การจัดการธุรกิจโรงแรมตามหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง : กรณีศึกษาโรงแรมชุมพรคาบานา รีสอร์ท จังหวัดชุมพร
dc.contributor.advisor: ปัณฉัตร หมอยาดี
dc.contributor.author: โสวัฒน์ โลสูงเนิน
dc.contributor.coadvisor: พอพันธ์ อุยยานนท์
dc.contributor.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.date.issued: BE2557
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม. (ไทยคดีศึกษา))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2557
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาก่อนการดำเนินงานตามหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงที่โรงแรมชุมพรคาบานา รีสอร์ท จังหวัดชุมพร (2) ศึกษาวิธีการนำหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงไปใช้ในการแกปัญหาที่โรงแรมชุมพรคาบานารีสอร์ท จังหวัดชุมพร (3) ศึกษาผลของการนำหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงไปใช้ในการจัดการธุรกิจโรงแรมชุมพรคาบานา รีสอร์ท จังหวัดชุมพร การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอยางที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ผู้บริหารโรงแรมชุมพรคาบานา รีสอร์ท ที่อยู่ในช่วงวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ จำนวน 4 คน เจ้าหน้าที่ในโรงแรมชุมพรคาบานา รีสอร์ท จำนวน 24 คน และผู้ใช้บริการโรงแรมชุมพรคาบานา รีสอร์ท จำนวน 51 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสังเกต และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนาผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) สภาพปัญหาก่อนการดำเนินงานตามหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงนั้นทางโรงแรมประสบภาวะมีหนี้สินอย่างมากหลังเกิดวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ พ.ศ.2540 และน้ำท่วมใหญ่ที่จังหวัดชุมพรในเดือนสิงหาคม 2540 (2) วิธีการนำหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงไปใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาโดยใช้หลัก 3 ห่วง 2 เงื่อนไข คือ ด้านความพอประมาณ โดยทางโรงแรมจะตัดสิ่งที่ไม่จำเป็นออกไป เช่น การขยายห้องพัก ด้านความมีเหตุผล และการมีภูมิคุ้มกันที่ดี ได้แก่ การลดค่าใช้จ่าย ผลิตของใช้ที่จำเป็นใช้เอง เช่น ปลูกข้าว เลี้ยงไก่ เป็นต้น นอกจากนั้นยังใช้หลักชุมชนเข้มแข็ง เช่นการให้พนักงานหรือคนในพื้นที่นำผักปลอดสารพิษมาขายที่โรงแรม ขณะเดียวกันก็ยึดหลักเงื่อนไขความรู้คู่คุณธรรม โดยนำหลักธรรมของพุทธศาสนามาใช้ในการบริหาร ผลการสอบถามความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการ จำนวน 51 คน พบว่ามีความพึงพอใจในแนวคิดหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงร้อยละ 96.07 และ (3) ผลของการนำหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาใช้ทำให้พนักงานเกิดความพึงพอใจ มีความสุข โรงแรมสามารถลดหนี้สินได้ และมีสถานภาพทางการเงินเป็นที่ยอมรับของเจ้าหนี้จนกลายเป็นต้นแบบด้านการประยุกต์ใช้ปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงของธุรกิจโรงแรม
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to study (1) the problems faced by Chumphon Cabana Resort before the management implemented the sufficiency economy philosophy; (2) the ways in which the sufficiency economy philosophy was used to solve the resort’s problems; and (3) the results of following the sufficiency economy philosophy at the resort. This was a qualitative research. The sample population consisted of 4 managers of Chumphon Cabana Resort who worked there during the economic crisis of 1997, 24 employees of Chumphon Cabana Resort and 50 customers of Chumphon Cabana Resort. The data collection tools consisted of interview forms, an observation form and a customer satisfaction survey. The data were analyzed through descriptive analysis. The results showed that (1) before the resort’s management began following the sufficiency economy philosophy, the major problems it faced were a large debt following the 1997 economic crisis and a serious flood in Chumphon in August 1997. (2) The sufficiency economy philosophy was used to help solve the problems following the “3 concerns, 2 conditions” principle. First, they utilized the principle of sufficiency by cutting unnecessary expenses such as expansion of the resort. Next, they followed reason and common sense and tried to create good immunity for the business by reducing costs, producing their own necessities such as rice and fertilizer and raising their own chickens. They used the strong community principle by allowing their employees and local people to sell organic vegetables at the resort. At the same time, the management adhered to the condition of “knowledge along with morality” and applied Buddhist ethics in dealing with the employees. (3) The first result of resort’s adherence to the sufficiency economy philosophy was that the employees were happy and satisfied. Second, the resort was able to reduce its debt burden and regain a financially acceptable status. Chumphon Cabana actually became a role model for implementation of the sufficiency economy in the hotel business. In addition, the customer satisfaction survey of 50 customers showed that 96.07% of the customers were satisfied with the management’s implementation of the sufficiency economy philosophy in the resort’s operations.
dc.identifier.doi: 10.14457/STOU.the.2014.90
dc.language.isotha
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาศิลปศาสตร์--วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาไทยคดีศึกษา--วิทยานิพนธ์
dc.subject.other: โรงแรมชุมพรคาบานา รีสอร์ท
dc.subject.other: การจัดการธุรกิจ--กรณีศึกษา
dc.subject.other: โรงแรม--ไทย--ชุมพร
dc.subject.other: เศรษฐกิจพอเพียง--ไทย--ชุมพร
dc.title: การจัดการธุรกิจโรงแรมตามหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง : กรณีศึกษาโรงแรมชุมพรคาบานา รีสอร์ท จังหวัดชุมพร
dc.title.alternative: Hotel business management by philosophy of sufficiency economic : a case study at the Chumporn Cabana Resort Hotel Chumporn Province
dc.type: Thesis
mods.digital: OriginBorn digital
mods.urlhttps://www.doi.org/10.14457/STOU.the.2014.90
thesis.degree.discipline: ศิลปศาสตร์
thesis.degree.grantor: มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
thesis.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
thesis.degree.name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต