ความคิดและบทบาททางการเมืองของเจ้าฟ้าเชียงตุงในสมัยการเข้ายึดครองของรัฐไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2485-2487
dc.contributor.advisor: รุ่งพงษ์ ชัยนาม
dc.contributor.author: พสชนัน ฉลอม
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.date.issued: BE2554
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ความสัมพันธ์ของรัฐเชียงตุงกับรัฐไทยในช่วง พ.ศ. 2485-2487 (2) สาเหตุของการเข้ายึดครองนครเชียงตุงของรัฐไทย (3) ความคิดและบทบาททางการเมืองของเจ้าฟ้าเชียงตุงในสมัยการเข้ายึดครองของรัฐไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความสัมพันธ์ของรัฐเชียงตุงกับรัฐไทยในช่วง พ.ศ. 2485-2487 มีความสัมพันธ์อันดีต่อกันสืบเนื่องมาจากในอดีตราชสานักเชียงตุงมีความเกี่ยวพันอย่างแน่นแฟ้นกับอาณาจักรล้านนาเชียงใหม่ เมื่อเชียงใหม่รวมกับรัฐไทย เชียงตุงจึงมีสัมพันธ์อันดีกับรัฐไทยด้วย (2) สาเหตุของการเข้ายึดครองนครเชียงตุงของรัฐไทย 1)ญี่ปุ่นบังคับให้ไทยร่วมเป็นพันธมิตรประกาศสงครามกับอังกฤษและสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อความอยู่รอดปลอดภัยของประเทศ กองทัพไทยจึงต้องเข้ายึดครองนครเชียงตุงซึ่งอยู่ในบังคับของอังกฤษตามที่ญี่ปุ่นมอบหมาย 2) แผน “รวมไทย” ของ จอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม นายกรัฐมนตรี 3) ความต้องการของไทยที่จะได้ดินแดนที่เคยเสียให้แก่อังกฤษในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 กลับคืนมา 4)ผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจของไทย (3) ความคิดและบทบาททางการเมืองของเจ้าฟ้าเชียงตุงในสมัยการเข้ายึดครองของรัฐไทย 1) ความคิดทางการเมืองที่ไม่ยอมรับการปกครองพม่าของอังกฤษในฐานะอาณานิคมและได้มีความขัดแย้งกับอังกฤษอยู่ตลอดเวลา อีกทั้งยังมีความจงรักภักดีต่อพระบรมวงศ์จักรี ทาให้มีความคิดสนับสนุนนโยบายรวมไทยและสร้างชาติไทยให้เป็นปึกแผ่นของนายกรัฐมนตรีจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม และมีความรู้สึกผูกพันในชนเชื้อชาติไทย 2) บทบาททางการเมืองการปกครองนั้น เจ้าฟ้าพรหมลือได้ให้ความร่วมมือในการปฏิบัติราชการ ด้านการเมืองการปกครองและการทหารร่วมกับ พลโทผินชุณหะวัณ ข้าหลวงใหญ่ฝ่ายทหารของสหรัฐไทยเดิมอย่างเต็มที่ โดยเจ้าฟ้าพรหมลือได้ทาการปราศรัยกับประชาชาวนครเชียงตุงและหัวเมืองใกล้เคียง เพื่อให้เข้าใจเจตนารมย์ของรัฐบาลไทยในการเข้ามาปกครองดินแดนสหรัฐไทยเดิม (เชียงตุง)
dc.description.abstract: This research project involves the study (1) The relationship between the Chiangtung State and the Thai State during the period B.E. 2485-2487 (2) The reasons of Thai occupation of the Chiangtung State and (3) Prince of Chiangtung’spolitical thoughts and roles duringthe Thai ccupation. This research project is a qualitative research based on the interpretation of historical documents and other related literature and the interviews of 10 representative samplesconsisting of 3 descendants of the Prince of Chiangtung, 1 personwith involvement to the Prince of Chiangtung and 6 historians and political scientist.Descriptive analysis of data is used in this study. It was found that (1) In the period B.E. 2485-2487, there was a good relationship between the Chiang tung State and the ThaiState dua to the past close relationship between theChiangtungroyal household and the ChiangmaiLanna kingdom. When combined with the state in Thailand. Chiangtung has a good relationship with the Thai government. (2) The reasons ofThai occupationoftheChiangtung State:1) Thailand was forcedby Japan in partnership to declare war againstBritain and the United States of America for the survival of the country. The Thai military was under obligation to invade the Chiangtung State by the Japanese delegation. 2) The Thai unification policy under Field Marshall Pibulsongkram. 3)The Thai Government’s desire to reclaim territories lost to Britain during King Rama V’s reign. 4) Siam’s economicbenefits. (3) Princeof Chiangtung’s politicalthoughts and roles during the Thai occupation. 1) Opposition to the British occupation of Burma as a colonial power resulting in continuous conflicts with the British.It is also loyalty to the Chakri dynasty support the Thai unification and construction policy under Field MarshallPibuksongkram, then prime minister of Thailand and a sense of commitment in ethnic Thai.2) The role of politics and government. Prince Promlue worked closely with lieutenant General Pin Chuhawan, military governor of the United Thai Also. Prince Promlue spoke in publice to the people of Chiangtung and neighbouring towns to create a good understanding on the Thai Government’s intention in the occupation of the former United Thai territories.
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: เจ้าฟ้าเชียงตุง--ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการเมือง
dc.subject.other: เจ้าฟ้าเชียงตุง--กิจกรรมทางการเมือง
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชารัฐศาสตร์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาการเมืองการปกครอง --การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
dc.subject.other: การศึกษาอิสระ--การเมืองการปกครอง
dc.title: ความคิดและบทบาททางการเมืองของเจ้าฟ้าเชียงตุงในสมัยการเข้ายึดครองของรัฐไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2485-2487
dc.title.alternative: Idea and political role of the prince of Chiang Tung under the occupation of Thai State during the year 2485-2487 B.E.
dc.type: Independent study
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
thesis.degree.discipline: รัฐศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต