ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางอาญา ศึกษากรณีการลักลอบเข้าเมืองของผู้ลี้ภัย
| dc.contributor.advisor | อิงครัต ดลเจิม | |
| dc.contributor.author | ปัญวรัญย์ จันทร์สุริยา | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์ | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2563 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางอาญา กรณีการลักลอบเข้าเมืองของผู้ลี้ภัย (2) ศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางอาญากรณีการลักลอบเข้าเมืองของ สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี อนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ลี้ภัย ได้แก่ ปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสถานภาพผู้ลี้ภัย ค.ศ. 1951 พิธีสารเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพผู้ลี้ภัย ค.ศ. 1967 อนุสัญญาต่อต้านการทรมาน การประติบัติ หรือการลงโทษอื่นที่โหดร้าย ไร้มนุษยธรรมหรือที่ย่ำยีศักดิ์ศรี ค.ศ. 1984 กฎบัตรมนุษยธรรมและมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำในการตอบสนองต่อภัยพิบัติ และประเทศไทย (3) วิเคราะห์ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางอาญา กรณีการลักลอบเข้าเมืองของผู้ลี้ภัย (4) เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางอาญา กรณีการลักลอบเข้าเมืองของผู้ลี้ภัย การค้นคว้าอิสระฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเอกสารจากตำรา หนังสือ ตัวบทกฎหมายของสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี อนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศและประเทศไทย ตลอดจน บทความ วิทยานิพนธ์ สารนิพนธ์ รายงานการวิจัย และเอกสารทางกฎหมายต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรับผิดทางอาญากรณีการลักลอบเข้าเมืองของผู้ลี้ภัย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า (1) แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับการลักลอบเข้าเมืองของผู้ลี้ภัยมีแนวคิดสำคัญคือ การคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เป็นการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนโดยไม่ให้รัฐใช้อำนาจเกินขอบเขตที่กฎหมายให้อำนาจ (2) หลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญปรากฏในอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสถานภาพผู้ลี้ภัย ค.ศ. 1951 ซึ่งสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีได้เป็นภาคีในอนุสัญญาดังกล่าว และมีการตรากฎหมายว่าด้วยผู้ลี้ภัยขึ้นใช้บังคับโดยตรง ขณะที่ประเทศไทยมิได้เป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญานี้ แต่เป็นภาคีในอนุสัญญาด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนอื่นรวม 7 ฉบับ ประกอบกับหลักการห้ามส่งกลับเป็นหลักกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศ และมีผลบังคับใช้ในประเทศไทย (3) การคัดกรองเพื่อช่วยเหลือคนต่างด้าวให้ได้รับการคุ้มครองในลักษณะเดียวกับผู้ลี้ภัยนั้น ยังมีข้อบกพร่องบางประการ ได้แก่ 1) ไม่มีคำนิยามเกี่ยวกับผู้ลี้ภัย 2) ไม่มีการบัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์ความรับผิดทางอาญาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ลี้ภัย และ 3) ไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์การยกเลิกสถานะของผู้ลี้ภัยอันจะนำไปสู่การผลักดันออกนอกราชอาณาจักร (4) ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ 1) ควรมีคำนิยาม ของคำว่า"ผู้ลี้ภัย" และคำว่า"ประหัตประหาร" และเพิ่มหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับคนต่างด้าวที่ไม่มีสิทธิยื่นคำร้องขอลี้ภัยและผู้ที่ไม่ถือเป็นผู้ลี้ภัย 2) ควรกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญา กรณีการลักลอบเข้าเมืองของผู้ลี้ภัยกับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องที่ได้รับผลประโยชน์ทางการเงินที่ยุยง ส่งเสริมเพื่อให้ความช่วยเหลือคนต่างด้าวในการยื่นคำร้องขอลี้ภัยโดยฉ้อฉล หรือกระทำในลักษณะเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรม 3) ควรกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการยกเลิกสถานะผู้ลี้ภัย และการผลักดันผู้ที่ไม่ได้รับสถานะผู้ลี้ภัยออกนอกราชอาณาจักร | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were (1) to study concepts and theories about criminal liability in the case of smuggling refugees; (2) to study legal principles related to criminal liability for smuggling refugees in the Federal Republic of Germany, international treaties related to refugees, i.e. the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the 1951 Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees, the 1967 Statute of the Office of the UnitedNations High Commissioner for Refugees, the 1984 Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, the Humanitarian Charter and Minimum Standards in Disaster Response, and Thai laws; (3) to analyze legal problems related to criminal liability in the case of smuggling refugees; and (4) to recommend approaches for solving those problems. This was a qualitative research based on documentary research, i.e. studying textbooks, books, laws in Germany and Thailand, international treaties, journal articles, essays, theses, research reports, and other legal documents related to criminal liability in the case of smuggling refugees. The results showed that (1) The main concept about criminal liability in the case of smuggling refugees centers on the protection of people’s rights and liberties during the criminal justice process with the objective of preventing the overstepping or abuse of power by government authorities; (2) The important legal principles are found in the 1951 Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees, to which Germany is a signatory, and Germany has enacted a specific law related to refugees. Thailand is not a signatory to this convention but is a signatory to 7 other human rights treaties. Also, Thailand follows the customary international law to refrain from forcibly repatriating refugees. (3) There are still some defects in the screening process to assist foreign nationals in receiving protection in the same manner as refugees, namely: a) the word “refugee” and related terms are not clearly defined; b) no legal principles are written about criminal liability with regard to refugees; and c) there are no principles for the cessation of refugee status that would lead to expulsion from the kingdom. (4) The author recommends that a) legal definitions should be written of “refugee” and “persecution,” and principles should be written concerning aliens who do not have the right to claim refugee status or people who are not classified as refugees; b) criminal liability should be stipulated for cases of receiving monetary compensation for smuggling in people who claim to be refugees under false pretenses, or encouraging or assisting ineligible aliens to enter the country and request refugee status, or running such an operation in the form of organized crime; c) principles should be written about the cessation of refugee status and the repatriation of people who do not qualify as refugees. | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | ความรับผิดทางอาญา | |
| dc.subject.other | การเข้าเมืองผิดกฎหมาย | |
| dc.subject.other | การศึกษาอิสระ--กฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชานิติศาสตร์ --การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. วิชาเอกกฎหมายอาญาและกระบวนการยุติธรรม--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี. | |
| dc.title | ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางอาญา ศึกษากรณีการลักลอบเข้าเมืองของผู้ลี้ภัย | |
| dc.title.alternative | Problems of criminal liability for smuggling of refugees | |
| dc.type | Independent study | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |