่ย 13.14 ปี ผลผลิตต่อไร่เฉลี่ย 2,855.15 กิโลกรัม ราคาเฉลี่ยกิโลกรัมละ 4.96 บาท ในรอบปีการผลิต 2559 เกษตรกรมีรายได้และรายจ่ายจากการผลิตปาล์มนํ้ามันเฉลี่ย 237,460.00 และ 62,037.57 บาท ตามลำดับ แหล่งเงินทุนใช้ทุนของตนเอง การได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยสื่อกิจกรรมอยู่ในระดับมากจากการจัดฝึกอบรม และงานวันเกษตร (2) เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการผลิตปาล์มนํ้ามันในระดับมากที่สุด (3) เกษตรกรยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการผลิตปาล์มนํ้ามันเชิงความคิดเห็นในภาพรวมระดับมาก และระดับมากที่สุด 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการเก็บเกี่ยวและการขนส่ง และด้านพันธุ์ปาล์มและการปลูก ตามลำดับ ส่วนการยอมรับทคโนโลยีนำไปปฏิบัติระดับมากถึงมากที่สุดเกือบทุกประเด็น ยกเว้นปฏิบัติระดับน้อยใน 3 ประเด็นของการดูแลรักษา ในเรื่องตัดแต่งช่อดอกทิ้งในช่วงต้นปาล์มอายุ 1-2 ปี การวิเคราะห์ดินก่อนการใส่ปุ๋ย และการให้นํ้าเสริมเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตทะลายให้สูงขึ้นในช่วงแล้งติดต่อกันนาน 3-5 เดือน (4) เกษตรกรมีปัญหาการผลิตปาล์มนํ้ามันในภาพรวมระดับปานกลาง และมีปัญหาระดับมากในเรื่องปุ๋ยเคมีราคาสูง ขาดแคลนแรงงานในการจัดการก่อนให้ผลผลิต ราคาผลผลิตไม่แน่นอน และขาดความรู้เรื่องชนิดของปุ๋ยเคมีที่เหมาะสม โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าหน่วยงานภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนควรถ่ายทอดความรู้ด้านการจัดการและการบำรุงดูแลรักษาปาล์มนํ้ามันอย่างถูกต้องแก่เกษตรกร
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to study (1) socio-economic factors of farmers (2) oil palm technological knowledge of farmers (3) adoption of oil palm production technology of farmers (4) problem and suggestion for oil palm production of farmers. Population was a number of 280 oil palm farmers in Patew District in Chumphon Province. Identification of sample size, 165 farmers were selected by Yamane formula (1973) and simple random sampling with error tolerance of 5%. Tool for collecting data was interview. Data analysis by computer program and statistics used were frequency, percentage, maximum value, minimum value, mean and standard deviation. Research results were as follows. (1) Most of the farmers were male, Buddhists, completed Prathom 4 or 6. Their average age was 47.86. They were clients of the Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives. Their average experience in oil palm planting was 13.38 years. The average number of family member and household labor were 3.81 persons and 2.55 persons respectively. The average total planting area and owned area were 27.76 rai and 25.63 rai respectively. Occupation of all households was oil palm plantation and next was rubber plantation. The average oil palm plantation was 17.96 rai. The average oil palm tree was 21.37 trees/rai and the average age was 13.14 years. The average yield was 2,855.15 kg/rai. The average price was 4.96 baht/kg. In the production year of 2016, their average income and expense in oil palm production were 237,460.00 baht and 62,037.57 baht/year respectively. Personal fund was their source of capital. Updated information received from various sources was at middle level. Activity media was rate at high level as firsthand information received from training and agricultural fair. (2) The majority of farmers obtained knowledge at the highest level regarding oil palm production. (3) By overall view, adoption of oil palm production technology by farmers was at high level and the highest level in 2 aspects i.e. harvest & delivery and oil palm variety & cultivation respectively. While adoption of technology by farmers was at high level up to the highest level in almost every issue except for practice at low level in 3 care issues such as pruning bunch of flowers during 1-2 years old of oil palm trees, soil analysis prior to fertilizer application, and more watering to increase yield continuously for 3-5 months during the dry season. (4) Farmers’ overall problem in oil palm production was at middle level. The problems at high level included costly chemical fertilizer, labor shortage in the pre-yielding stage management, product price uncertainty, and lack of knowledge about type of suitable chemical fertilizer. Therefore, recommendations were made on the work unit in public and private sector should transfer knowledge to farmers regarding management, and how to take care of oil palm trees correctly
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: ปาล์มน้ำมัน--การผลิต--เทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสม
dc.title: การยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมันของเกษตรกรในอำเภอปะทิว จังหวัดชุมพร
dc.title.alternative: Adoption of oil palm production technology by farmers in Patew District of Chumphon Province
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: เกษตรศาสตร์และสหกรณ์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: เกษตรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต