ประเพณีแห่นางดาน : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
| dc.contributor.advisor | จิตรา วีรบุรีนนท์ | |
| dc.contributor.author | สุพัตรา สำอางศรี | |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุดจิต เจนนพกาญจน์ | |
| dc.contributor.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สำนักบัณฑิตศึกษา | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013 | |
| dc.date.issuedBE | 2556 | |
| dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม. (ไทยคดีศึกษา))--มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช, 2556 | |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ประวัติความเป็นมาและพัฒนาการของประเพณีแห่นางดาน จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช (2) ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมประเพณีแห่นางดานในอดีตและปัจจุบัน (3) แนวทางในการอนุรักษ์ประเพณีแห่นางดานของจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชวิธีการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งเป็นการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ พราหมณ์ จำนวน 5 คน นักวิชาการ จำนวน 2 คน ผู้บริหารเทศบาลนครนครศรีธรรมราช จำนวน 2 คน ผู้อำนวยการสำนักงานการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 1 คน ผู้สาธิตประเพณีแห่นางดาน จำนวน 15 คน ผู้ร่วมพิธีกรรม จำนวน 3 คน ผู้รู้ จำนวน 2 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น จำนวน 30 คน โดยใช้วิธีศึกษาจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์การสังเกต และการสำรวจชุมชน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ประเพณีแห่นางดานเกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่ศตวรรษที่ 9 โดยชาวอินเดียได้เข้ามาค้าขายและเผยแพร่ศาสนาพราหมณ์ในเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช และนำพิธีบูชาพระอิศวร พระนารายณ์ หลังจากนั้นพัฒนาการจนเป็นพระราชพิธี ผู้ร่วมพิธีประกอบด้วยกษัตริย์ พราหมณ์ พ่อค้าและประชาชน ประเพณีนี้ประกอบด้วยพิธีกรรมสำคัญเช่น พิธีแห่นางดาน พิธีโล้ชิงช้า พิธีเปิดประตูสวรรค์เชิญพระอิศวรพระนารายณ์เสด็จ เป็นต้น ต่อมาประเพณีนี้ได้เผยแพร่ไปถึงกรุงสุโขทัย กรุงศรีอยุธยาและกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์โดยพราหมณ์จากนครศรีธรรมราชไปทำพิธีแต่เรียกว่า พิธีตรียัมปวาย (2) ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมของประเพณีในอดีตและปัจจุบันพบว่าแตกต่างกัน ในอดีตทำพิธีแห่นางดานเพราะเชื่อว่าเป็นพิธีวันขึ้นปี ใหม่ของพราหมณ์และขอพรจากพระอิศวรให้พืชพันธุ์อุดมสมบูรณ์และทำพิธีโล้ชิงช้าเพราะเชื่อว่าเป็นวิธีการทดลองเพื่อพิสูจน์การเปลี่ยนแปลงและความมั่นคงของโลก แต่ในปัจจุบันทำพิธีแตกต่างไปจากประเพณีเดิมเป็นเพียงพิธีสาธิตประเพณีแห่นางดานและมีความเชื่อว่าควรจัดร่วมกับประเพณีวันสงกรานต์จะช่วยส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวและนำรายได้เข้าสู่จังหวัด (3) แนวทางในการอนุรักษ์ประเพณีแห่นางดานของจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ได้แก่ การส่งเสริมการค้นคว้าวิจัย การอนุรักษ์ โดยการปลุกจิตสำนึกให้คนในท้องถิ่นตระหนักถึงคุณค่าความสำคัญของประเพณี หน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนควรให้ความช่วยเหลือและสนับสนุนร่วมจัดงานประเพณี และปรับปรุงประเพณีแห่นางดานให้เหมาะสมกับเหตุการณ์บ้านเมืองปัจจุบันและเกิดประโยชน์ในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวัน รวมทั้งการนำผลการวิจัยนี้ไปเรียบเรียงเป็นหนังสืออ่านประกอบการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรท้องถิ่น | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were to study (1) the history and development of the Nang Dan Parade tradition in Nakhon Si Thammarat Province; (2) beliefs and rituals involved with the Nang Dan Parade tradition in the past and the present; and (3) approaches to preserving the Nang Dan Parade tradition in Nakhon Si Thammarat Province. This was a qualitative research based on in-depth interviews with 30 key informants, consisting of 5 Brahmin priests, 2 academics, 2 administrators from Nakhon Si Thammarat Municipality, 1 director of the local Tourism Authority of Thailand office, 15 demonstrators of the Nang Dan Parade tradition, 3 ritual participants, and 2 knowledgeable people. Data were collected from documents, interviews, observation, and a community survey. Data were analyzed through descriptive analysis. The results showed that (1) the Nang Dan Parade tradition arose in the 9th century Buddhist Era (or 14th century Common Era). Brahmin tradesmen from India brought the religion and its Vishnu- and Narayana-worshipping traditions to Nakhon Si Thammarat. Later, the Nang Dan Parade tradition developed into a royal ceremony in which the monarch, Brahmin priests, merchants and the common people all participated. The tradition is composed of several rituals such as the Nang Dan parade, a procession in which carved boards depicting the goddesses of Sun, Moon, Earth and Water are brought to the site, the giant swing ceremony, and the opening of the doors to heaven to invite in Vishnu and Narayana. In later times the tradition spread to the Sukhothai Kingdom, the Ayutthaya Kingdom, and Bangkok in the Rattanakosin Era. Brahmin priests from Nakhon Si Thammarat went to perform the rituals in the capital and it was called the Triyumbawai tradition. (2) The beliefs and rituals at present are different from those in the past. In the past people believed that the ritual was held to celebrate the Brahmin New Year. Through the ritual they asked Vishnu to bestow a fertile harvest. They believed the swing ceremony was a test of the stability or degree of change in the world. In the present day, the ritual is performed only as a demonstration. People believe it should be performed together with other rituals associated with Songkran or Thai New Year because it will promote tourism and help bring income in to the province. (3) Approaches to preserve the Nang Dan Parade tradition of Nakhon Si Thammarat are to promote more research into the tradition, to campaign to raise consciousness among local people about the value and importance of the tradition, to encourage both public and private sector agencies to sponsor the tradition, to modify the tradition to make it more meaningful and useful in the daily lives of present-day people, and to adapt parts of this thesis to include in the local history curriculum in schools in southern Thailand. | |
| dc.language.iso | tha | |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. สาขาวิชาศิลปศาสตร์--วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช. แขนงวิชาไทยคดีศึกษา--วิทยานิพนธ์ | |
| dc.subject.other | ประเพณีแห่นางดาน | |
| dc.subject.other | นครศรีธรรมราช--ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี | |
| dc.title | ประเพณีแห่นางดาน : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช | |
| dc.title.alternative | Nang Dan Parade Tradition : a case study of Nakhon Si Tammarat Province | |
| dc.type | Thesis | |
| mods.digitalOrigin | Born digital | |
| thesis.degree.discipline | ศิลปศาสตร์ | |
| thesis.degree.grantor | มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช | |
| thesis.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | |
| thesis.degree.name | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |