การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนในการจัดการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
0
0
Files
Issued Date
2002
Resource Type
Language
tha
File Type
application/pdf
Rights
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-ND 4.0)
Rights Holder(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
Suggested Citation
ชูจิตร วิสุทธิ์สิริ (2002). การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนในการจัดการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. doi:10.14457/STOU.the.2002.66 สืบค้นจาก: https://hdl.handle.net/20.500.14770/12560
Alternative Title(s)
Analysis of costing incurred in running STOU'S bachelor degree
Author(s)
Advisor(s)
Other Contributor(s)
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี (2) ศึกษาอัตราค่าธรรมเนียมที่เรียกเก็บจากนักศึกษา (3) วิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุนในการจัดการศึกษา (4) ศึกษาแนวทางการกำหนดค่าลงทะเบียนเรียนและการเรียกเก็บค่าใช้จ่ายอื่น ๆ ของนักศึกษาวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นในการจัดเก็บข้อมูลค่าใช้จ่ายตามกระบวนการการเรียนการสอนในแต่ละกิจกรรมและวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนโดยใช้แนวคิดทางบัญชีต้นทุนในการจำแนกต้นทุนตามพฤติกรรมวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุนโดยการใช้สูตร การกำหนดอัตราเรียกเก็บใช้หลักการตั้งราคาโดยการบวกเพิ่มจากต้นทุน(Cost-Plus Pricing) และคำนึงถึงคู่แข่งข้นผลการวิเคราะห์สรุปได้ว่า ค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดการศึกษาระดับปริญญาดรี ที่คำนวณจากข้อมูลที่เก็บได้ใน พ.ศ. 2543 ประกอบด้วย ค่าใช้จ่ายในการประชาสัมพันธ์ การจัดทำใบสมัครและขายใบสมัครชุดละ 53 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขึ้นทะเบียนและจัดทำประวัตินักศึกษาคนละ 131 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายในการปฐมนิเทศ
นักศึกษาคนละ 26 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายในกระบวนการลงทะเบียนเรียนคนละ 66 บาทต่อภาคการศึกษา ค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตเอกสารการสอนและแบบฝึกปฏิบัติและค่าจัดส่งชุดละ 396 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตสื่อการศึกษาคนละ 92 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายในการสอนเสริมชุดวิชาละ 130 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายในการให้บริการห้องสมุดคนละ 9 บาทต่อภาคการศึกษา ค่าใช้จ่ายในการสอบประจำภาคและสอบซ่อมชุดวิชาละ 53 บาท และ 109 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายในกิจกรรมนักศึกษาคนละ 4 บาท ต่อภาคการศึกษา ค่าใช้จ่ายในกระบวนการสำเร็จการศึกษาคนละ 476 บาท และค่าใช้จ่ายในการบริหารจัดการที่จ่ายจากค่าบำรุงการศึกษาคนละ 308 บาทต่อภาคการศึกษา จ่ายจากค่าธรรมเนียมแรกเข้าคนละ 413 บาท ส่วนอัตราค่าธรรมเนียมที่เรียกเก็บจากนักศึกษา ได้แก่ ค่าระเบียบการและใบสมัครชุดละ 100 บาท ค่าธรรมเนียมแรกเข้าคนละ 400 บาทค่าบำรุงการศึกษาคนละ 150 บาทต่อภาคการศึกษาค่าชุดวิชาชุดละ 200 บาทค่าวัสดุการศึกษาชุดวิชาละ 300 บาท ค่าธรรมเนียมสอบซ่อมชุดวิชาละ 100 บาท ค่าธรรมเนียมบัณฑิตคนละ 400 บาท ต้นทุนและจุดคุ้มทุนในการจัดการศึกษาพบว่า เกือบทุกรายการมีต้นทุนสูงกว่าอัตราที่เรียกเก็บ ยกเว้นค่าระเบียบการและใบสมัคร โดยมีต้นทุนค่าระเบียบการและใบสมัครชุดละ 53 บาท จุดคุ้มทุนจำนวนขายระเบียบการและใบสมัคร 41,774 ชุด ต้นทุนค่าธรรมเนียมแรกเข้าคนละ 569 บาท จุดคุ้มทุนจำนวนนักศึกษา 111,980 คน ต้นทุนค่าบำรุงการศึกษาคนละ 321 บาทต่อภาคการศึกษา จุดคุ้มทุนจำนวนนักศึกษา1,499,238 คน ต้นทุนค่าชุดวิชาชุดละ 271 บาท ต้นทุนค่าวัสดุการศึกษาชุดวิชาละ 396 บาท จุดคุ้มทุนจำนวนผลิต396 คน-ชุด ต้นทุนค่าธรรมเนียมสอบซ่อมชุดวิชาละ 109 บาท จุดคุ้มทุน 352,000 คน-ชุด ต้นทุนค่าธรรมเนียมบัณฑิตคนละ 476 บาท จุดคุ้มทุนจำนวนนักศึกษา 15,234 คน ผลจากการศึกษาเห็นว่ามหาวิทยาลัยควรปรับค่าธรรมเนียมการศึกษาในรายการที่สำคัญเป็นระยะทุก 5 ปี ทั้งนี้เพื่อปรับให้ทันกับค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆ ที่สูงขึ้น
The objectives of this research were to (1) analyze the expenses incurred in ruuning the bachelor’s degree program at STOU; (2) study the educational fees collected from the students; (3) analyze the break-even point in running the program; and (4) study the guidelines for setting registration fees and other expenses collected from STOU students. The research used data collected from a questionnaire to find out the cost of each activity in the educational process. The cost was analyzed by using cost accounting concepts to classify costs based on behavior. The break-even point was analyzed by using formulae. The setting of educational expenses was done by cost-plus pricing along with consideration of other competing universities. The findings of this research showed that: (1) The expenses incurred in running the bachelor’s degree program calculated from data collected in the year 2000 consisted of public relations and application form publication 53 baht per issue; student registration and recording, 131 baht per student; student orientation 26 baht per student; registration process 66 baht per student per semester; textbook and workbook production plus postage expenses 396 baht per course block; educational media production 92 baht per student; tutorials 130 baht per course block; library service 9 baht per student per semester; final and re-examinations 53 and 109 baht respectively per course block; student activities 4 baht per student per semester; graduation process 476 baht per student; administration and management expenses paid from university fees 308 baht per student per semester and from admission fee 413 baht per student. (2) The educational fees collected from students consisted of: regulations and application form fee 100 baht per issue; admission fee 400 baht per student; university fee 150 baht per student per semester; textbook and workbook production fee 200 baht per course block; educational material fee 300 baht per course block; re-examination fee 100 baht per course block; graduation fee 400 baht per student. (3) Almost all items had a higher cost than the fees collected, except for regulations and application form which cost 53 baht per issue with a break-even point of 41,774 issues. Regarding other items, for admission fee the cost was 569 baht per student with a break-even point of 111,980 students, for university fee the cost was 321 baht per student per semester with a break-even point of 1,499,238 students, for course block fee and educational material fee the cost was 271 baht and 396 baht respectively per course block with a break-even point of 396 students per course block, for re-examination fee the cost was 109 baht per student with a break-even point of 352,000 students per examination, and for graduation fee the cost was 476 baht per student with a break-even point of 15,234 students. (4) The University should adjust its educational fees in some crucial items every five years in order to keep pace with increases in costs.
Description
วิทยานิพนธ์ (บธ.ม. (บริหารธุรกิจ))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2545
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการจัดการ
Degree Grantor(s)
มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช